Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Elgin Public Schools

Office

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

DAILY BULLETIN

 Story image 1_0
453d801e2b536

Daily Bulletin

May 18, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Evin P. Nick A.

HS ABSENT:     

TARDY:       Ashton E.

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -           

HS -           

 

Reading –    NONE

************ 

 

Reminder:  To get checked out from Mrs. Rittscher on end-of-school-year sign-out sheet, grades 9-11 must update and PRINT activities resume from EducationQuest.  Mrs. Rittscher shared link via email last week. So far, she has resumes from:

Liam, Ashton, Shelby, Garet, Hunter, Allyson,  & Brea. 

Remember that laptops will be turned in tomorrow, Wednesday May 17, so get your activities resume taken care of ASAP.  It MUST be printed!

 

Reminders for JUNIORS to get signed out from Mrs. Rittscher:  Mrs. Rittscher needs job-shadow thank yous.  She's received thank yous so far from Myranda, Carter, Ashton, Shelby, Lydia, & Caleb. 

She also needs John Baylor binders returned.  So far, the following have turned theirs in:  Myranda, Lydia, Ashton, Tom, Caleb, Shelby, & Hayes

 

Any track athlete that would like to go down to the state track meet on Friday can ride down with Mr. Coakes in a school van. We will leave at 8 am and be back around 7-8 pm. Transportation is provided but you must pay admission and food. Please let Mr. Coakes know by Thursday.

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------  Your Speech T-shirts will be sold soon!

 

THURSDAY:  Last Day of School  11:00 a.m. dismissal

 

FRIDAY:  Teacher Inservice/workday

 

FRIDAY & Saturday:  State Track    Good Luck, Lydia!

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 17, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      

HS ABSENT:     Cade H. Ervin D.

TARDY:       Kipp P.

LEAVING EARLY:     Caleb M. (2:00)

After School:  Elem  -           

HS -           W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    6th hour

************ 

 

Elgin FFA Chapter would like to thank Town and County Vet Clinic and Zoetis for the donation of $1,100.  Dr. Jeremy Young, D.V.M. was present at the May 16th meeting to present the donation to the chapter. 

 

Reminder:  To get checked out from Mrs. Rittscher on end-of-school-year sign-out sheet, grades 9-11 must update and PRINT activities resume from EducationQuest.  Mrs. Rittscher shared link via email last week. So far, she has resumes from:

Liam, Ashton, Shelby, Garet, Hunter, Allyson,  & Brea. 

Remember that laptops will be turned in tomorrow, Wednesday May 17, so get your activities resume taken care of ASAP.  It MUST be printed!

 

Reminders for JUNIORS to get signed out from Mrs. Rittscher:  Mrs. Rittscher needs job-shadow thank yous.  She's received thank yous so far from Myranda, Carter, Ashton, Shelby, Lydia, & Caleb. 

She also needs John Baylor binders returned.  So far, the following have turned theirs in:  Myranda, Lydia, Ashton, Tom, Caleb, Shelby, & Hayes

 

Any track athlete that would like to go down to the state track meet on Friday can ride down with Mr. Coakes in a school van. We will leave at 8 am and be back around 7-8 pm. Transportation is provided but you must pay admission and food. Please let Mr. Coakes know by Thursday.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------  Your Speech T-shirts will be sold soon!

 

WEDNESDAY:  Burger Bash for lunch

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Spring Awards 6:00 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Preschool Graduation 6:30 p.m. (EPS GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Kindergarten Graduation 7:30 p.m. (EPS GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  2nd & 3rd Grade Field Trip

 

THURSDAY:  Last Day of School  11:00 a.m. dismissal

 

FRIDAY:  Teacher Inservice/workday

 

FRIDAY & Saturday:  State Track    Good Luck, Lydia!

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 16, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      John Z.

HS ABSENT:     Cory R. Lexy S.

TARDY:       Shelby D.

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -           T – Mrs. Beckman

HS -           T – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    5th hour

************ 

FFA announcement - Reminder there is a FFA meeting/supper in the ag room/shop this evening at 5pm. Any current 8th grader that is interested in being in FFA/Ag next year is encouraged to attend!

 

Reminder:  To get checked out from Mrs. Rittscher on end-of-school-year sign-out sheet, grades 9-11 must update and PRINT activities resume from EducationQuest.  Mrs. Rittscher shared link via email last week. So far, she has resumes from:

Hunter Reestman & Brea Carr.  

Remember that laptops will be turned in tomorrow, Wednesday May 17, so get your activities resume taken care of ASAP.  It MUST be printed!

 

Reminders for JUNIORS to get signed out from Mrs. Rittscher:  Mrs. Rittscher needs job-shadow thank yous.  She's received thank yous so far from Myranda, Carter, Ashton, Shelby, Lydia, & Caleb.  She also needs John Baylor binders returned.  So far, the following have turned theirs in:  Myranda, Lydia, Ashton, Tom, & Caleb.  

 

Any track athlete that would like to go down to the state track meet on Friday can ride down with Mr. Coakes in a school van. We will leave at 8 am and be back around 7-8 pm. Transportation is provided but you must pay admission and food. Please let Mr. Coakes know by Thursday.

 

Boys basketball meeting will be Tuesday in the weight room

 

There will be a Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls in grades 6-11.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------  Your Speech T-shirts will be sold soon!

 

TUESDAY:  6th Grade Orientation

11:30 7th & 8th graders dismissed to pick up the 6th Graders for Orientation

11:47 - 12:30 6th & 8th graders in Mr. Prater’s with Mr. Wemhoff, Mrs. Rittscher, & Paula (letters from Mr. Prater & videos “I wish I would have known. . . “ video dedicated to 6th graders from current jr high students)

12:30 - 1:05 Lunch (Sit and eat with assigned partner!)

1:07 - 1:57 - Begin with Music Orientation with Mr. Heithoff.  At @ 1:25ish travel to gym to talk to Mr. Becker/Mrs. Shumake-Henn/Mr. Mlinar re: PE & Jr High Sports Orientation. Stay in gym for Exploratory Orientation (@1:40ish):  Mr. Mlinar, Mrs. R. Heithoff, Mrs. Klein, & Mrs. Schwartz. (Mrs. Rittscher will cover classes in shifts!)  

2:00-2:50  Core Class Orientation in Old Study Hall room:  Mrs. D. Heithoff, Mrs. Drueke, Mr. Coakes, Mr. Prater for Mr. Rossman.  (I’ll help cover jr high study hall and Mr. Prater’s.  Mr. Coakes’ study hall will report to Mrs. Lindgren’s.  

2:50ish Conclusion of 6th Grade Orientation!  

 

TUESDAY:  FFA Meeting/Grill out 5:00 p.m. in the ag shop

 

WEDNESDAY:  Burger Bash for lunch

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Spring Awards 6:00 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Preschool Graduation 6:30 p.m. (EPS GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Kindergarten Graduation 7:30 p.m. (EPS GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  2nd & 3rd Grade Field Trip

 

THURSDAY:  Last Day of School  11:00 a.m. dismissal

 

FRIDAY:  Teacher Inservice/workday

 

FRIDAY & Saturday:  State Track    Good Luck, Lydia!

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 15, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Jeneli R.  Peyton C. Grace M. Shayd Rokahr

HS ABSENT:     Nick M.   Caleb M.

TARDY:       Tom M. Myranda P.

LEAVING EARLY:     Ryan W. (9:00)    Tyler I. (3:35)

After School:  Elem  -           M – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    T – Mrs. Beckman

HS -           M, T – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    5th hour

************ 

NO Boys PeeWee Baseball practice TODAY.

 

Any track athlete that would like to go down to the state track meet on Friday can ride down with Mr. Coakes in a school van. We will leave at 8 am and be back around 7-8 pm. Transportation is provided but you must pay admission and food. Please let Mr. Coakes know by Thursday.

 

Boys basketball meeting will be Tuesday in the weight room

 

There will be a Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls in grades 6-11.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

There will be Impact testing Monday May 15th @ 4:00 @ EPS for anyone planning on doing a sport next year who has did not take the test last year. This includes all incoming 7th graders that didn't take it last year.  If you are unsure when the last time you took the test was contact Mr. Becker.  

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

MONDAY:  Jr. High Field Trip to Norfolk

 

MONDAY:  IMPACT testing 4:00 p.m.  Anyone that did not take it last year, must take it this year.

 

MONDAY:  District Golf at Beemer

 

MONDAY:  Elementary Spring Concert 7:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  6th Grade Orientation

 

TUESDAY:  FFA Meeting/Grill out 5:00 p.m. in the ag shop

 

WEDNESDAY:  Burger Bash for lunch

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Spring Awards 6:00 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Preschool Graduation 6:30 p.m. (EPS GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Kindergarten Graduation 7:30 p.m. (EPS GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  2nd & 3rd Grade Field Trip

 

THURSDAY:  Last Day of School  11:00 a.m. dismissal

 

FRIDAY:  Teacher Inservice/workday

 

FRIDAY & Saturday:  State Track    Good Luck, Lydia!

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 12, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Jeneli R. Abriel V. Grace M.

HS ABSENT:     

TARDY:  Kyrra M.      

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -           F – Mrs. Borer

HS -           F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

 

Reading –    NONE

************ 

Track check-in and work night are Friday after school. 

 

Sophomore and Junior class meeting in the science room during lunch on Friday.

 

Boys basketball meeting will be Tuesday in the weight room

 

Girls going out for volleyball next year, there will be a short meeting after school on Friday, May 12th.  You will get summer schedule and camp paper work!

 

There will be a Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls in grades 6-11.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

Attention------ ALL FFA plants 1/2 price this week! Stop over any time!.

 

There will be Impact testing Monday May 15th @ 4:00 @ EPS for anyone planning on doing a sport next year who has did not take the test last year. This includes all incoming 7th graders that didn't take it last year.  If you are unsure when the last time you took the test was contact Mr. Becker.  

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

FRIDAY:   Graduation practice at 10:00 a.m. Sharp!

 

SATURDAY:    EPS Graduation 5:00 p.m.   Congratulations, Seniors!

 

MONDAY:  IMPACT testing 4:00 p.m.  Anyone that did not take it last year, must take it this year.

 

MONDAY:  District Golf at Beemer

 

MONDAY:  Elementary Spring Concert 7:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  FFA Meeting/Grill out 5:00 p.m. in the ag shop

 

WEDNESDAY:  Preschool Graduation 6:30 p.m. (GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Kindergarten Graduation 7:30 p.m. (GYM)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 11, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Riker D.  Grace M.

HS ABSENT:     Adam D. Anna H.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -           TH ---  Mrs. Zwingman    F – Mrs. Borer

HS -           TH – Mrs. Lindgren     F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

 

Reading –    4th  hour

************ 

Great job this season EPPJ Track team!! Congrats Lydia on qualifying for the State Track and Field Meet in long and triple jump! 

Track check in and work night are Friday the 12th after school. 

 

Sophomore and Junior class meeting in the science room during lunch on Friday.

 

Boys basketball meeting will be Tuesday in the weight room

 

Girls going out for volleyball next year, there will be a short meeting after school on Friday, May 12th.  You will get summer schedule and camp paper work!

 

There will be a Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday the 16th after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls in grades 6-11.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday the 17th after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

Attention------ ALL FFA plants 1/2 price this week! Stop over any time!.

 

There will be Impact testing Monday May 15th @ 4:00 @ EPS for anyone planning on doing a sport next year who has did not take the test last year. This includes all incoming 7th graders that didn't take it last year.  If you are unsure when the last time you took the test was contact Mr. Becker.  

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

THURSDAY:  Golf Dual at Spalding 3:30   ------Dismiss at 1:45 ---leaving at 2:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  6th Gr. field trip to Henry Doorly Zoo in Omaha

 

FRIDAY:   Graduation practice at 10:00 a.m. Sharp!

 

SATURDAY:    EPS Graduation 5:00 p.m.   Congratulations, Seniors!

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 10, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Ella C.  Peyton C.

HS ABSENT:     Carter S.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -         W – Mrs. Beckman  TH ---  Mrs. Zwingman    F – Mrs. Borer

HS -          W – Mrs. Lindgren   TH, F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

 

Reading –    3rd hour

************ 

Sophomore and Junior class meeting in the science room during lunch on Friday.

 

Girls going out for volleyball next year, there will be a short meeting after school on Friday, May 12th.  You will get summer schedule and camp paper work!

 

There will be a Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday the 16th after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls in grades 6-11.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday the 17th after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

Attention------ ALL FFA plants 1/2 price this week! Stop over any time!.

 

Junior High -----please pick up your art projects from my room by the end of the day Wednesday (May 10th).  Anything left at the end of Wednesday will be thrown away.  Thanks!  Mrs. Heithoff

 

There will be Impact testing Monday May 15th @ 4:00 @ EPS for anyone planning on doing a sport next year who has did not take the test last year. This includes all incoming 7th graders that didn't take it last year.  If you are unsure when the last time you took the test was contact Mr. Becker.  

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Going out for Boys Basketball next year?  Please sign-up on the clipboard by the office.  Thanks!

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

LUNCH MENU CHANGES:     Thursday, May 11th will be  Meaty Stromboli, green beans, cauliflower, orange slices

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

WEDNESDAY:  District Track at Rock County

 

WEDNESDAY:  Senior’s last day

 

THURSDAY:  Golf Dual at Spalding ------leaving at 2:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  (May 13)   EPS Graduation 5:00 p.m.   Congratulations, Seniors!

 

Scholarship Reminders:

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 9, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Kristopher P. Sara B. Lauren V. Grace M.

HS ABSENT:     April W. Lexi S. Carter S.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:     Myranda P. (12:40)  Nick I. (2:00)

After School:  Elem  -        T, TH ---  Mrs. Zwingman    W – Mrs. Beckman  F – Mrs. Borer

HS -          T, TH, F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn     W – Mrs. Lindgren

 

Reading –    2nd hour

************ 

Sophomore class meeting in the science room during lunch on Friday.

 

There will be a Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday the 16th after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls in grades 6-11.

 

There will be a Football meeting Wednesday the 17th after school in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for boys in grades 8-11.

 

Attention------ ALL FFA plants 1/2 price this week! Stop over any time!.

 

Junior High -----please pick up your art projects from my room by the end of the day Wednesday (May 10th).  Anything left at the end of Wednesday will be thrown away.  Thanks!  Mrs. Heithoff

 

There will be Impact testing Monday May 15th @ 4:00 @ EPS for anyone planning on doing a sport next year who has did not take the test last year. This includes all incoming 7th graders that didn't take it last year.  If you are unsure when the last time you took the test was contact Mr. Becker.  

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Going out for Boys Basketball next year?  Please sign-up on the clipboard by the office.  Thanks!

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

ALL STUDENTS:  Do you have an inhaler?   If so, please stop in the nurse’s office next Tuesday and get a form to take to your doctor when you get your physical this summer.

 

LUNCH MENU CHANGES:     Thursday, May 11th will be  Meaty Stromboli, green beans, cauliflower, orange slices

 

SENIORS:  Graduation Robe and stole check-out during 7th hour TODAY in the band room.  You will also get your NHS collars & cords, caps & tassels then.   The robe, stole, and NHS collars need to be returned after the graduation ceremony.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track @ Plainview 12:30 p.m.   Departing at 10:45

 

TUESDAY:  EPS Academic Awards & NHS Induction 7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  District Track at Rock County

 

WEDNESDAY:  Senior’s last day

 

THURSDAY:  Golf Dual at Spalding ------leaving at 2:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  (May 13)   EPS Graduation 5:00 p.m.   Congratulations, Seniors!

 

Scholarship Reminders:

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 8, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Callie H.  Peyton C. Corbin K.

HS ABSENT:     Tyler I. Shelby D. Ryan W. Nick I.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -       M, T, TH ---  Mrs. Zwingman    W – Mrs. Beckman  F – Mrs. Borer

HS -          M, T, W, F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn     TH – Mrs. Lindgren

 

Reading –    1st hour

************ 

Attention------ ALL FFA plants 1/2 price this week! Stop over any time!.

 

There will be Impact testing Monday May 15th @ 4:00 @ EPS for anyone planning on doing a sport next year who has did not take the test last year. This includes all incoming 7th graders that didn't take it last year.  If you are unsure when the last time you took the test was contact Mr. Becker.  

 

Tuesday – May 16th -----  Meeting for Wrestling for next year in the EPS Distance Room after school.

 

Going out for Boys Basketball next year?  Please sign-up on the clipboard by the office.  Thanks!

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

ALL STUDENTS:  Do you have an inhaler?   If so, please stop in the nurse’s office next Tuesday and get a form to take to your doctor when you get your physical this summer.

 

LUNCH MENU CHANGES:  (correction)   Monday, May 8th will be  Beef Taco, hash browns, cheesy broccoli, apple

                Thursday, May 11th will be  Meaty Stromboli, green beans, cauliflower, orange slices

 

SENIORS:  Graduation Robe and stole check-out during 7th hour next Tues. in the band room.  You will also get your NHS collars & cords, caps & tassels then.   The robe, stole, and NHS collars need to be returned after the graduation ceremony.

 

Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

MONDAY:  Golf at Bassett 10:00 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track @ Plainview 12:30 p.m.   Departing at 10:45

 

TUESDAY:  EPS Academic Awards & NHS Induction 7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  District Track at Rock County

 

WEDNESDAY:  Senior’s last day

 

THURSDAY:  Golf Dual at Spalding ------leaving at 2:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  (May 13)   EPS Graduation 5:00 p.m.   Congratulations, Seniors!

 

Scholarship Reminders:

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 5, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Xander R. Cara R. Adeilia L.  Kate F. Madeline B. Josh W.

HS ABSENT:     Cory R.   Zoey B.

TARDY:       Leslie N. Mary N.

LEAVING EARLY:     

After School:  Elem  -     

HS -          F  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    NONE

************ 

Going out for Boys Basketball next year?  Please sign-up on the clipboard by the office.  Thanks!

 

FFA PLANT SALES:   2:30-6pm today!

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

ALL STUDENTS:  Do you have an inhaler?   If so, please stop in the nurse’s office next Tuesday and get a form to take to your doctor when you get your physical this summer.

 

LUNCH MENU CHANGES:  (correction)   Monday, May 8th will be  Beef Taco, hash browns, cheesy broccoli, apple

                Thursday, May 11th will be  Meaty Stromboli, green beans, cauliflower, orange slices

 

SENIORS:  Graduation Robe and stole check-out during 7th hour next Tues. in the band room.  You will also get your NHS collars & cords, caps & tassels then.   The robe, stole, and NHS collars need to be returned after the graduation ceremony.

 

Adam D.  Carter S.   Breanna C. ------Speech T-shirts are in.  Please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

FRIDAY:  Elementary Grandparents Day   11:00 – 1:00     Elementary dismisses at 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  WSC Math Contest   Leaving Elgin at 7:15 a.m.

 

MONDAY:  Golf at Bassett 10:00 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track @ Plainview 12:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  EPS Academic Awards & NHS Induction 7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  District Track at Rock County

 

WEDNESDAY:  Senior’s last day

 

THURSDAY:  Golf Dual at Battle Creek 2:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  (May 13)   EPS Graduation 5:00 p.m.   Congratulations, Seniors!

 

Scholarship Reminders:

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 4, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Rylee R. Cara R. Riker D.

HS ABSENT:     Paige N.

TARDY:       Ervin D.

LEAVING EARLY:     Adam D. (1:45)   Tyler I. (3:20)

After School:  Elem  -     TH – Mrs. Zwingman

HS -             TH -    Mrs. Lindgren    F  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    8th hour

************ 
“May the Fourth Be With You”

 

FFA PLANT SALES:   2:30-6pm today through Friday!

 

Don't forget to purchase you 2017 yearbook before the end of school.  Check out the website to download your order form or order online.

 

Junior Class meeting in the science room over lunch TODAY---- bring your trays.  

 

ALL STUDENTS:  Do you have an inhaler?   If so, please stop in the nurse’s office next Tuesday and get a form to take to your doctor when you get your physical this summer.

 

LUNCH MENU CHANGES:  (correction)   Monday, May 8th will be  Beef Taco, hash browns, cheesy broccoli, apple

                Thursday, May 11th will be  Meaty Stromboli, green beans, cauliflower, orange slices

 

SENIORS:  Graduation Robe and stole check-out during 7th hour next Tues. in the band room.  You will also get your NHS collars & cords, caps & tassels then.   The robe, stole, and NHS collars need to be returned after the graduation ceremony.

 

Speech T-shirts are in.  If you ordered a shirt please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

THURSDAY:  8th Gr. Modern Woodman Speech Night 7:00 p.m. in the lunch room

 

FRIDAY:  Elementary Grandparents Day   11:00 – 1:00     Elementary dismisses at 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  WSC Math Contest   Leaving Elgin at 7:15 a.m.

 

MONDAY:  Golf at Bassett 10:00 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track @ Plainview 12:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  EPS Academic Awards & NHS Induction 7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  District Track at Rock County

 

WEDNESDAY:  Senior’s last day

 

Scholarship Reminders:

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 3, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Xander R. Cara R. Sonni D. Riddick G.

HS ABSENT:    Jeslynn B. Trinity G. Norman G. April W.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:  

After School:  Elem  -       W, TH – Mrs. Zwingman

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    7th hour

************ 
ALL STUDENTS:  Do you have an inhaler?   If so, please stop in the nurse’s office next Tuesday and get a form to take to your doctor when you get your physical this summer.

 

 

LUNCH MENU CHANGES:  (correction)   Monday, May 8th will be  Beef Taco, hash browns, cheesy broccoli, apple

                Thursday, May 11th will be  Meaty Stromboli, green beans, cauliflower, orange slices

 

SENIORS:  Graduation Robe and stole check-out during 7th hour next Tues. in the band room.  You will also get your NHS collars & cords, caps & tassels then.   The robe, stole, and NHS collars need to be returned after the graduation ceremony.

 

Speech T-shirts are in.  If you ordered a shirt please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

WEDNESDAY:   GOLF at Niobrara-Verdigre 9:30 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  HS Track at Humphrey 9:00 a.m.   Leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  8th Gr. Modern Woodman Speech Night  7:00 p.m. in the lunch room

 

FRIDAY:  Elementary Grandparents Day   11:00 – 1:00     Elementary dismisses at 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  WSC Math Contest

 

 

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 2, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Jeneli R. Xander R. Rylee R. Cara R. Azriel U. Riddick G.

HS ABSENT:   

TARDY:       Jaime H.

LEAVING EARLY:  

After School:  Elem  -       T – Mrs. Beckman   W, TH – Mrs. Zwingman

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    6th hour

************ 
 

Speech T-shirts are in.  If you ordered a shirt please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track at Atkinson 9:30 a.m.    Depart at 7:00 a.m.   We will be departing from the track meet at 4:00 whether the meet is over or not so that the PJ students will be back with plenty of time to get ready for their music concert. 

 

TUESDAY:   Jrs. Job Shadow Day

 

WEDNESDAY:   GOLF at Niobrara-Verdigre 9:30 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  HS Track at Humphrey 9:00 a.m.   Leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  8th Gr. Modern Woodman Speech Night  7:00 p.m. in the lunch room

 

FRIDAY:  Elementary Grandparents Day   11:00 – 1:00     Elementary dismisses at 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  WSC Math Contest

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

May 1, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Zaiden S. Ruby D. Anna S. Antonio Z. Riddick G. Trissa R.

HS ABSENT:    Trinity G. Theanna D. Mateo K. Elianne H.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:  

After School:  Elem  -      M- ???   T – Mrs. Beckman   W, TH – Mrs. Zwingman

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    5th hour

************ 
 

Speech T-shirts are in.  If you ordered a shirt please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

MONDAY:   GOLF Quad at Spalding 3:30 p.m.   Dismiss at 2:00

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track at Atkinson 9:30 a.m.    Depart at 7:00 a.m.   We will be departing from the track meet at 4:00 whether the meet is over or not so that the PJ students will be back with plenty of time to get ready for their music concert. 

 

TUESDAY:   Jrs. Job Shadow Day

 

WEDNESDAY:   GOLF at Niobrara-Verdigre 9:30 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  HS Track at Humphrey 9:00 a.m.   Leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  8th Gr. Modern Woodman Speech Night  7:00 p.m. in the lunch room

 

FRIDAY:  Elementary Grandparents Day   11:00 – 1:00     Elementary dismisses at 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  WSC Math Contest

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

April 28, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Garrett B.   Chloe K. Jacob N. Xander R. Cara R. Sara B. Samantha D.

HS ABSENT:    Wyatt R. Shelby D. Jaime H. (CV)  Taya V.  Baylee W. (HR)

TARDY:       Trinity G.

LEAVING EARLY:  

After School:  Elem  -    TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    NONE

************ 
Congrats Lydia ----Northeast Nebraska Classic 3rd place in triple jump!

 

Mrs. Schwartz and students will be setting up for the FFA banquet 6th - 8th hours today in the gym. After school all students are asked not to mess with anything set up. Thank you!

 

7th Hour Ag Students are to report to the old SH room today. Bring your computers and you will have your assignment on google classroom.

 

Speech T-shirts are in.  If you ordered a shirt please stop in to the office to pay for and pick it up!  

 

There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

FFA reminder for ALL members and Parents: 

The 50th annual FFA Banquet is this Friday, April 28th. Every year all members/parents are asked to bring an item. An invitation with a letter as to what each member should bring was included and you should have received it in the mail last week.  Freshmen – Salad, Sophomores – Salad, juniors – Dessert, seniors – 1 dessert and 1 salad. The chapter provides the meat, buns, chips, cake, etc..

The banquet starts at 6:30pm in the EPS gym. Officers must arrive at 6pm and the rest of the members be seated by 6:25pm. 

 

THURSDAY & FRIDAY:  NVC Art Show at West Boyd

 

FRIDAY:   Elgin FFA 50th Annual Chapter Banquet 6:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at West Holt  9:00 a.m.

 

SATURDAY:   JH & HS NVC Track at West Holt   9:30 a.m.

 

MONDAY:  HS Track at Creighton 1:30 p.m.    Dismiss tracksters at 11:45.   Bus leaves at 12:15

 

MONDAY:   GOLF Quad at Spalding 3:30 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

April 27, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Garrett B.  Dominic D.  Xander R.  Ruby D.  Samantha D.  Peyton C.  David D.     

HS ABSENT:        Ervin D.  Shelby D.   

TARDY:       Jeneli R.    

LEAVING EARLY:   Austin D. (9:45a)    

 

After School:  Elem  -    TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    4th  hour

************ 
GOOD LUCK to Lydia B. as she competes in the Norfolk Classic Track Meet today!  NCN will air the meet starting at 5:00pm.

 

THURSDAY:   Please leave the parking spaces in front of the gym clear on Thurs. for participants at the bloodmobile.  Thanks!

 

There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

FFA reminder for ALL members and Parents: 

The 50th annual FFA Banquet is this Friday, April 28th. Every year all members/parents are asked to bring an item. An invitation with a letter as to what each member should bring was included and you should have received it in the mail last week.  Freshmen – Salad, Sophomores – Salad, juniors – Dessert, seniors – 1 dessert and 1 salad. The chapter provides the meat, buns, chips, cake, etc..

The banquet starts at 6:30pm in the EPS gym. Officers must arrive at 6pm and the rest of the members be seated by 6:25pm. 

 

Thursday night at 7:00 p.m. is the Detasseling Meeting in the N-O Band room.  We prefer all workers be at least 13, but we have taken some exceptional 12 year olds in the past.  Please bring your social security number, and a parent to the meeting.  Any questions, please send us an e-mail ndmetschke@gmail.com thanks Nate and Darcy Metschke

 

THURSDAY & FRIDAY:  NVC Art Show at West Boyd

 

THURSDAY:   NVC Golf at Ewing  9:00    Depart at 7:35 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Bloodmobile at EPS Gym 9:00-3:00

 

FRIDAY:   Elgin FFA 50th Annual Chapter Banquet 6:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at West Holt  9:00 a.m.

 

SATURDAY:   JH & HS NVC Track at West Holt   9:30 a.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.

 

Daily Bulletin

April 26, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Xander R.

HS ABSENT:        Adam D.

TARDY:       Ervin D.

LEAVING EARLY:       

 

After School:  Elem  -        W – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    3rd  hour

************ 
THURSDAY:   Please leave the parking spaces in front of the gym clear on Thurs. for participants at the bloodmobile.  Thanks!

 

There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

All members of the class of 2019 and their parents should meet in the gym on Monday, May 8 at 7:00 pm.  We will be discussing the East Coast trip and the work/participation requirements to attend.

 

FFA reminder for ALL members and Parents: 

The 50th annual FFA Banquet is this Friday, April 28th. Every year all members/parents are asked to bring an item. An invitation with a letter as to what each member should bring was included and you should have received it in the mail last week.  Freshmen – Salad, Sophomores – Salad, juniors – Dessert, seniors – 1 dessert and 1 salad. The chapter provides the meat, buns, chips, cake, etc..

The banquet starts at 6:30pm in the EPS gym. Officers must arrive at 6pm and the rest of the members be seated by 6:25pm. 

 

Thursday night at 7:00 p.m. is the Detasseling Meeting in the N-O Band room.  We prefer all workers be at least 13, but we have taken some exceptional 12 year olds in the past.  Please bring your social security number, and a parent to the meeting.  Any questions, please send us an e-mail ndmetschke@gmail.com thanks Nate and Darcy Metschke

 

WEDNESDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

THURSDAY & FRIDAY:  NVC Art Show at West Boyd

 

THURSDAY:   NVC Golf at Ewing  9:00    Depart at 7:35 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Bloodmobile at EPS Gym 9:00-3:00

 

FRIDAY:   Elgin FFA 50th Annual Chapter Banquet 6:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at West Holt  9:00 a.m.

 

SATURDAY:   JH & HS NVC Track at West Holt   9:30 a.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

April 25, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Garrett B. Xander R. Riker D. Corbin K.

HS ABSENT:        Jeslynn B. Bailey B-S, Tyler I.  Breanna C. Austin D.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:       

 

After School:  Elem  -        T – Mrs. Beckman    W – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    2nd hour

************ 
There will be a meeting for those students going on the Jr. Class East Coast trip this summer on Wednesday, May 3 in room  201 at 7:00 pm.  We ask that each student also have a parent attend the meeting with them.

 

FFA reminder for ALL members and Parents: 

The 50th annual FFA Banquet is this Friday, April 28th. Every year all members/parents are asked to bring an item. An invitation with a letter as to what each member should bring was included and you should have received it in the mail last week.  Freshmen – Salad, Sophomores – Salad, juniors – Dessert, seniors – 1 dessert and 1 salad. The chapter provides the meat, buns, chips, cake, etc..

The banquet starts at 6:30pm in the EPS gym. Officers must arrive at 6pm and the rest of the members be seated by 6:25pm. 

 

Thursday night at 7:00 p.m. is the Detasseling Meeting in the N-O Band room.  We prefer all workers be at least 13, but we have taken some exceptional 12 year olds in the past.  Please bring your social security number, and a parent to the meeting.  Any questions, please send us an e-mail ndmetschke@gmail.com thanks Nate and Darcy Metschke

 

Today’s JH Track did not go to Genoa and NVC Golf was rescheduled to Thursday.

 

CANCELLED FOR TODAY -----   TUESDAY:  HS Track @ Creighton 1:30 p.m.   

 

WEDNESDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

THURSDAY & FRIDAY:  NVC Art Show at West Boyd

 

THURSDAY:   NVC Golf at Ewing  9:00    Depart at 7:35 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Bloodmobile at EPS Gym 9:00-3:00

 

FRIDAY:   Elgin FFA 50th Annual Chapter Banquet 6:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at West Holt  9:00 a.m.

 

SATURDAY:   JH & HS NVC Track at West Holt   9:30 a.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.


Daily Bulletin

April 24, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Ella C. Peyton C.

HS ABSENT:        Cory R.  Jaime H.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:       

 

After School:  Elem  -       M, W – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    T – Mrs. Beckman    TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -           ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    1st hour

************ 

Thank you to everyone who helped make Prom 2017 such a great event!

 

Congratulations to Lydia Behnk for making it to the Norfolk Track Classic in Triple-Jump!

 

Congratulations to everyone that competed at District Music Contest on Friday! It was a great day with all Excellent and Superior scores! Your hard work definitely paid off with some great performances. - Mr. Heithoff

 

MONDAY:  HS Spring Concert 7:00 p.m.

Band members- please be in the gym tonight by 6:30 to warm-up for tonight’s concert.

Choir members- please be in the gym, with music, at 6:45.

Clothing for the concert is the same as District Music.

Solos and Duets- Joann will be here at 6:00 if you would like to run through your song with her before the concert.

 

Initial class registration for next year will take place TODAY during 7th hour study hall with Mrs. Rittscher for grades 10-11.     Students are to report to the following designated classrooms instead of regular study hall:

Seniors:. Mr. Coakes

Juniors: Mrs. Lindgren 

Sophomores: Mr. Praters


FFA reminder for ALL members and Parents: 

The 50th annual FFA Banquet is this Friday, April 28th. Every year all members/parents are asked to bring an item. An invitation with a letter as to what each member should bring was included and you should have received it in the mail last week.  Freshmen – Salad, sophomores – Salad, juniors – Dessert, seniors – 1 dessert and 1 salad. The chapter provides the meat, buns, chips, cake, etc..

The banquet starts at 6:30pm in the EPS gym. Officers must arrive at 6pm and the rest of the members be seated by 6:25pm. 

 

Thursday night at 7:00 p.m. is the Detasseling Meeting in the N-O Band room.  We prefer all workers be at least 13, but we have taken some exceptional 12 year olds in the past.  Please bring your social security number, and a parent to the meeting.  Any questions, please send us an e-mail ndmetschke@gmail.com thanks Nate and Darcy Metschke

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.    Depart at 7:35

 

TUESDAY:  HS Track @ Creighton 1:30 p.m.   Track Kids need to be dismissed at 11:15 to eat then we leave at 11:45  

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track @ Genoa 9:00 a.m.   Depart at 7:00

 

WEDNESDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

THURSDAY & FRIDAY:  NVC Art Show at West Boyd

 

THURSDAY:  Bloodmobile at EPS Gym 9:00-3:00

 

FRIDAY:   Elgin FFA 50th Annual Chapter Banquet 6:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at West Holt  9:00 a.m.

 

SATURDAY:   JH & HS NVC Track at West Holt   9:30 a.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.

May         2 – Mrs. R. Heithoff

                5 – Mrs. Borer

                9 – Lauren V.

                9 – Madison N.

                10 – Blake H.

                11 – Madeline B.

                11 – Jacob N.

                12 – Garet B.

                13 – Mr. Becker

                15 – Mateo K.

                16 – Wyatt R.

                16 – Kira W.

                16 – Adeilia L.

                18 – Jeneli R.

                21 – River R.

                22 – Mrs. Vanis

                23 – Geoffrey C.

                24 – Colton W.

                25 – Abriel V.

                28 – Caleb M.

                30 – Kenny B.

                31 – Sonni D.

                


Daily Bulletin

April 21, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Grace M.

HS ABSENT:        Leslie N. Hunter R. Ashton E. (CV)  

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:       Taya V. (p.m. HR)

 

After School:  Elem  -       F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -           F  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    8th hour

************ 


The juniors will NOT be attending the College Fair at NPS on Monday, April 24.  

 

PROM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

1.  Picture envelopes from Kimberly's Photography are available at the office.  If you want pictures from Kimberly's for prom, fill out the envelope and bring with payment to prom.  (Pictures 7:15 pm)

         

2.  Juniors: Prom set up is right after school today.  Meet in Mrs. D. Heithoff's room.  If you are out for track or golf, you should report  to the KC Hall immediately after practice.   Remember to turn in your $25 clean-up deposit by Friday.  You will not be let into prom if this is not paid.  You will get your money back when you show up to clean up from prom on Sunday at 5:00 pm.

      Lydia, Shelby

 

3.  All juniors and seniors and their dates should be at the KC Hall no later than 6:10 pm for the Grand March (6:30pm) .  If you do not wish to participate in the Grand March, please let me know NOW!

 

Anyone renting a prom tux from Roxi's Elegant Bridal for this weekend,  Emily Borer will return them on Monday,  April 24th,  if they are dropped off at her house on Sunday between 12pm-8pm.  Must be complete and hung in bag on hanger.  Questions call 843-8144.

 

FRIDAY:  District Music at Norfolk  Leave at 6:30 a.m.  (Should return during 6th hour.)  Band and choir students to pick up a sign out sheet from the office, and fill it out for all 8 hours JUST IN CASE.

 

FRIDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

SATURDAY:  JR/SR Prom

 

MONDAY:  HS Spring Concert 7:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  HS Track @ Creighton 1:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track @ Genoa 9:00 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

THURSDAY & FRIDAY:  NVC Art Show at West Boyd

 

THURSDAY:  Bloodmobile at EPS Gym 9:00-3:00

 

FRIDAY:  (April 28)  Elgin FFA 50th Annual Chapter Banquet 6:30 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             

         


Daily Bulletin

April 20, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Xander B. Riker D. Grace M.

HS ABSENT:        Araceli P. Ervin D. Myranda P. Ryan W. Austin D.

TARDY:       Thomas M.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      TH, F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -          TH, F  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    7th hour

************ 


The juniors will NOT be attending the College Fair at NPS on Monday, April 24.  


Dance tryouts---  If you have not signed up please do so before dismissal Thursday.

 

PROM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

1.  Picture envelopes from Kimberly's Photography are available at the office.  If you want pictures from Kimberly's for prom, fill out the envelope and bring with payment to prom.  (Pictures 7:15 pm)

     

2.  The follow people still owe $7 for their date's post prom t-shirt.  Please turn this in as soon  as possible.  No later than Friday!!!

      Zoey,  Geoffrey   

     

3.  Juniors:  Remember to turn in your $25 clean-up deposit by Friday.  You will not be let into prom if this is not paid.  You will get your money back when you show up to clean up from prom on Sunday at 5:00 pm.

      Lydia, Shelby, Thomas, Myranda, Carter

 

4.  All juniors and seniors and their dates should be at the KC Hall no later than 6:10 pm for the Grand March (6:30pm) .  If you do not wish to participate in the Grand March, please let me know as soon as possible.

 

Anyone renting a prom tux from Roxi's Elegant Bridal for this weekend,  Emily Borer will return them on Monday,  April 24th,  if they are dropped off at her house on Sunday between 12pm-8pm.  Must be complete and hung in bag on hanger.  Questions call 843-8144.

 

THURSDAY:  Golf @ Scotus 9:00 a.m.  Leave at 6:30 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  District Music at Norfolk  Leave at 6:30 a.m.  (Should return during 6th hour.)  Band and choir students to pick up a sign out sheet from the office, and fill it out for all 8 hours JUST IN CASE.

 

FRIDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

SATURDAY:  JR/SR Prom

 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             


Daily Bulletin

April 19, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Austin H.

HS ABSENT:        Garet B. Leslie N.

TARDY:       Ervin D.    Austin D.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      W – Mrs. Beckman   TH, F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -          W – Mrs. Rittscher       TH, F  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  

 

Reading –    6th hour

************ 


The juniors will NOT be attending the College Fair at NPS on Monday, April 24.  


Dance tryouts---  If you have not signed up please do so before dismissal Thursday.

 

PROM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

1.  Picture envelopes from Kimberly's Photography are available at the office.  If you want pictures from Kimberly's for prom, fill out the envelope and bring with payment to prom.  (Pictures 7:15 pm)

 

2.  The following  people need to turn in the parent signature forms for post prom. I need these  today!!

     AJ, Liam, Thomas

     

3.  The follow people still owe $10 for their date's post prom t-shirt.  Please turn this in as soon         as possible.  No later than Friday!!!

      Zoey, Kenny, Geoffrey, AJ, Nick, Ashton,  Carter     

     

4.  Juniors:  Remember to turn in your $25 clean-up deposit by Friday.  You will not be let into prom if this is not paid.  You will get your money back when you show up to clean up from prom on Sunday at 5:00 pm.

 

5.  All juniors and seniors and their dates should be at the KC Hall no later than 6:10 pm for the Grand March (6:30pm) .  If you do not wish to participate in the Grand March, please let me know as soon as possible.

 

Anyone renting a prom tux from Roxi's Elegant Bridal for this weekend,  Emily Borer will return them on Monday,  April 24th,  if they are dropped off at her house on Sunday between 12pm-8pm.  Must be complete and hung in bag on hanger.  Questions call 843-8144.

 

WEDNESDAY:  TR at O’Neill St. Mary’s 9:00 a.m.   Leave at 6:45 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  ACT Testing for ALL Juniors at Neligh

 

WEDNESDAY:  Cheer Squad Uniform Night 5:00 p.m. at EPS

 

THURSDAY:  Golf @ Scotus 9:00 a.m.  Leave at 6:30 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  District Music at Norfolk  Leave at 6:30 a.m.  (Should return during 6th hour.)  Band and choir students to pick up a sign out sheet from the office, and fill it out for all 8 hours JUST IN CASE.

 

FRIDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

SATURDAY:  JR/SR Prom

 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             


Daily Bulletin

April 18, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Garrett B. Kynlee T.

HS ABSENT:        Cory R.  Kenny B. (HR)

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      T – Mrs. Borer    W – Mrs. Beckman   TH, F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -            T, TH, F  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn   W – Mrs. Rittscher

 

Reading –    5th hour

************ 

PROM ANNOUNCEMENTS:

1.  Picture envelopes from Kimberly's Photography are available at the office.  If you want pictures from Kimberly's for prom, fill out the envelope and bring with payment to prom.  (Pictures 7:15 pm)

2.  The following  people need to turn in the parent signature forms for post prom. I need these         today!!

     AJ

     Jaime

     Nick

     Kelsey

     Liam

     Thomas

3.  The follow people still owe $10 for their date's post prom t-shirt.  Please turn this in as soon         as possible.  No later than Friday!!!

      Zoey

      Kenny

      Geoffrey

      AJ

      Nick

      Kelsey

      Ashton

      Liam

      Carter      

4.  Juniors:  Remember to turn in your $25 clean-up deposit by Friday.  You will not be let into prom if this is not paid.  You will get your money back when you show up to clean up from prom on Sunday at 5:00 pm.

5.  All juniors and seniors and their dates should be at the KC Hall no later than 6:10 pm for the Grand March (6:30pm) .  If you do not wish to participate in the Grand March, please let me know as soon as possible.

 

 

TUESDAY:  JH Track at Burwell 1:00 p.m.   Leave at 10:35 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  TR at O’Neill St. Mary’s 9:00 a.m.   Leave at 6:45 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  ACT Testing for ALL Juniors at Neligh

 

WEDNESDAY:  Cheer Squad Uniform Night 5:00 p.m. at EPS

 

THURSDAY:  Golf @ Scotus 9:00 a.m.  Leave at 6:30 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  District Music at Norfolk  Leave at 6:30 a.m.  (Should return during 6th hour.)

 

FRIDAY:  NeSA Testing

 

SATURDAY:  JR/SR Prom

 

FOUND:  Black pants found on Elem. steps near basketball court.  Please claim in the office.

 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             


Daily Bulletin

April 13, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Rayson B. Dominic D. Anna S.

HS ABSENT:        Ashton E. AJ G. Hayes M.  Zoey B. Taya V. Kelsey W.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        Jordan L. (3:00)

 

After School:  Elem  -      W, TH – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -            ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –     4th hour

************ 

 

FOUND in HS building:   Nike gray sweatpants.  Also Black pants found on steps of elem.  Please claim in the office.

 

Due to a funeral on Thurs. at the Methodist Church, please use the parking area near the gym building instead of the parking lot by the Methodist Church.  Thanks for your help!

 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/18. 

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Chapter Officer Interviews 4:15-8:00 p.m. in Ag room.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  TR at O’Neill 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  NeSA testing

 

THURSDAY:  4th & 5th Gr. Field Trip to Lincoln

 

FRIDAY:   NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY:  NO SCHOOL

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

Elgin High School Alumni Association Scholarship due May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             


Daily Bulletin

April 12, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Kate F.

HS ABSENT:        Ervin D. Leslie N. AJ G. Paige N.

TARDY:       Kinley M. Antonio Z. Alejandro Z. Carter S.

LEAVING EARLY:        Lydia B. (11:44)   Tyler I. (1:00)

 

After School:  Elem  -      W, TH – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -            ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –     3rd hour

************ 

ANY FFA MEMBERS THAT ARE APPLYING FOR A CHAPTER OFFICER, THE APPLICATIONS ARE DUE TODAY WITH INTERVIEWS AFTER SCHOOL TODAY!

 

FOUND in HS building:   Nike gray sweatpants.   Please claim in the office.

 

Due to a funeral on Thurs. at the Methodist Church, please use the parking area near the gym building instead of the parking lot by the Methodist Church.  Thanks for your help!

 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/18. 

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Chapter Officer Interviews 4:15-8:00 p.m. in Ag room.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  TR at O’Neill 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  NeSA testing

 

THURSDAY:  4th & 5th Gr. Field Trip to Lincoln

 

FRIDAY:   NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY:  NO SCHOOL

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             


Daily Bulletin

April 11, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Dominic D. Rylee R. Cara R. Rylen S. Sonni D.

HS ABSENT:        Araceli P. Talena W. Nick I. Paige N.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      T, W, TH – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -            ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –     2nd hour

************ 

No School Nurse today.
 
ANY FFA MEMBERS THAT ARE APPLYING FOR A CHAPTER OFFICER, THE APPLICATIONS ARE DUE TOMORROW WITH INTERVIEWS AFTER SCHOOL WEDNESDAY!
TELL MRS. SCHWARTZ WHAT TIME YOU WOULD LIKE TO INTERVIEW TODAY.

 

Due to a funeral on Thurs. at the Methodist Church, please use the parking area near the gym building instead of the parking lot by the Methodist Church.  Thanks for your help!

 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/18. 

 

ESU #8 Elem. art show at the fairgrounds until Tuesday!

 

TUESDAY:  TR at Neligh-Oakdale 12:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NeSA testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Chapter Officer Interviews 4:15-8:00 p.m. in Ag room.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  TR at O’Neill 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  NeSA testing

 

THURSDAY:  4th & 5th Gr. Field Trip to Lincoln

 

FRIDAY (April 14):  NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY (April 17):  NO SCHOOL

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.             


Daily Bulletin

April 10, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Ruby D. Alejandro Z. Camryn P.

HS ABSENT:        Blake O.  Nick I.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      M – Mrs. Borer    T, W, TH – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

HS -            ALL WEEK  – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   1st hour

************ 

Girls in 8th - 11th grade thinking about going out for Volleyball next fall, please let Coach Thiele, Coach Wondercheck, or Sandi know!  We will start planning summer camps and have a meeting soon!

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

Junior class prom meeting during lunch TODAY.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/10, & 4/18. 

 

ESU #8 Elem. art show at the fairgrounds until Tuesday!

 

MONDAY:  Science Fair 6:30-8:30 p.m. in EPS Gym.

 

TUESDAY:  TR at Neligh-Oakdale 12:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NeSA testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Chapter Officer Interviews 4:15-8:00 p.m. in Ag room.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  TR at O’Neill 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  NeSA testing

 

THURSDAY:  4th & 5th Gr. Field Trip to Lincoln

 

FRIDAY (April 14):  NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY (April 17):  NO SCHOOL

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            


Daily Bulletin

April 7, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Rayson B. Brayden C. Keyera E. Shayd R.

HS ABSENT:        River R. Breanna C.  Taya V. (HR)

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      F – Mrs. Beckman 

HS -            ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   NONE

************ 

 

 

LOST:  type C black phone charger.  Last used in Mrs. Shumake-Henn’s Room.   If found, please drop off in the office.

 

Junior class prom meeting during lunch on Monday, April 10.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/7, 4/10, & 4/18.  It is a possibility that the "mock" test and score factoring might stretch into 8th period, esp. on 4/3 & 4/7. Thank you in advance for you understanding! Mrs. Rittscher

 

FRIDAY:  Gr. 3 & 4 attend “Life on the Farm” Ag Festival at Bloomfield

 

Friday thru Tues.:  ESU #8 Elementary Spring Art Show --- The show is open daily from 10:30 am to 5:00 pm except for Sunday when it is open noon to 3:00 pm. 

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at Plainview 8:30 a.m.   Van leaves at 6:45 a.m.

 

MONDAY:  Science Fair 6:30-8:30 p.m. in EPS Gym.

 

TUESDAY:  TR at Neligh-Oakdale 12:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NeSA testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Chapter Officer Interviews 4:15-8:00 p.m. in Ag room.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Golf @ Ewing 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  TR at O’Neill 9:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  NeSA testing

 

THURSDAY:  4th & 5th Gr. Field Trip to Lincoln

 

FRIDAY (April 14):  NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY (April 17):  NO SCHOOL

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

TranCanada Empowers Communities April 7

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

April 6, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:       Rayson B.  Chloe H.

HS ABSENT:        

TARDY:       Shelby D.   Jaime H.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      TH - ???      F – Mrs. Beckman 

HS -            ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   8th hour

************ 

Junior class prom meeting during lunch on Monday, April 10.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/7, 4/10, & 4/18.  It is a possibility that the "mock" test and score factoring might stretch into 8th period, esp. on 4/3 & 4/7. Thank you in advance for you understanding! Mrs. Rittscher

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

THURSDAY:  5th Gr. field trip to Norfolk to see Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  Gr. 3 & 4 attend “Life on the Farm” Ag Festival at Bloomfield

 

Friday thru Tues.:  ESU #8 Elementary Spring Art Show

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at Plainview 8:30 a.m.   Van leaves at 6:45 a.m.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

TranCanada Empowers Communities April 7

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

April 5, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Cylus B. Sonni D. Chloe H. David D.

HS ABSENT:        Bailey B-S, Ervin D. Ashton E. Liam H. (HR) Austin D.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -      W – Mrs. Zwingman   TH - ???  F – Mrs. Beckman 

HS -            ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   7th hour

************ 

 

 

Great job to the track team at the Antelope County Invite, you performed well! Thanks to all spectators for coming out and cheering us on!

 

FFA members attending state convention. The bus will leave EPS around 11am. You will be dismissed after 3rd hour to start loading up. On the white board in the Ag room is a list of each contest and what each member must remember to bring. 

Those leaving Tuesday evening look over the list as well. Official dress is also something you can't forget!

If you are a senior and one or both parents are coming down Friday for the state degree ceremony I have pins they must wear to get into Pinnacle Bank Arena. Get them Today (Tuesday) if I have not given them to you already. 

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/7, 4/10, & 4/18.  It is a possibility that the "mock" test and score factoring might stretch into 8th period, esp. on 4/3 & 4/7. Thank you in advance for you understanding! Mrs. Rittscher

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Post Prom Mtg. 7:00 p.m. in room 201

 

WEDNESDAY thru FRIDAY:   State FFA Convention

 

THURSDAY:  5th Gr. field trip to Norfolk to see Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  Gr. 3 & 4 attend “Life on the Farm” Ag Festival at Bloomfield

 

Friday thru Tues.:  ESU #8 Elementary Spring Art Show

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at Plainview 8:30 a.m.   Van leaves at 6:45 a.m.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

TranCanada Empowers Communities April 7

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Melissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

April 4, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Xander B. Kristopher P. Jaidyn S.

HS ABSENT:        Wyatt R.

TARDY:       Madison N.

LEAVING EARLY:        Ervin D. (9:00)  Kaylee M. (1:00)

 

After School:  Elem  -     T, F – Mrs. Beckman  W – Mrs. Zwingman   TH - ??? 

HS -            ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   6th hour

************ 

Mr. Coakes’ 7th hour study hall -   report to Mr. Prater’s study hall  (Zoey, Kenny, Katelyn, and Austin)

Mr. Coakes’ 8th hour Chemistry – report to Mrs. D. Heithoff classroom.  (Caleb & Myranda)

 

Cory R and Leslie N. - you need to hand in your $5 and parent/student form to Mrs. Schwartz TODAY!

Cory R. - also need your medical release form TODAY

 

 

FFA members attending state convention. The bus will leave EPS around 11am. You will be dismissed after 3rd hour to start loading up. On the white board in the Ag room is a list of each contest and what each member must remember to bring. 

Those leaving Tuesday evening look over the list as well. Official dress is also something you can't forget!

If you are a senior and one or both parents are coming down Friday for the state degree ceremony I have pins they must wear to get into Pinnacle Bank Arena. Get them Today (Tuesday) if I have not given them to you already. 

 

Post Prom meeting on Wed., April 5 at 7:00 pm in room 201.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:   4/7, 4/10, & 4/18.  It is a possibility that the "mock" test and score factoring might stretch into 8th period, esp. on 4/3 & 4/7. Thank you in advance for you understanding! Mrs. Rittscher

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

TUESDAY:  FCCLA State Conf. in Lincoln (Jaime H.)

 

TUESDAY:  Golf Quad @ Ewing 4:00 p.m.    Dismiss at 2:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  HS Track at Neligh-Oakdale 2:30 p.m.   Dismiss at 1:00 p.m. 

 

WEDNESDAY thru FRIDAY:   State FFA Convention

 

THURSDAY:  5th Gr. field trip to Norfolk to see Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  Gr. 3 & 4 attend “Life on the Farm” Ag Festival at Bloomfield

 

Friday thru Tues.:  ESU #8 Elementary Spring Art Show

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at Plainview 8:30 a.m.   Van leaves at 6:45 a.m.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

TranCanada Empowers Communities April 7

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

Elgin Education Association May 3

EKG Scholarship May 10

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

April 3, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Garrett B. Jeneli R. Michael C. Riker D. Kyndal B. Jaidyn S.

HS ABSENT:        Araceli P. Mary N. Kira W. Thomas M.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -    M – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher   T, F – Mrs. Beckman  W – Mrs. Zwingman   TH - ??? 

HS -            ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   5th hour

************ 

The members of St John's church would like to thank the FFA members that were able to help make their fish fry last Friday a huge success, it was greatly appreciated!!!" 

 

Post Prom meeting on Wed., April 5 at 7:00 pm in room 201.

 

The juniors will be taking "mock" ACTs the next couple of weeks during study hall (7th period) on designated days:  4/3, 4/7, 4/10, & 4/18.  It is a possibility that the "mock" test and score factoring might stretch into 8th period, esp. on 4/3 & 4/7. Thank you in advance for you understanding! Mrs. Rittscher

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

MONDAY:  JH Track at Plainview 4:00 p.m.   Dismiss at 2:05 p.m.

 

MONDAY & TUESDAY:  FCCLA State Conf. in Lincoln (Jaime H.)

 

TUESDAY:  Golf Quad @ Ewing 4:00 p.m.    Dismiss at 2:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  HS Track at Neligh-Oakdale 2:30 p.m.   Dismiss at 1:00 p.m. 

 

WEDNESDAY thru FRIDAY:   State FFA Convention

 

THURSDAY:  5th Gr. field trip to Norfolk to see Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters 1:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  Gr. 3 & 4 attend “Life on the Farm” Ag Festival at Bloomfield

 

Friday thru Tues.:  ESU #8 Elementary Spring Art Show

 

SATURDAY:  Golf at Plainview 8:30 a.m.   Van leaves at 6:45 a.m.

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 31, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Riker D. Sonni D. William H.

HS ABSENT:        Wyatt R. Alexia S.   (Honor days (Myranda P. Zoey B. Taya V.)

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        Hunter R. (10:30)

 

After School:  Elem  -    F – Mrs. Borer

HS -            F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   NONE

************ 

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

FRIDAY:   Jump Rope for Heart celebration 2:00 p.m. in the gym

 

MONDAY:  JOHN BAYLOR TEST PREP:  ACT Non-Cognitive/Non-Test Portion (April 3)  with Mrs. Lindgren  8:00 a.m.

                7th hour -  Mock ACT English Test (45 min.) with Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

MONDAY:  JH Track at Plainview 4:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY & TUESDAY:  FCCLA State Conf. in Lincoln (Jaime H.)

 

TUESDAY:  Golf Quad @ Ewing 4:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  HS Track at Neligh-Oakdale 2:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY thru FRIDAY:   State FFA Convention

 

FRIDAY:  JOHN BAYLOR TEST PREP:  Mock ACT Math Test (60 minutes) with Mrs. D. Heithoff.

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m. 

HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 30, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Riker D.

HS ABSENT:        Liam H.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -   TH, F – Mrs. Borer

HS -           TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   4th Hour

************ 

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m.  HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

JOHN BAYLOR Test Prep ---   On March 31, Session 8 Math Fest 3 with Mrs. Lindgren.

ACT Non-Cognitive/Non-Test Portion (April 3)  with Mrs. Lindgren  8:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Elem. attends Pope John Musical 1:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:   Kindergarten Round-up 6:30 p.m. in Kdgn. Classroom.

 

FRIDAY:   Jump Rope for Heart celebration 2:00 p.m. in the gym

 

MONDAY:  JH Track at Plainview 4:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY & TUESDAY:  FCCLA State Conf. in Lincoln (Jaime H.)

 

TUESDAY:  Golf Quad @ Ewing 4:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  HS Track at Neligh-Oakdale 2:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY thru FRIDAY:   State FFA Convention

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 29, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      

HS ABSENT:        Breanna C.  Kaylee M.

TARDY:       Brayden C.

LEAVING EARLY:        Nick I. (1:00)

 

After School:  Elem  -   W - ??        TH, F – Mrs. Borer

HS -          W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   3rd Hour

************ 

AG classes today ---  

2nd hour report to ITV Room

5th hour report to science room

 

Spanish classes today ---

4th hour report to Music room

5th hour report to science room

6th hour report to Mrs. Dorothy Heithoff’s room

8th hour report to English room

 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m.  HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

JOHN BAYLOR Test Prep ---   ACT Non-Cognitive/Non-Test Portion (March 29th?)   On March 31, Session 8 Math Fest 3 with Mrs. Lindgren.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Spanish III Field Trip to Omaha     Van leaves at 8:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Elem. attends Pope John Musical 1:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:   Kindergarten Round-up 6:30 p.m. in Kdgn. Classroom.

 

FRIDAY:   Jump Rope for Heart celebration 2:00 p.m. in the gym

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 28, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Xander R. Cara R. Kipp P.

HS ABSENT:        Cory R. Kaylee M.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -   T – Mrs. Zwingman       W - ??        TH, F – Mrs. Borer

HS -          T, W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   2nd Hour

************ 

Any FFA member interested in serving as a chapter officer next year is welcome to fill out an application. They are in the ag room. Interviews will be help April 12th in the Ag room from 4:15pm - 8pm.

 

Elgin Softball/Baseball sign-up will be Wed. April 12 at the Elgin Fire Hall beginning at 6:30 p.m.  HS Students interested in being a certified ASA umpire?  Check in the school office for more information.

 

JOHN BAYLOR Test Prep ---   ACT Non-Cognitive/Non-Test Portion (March 29th?)   On March 31, Session 8 Math Fest 3 with Mrs. Lindgren.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Spanish III Field Trip to Omaha     Van leaves at 8:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Elem. attends Pope John Musical 1:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:   Kindergarten Round-up 6:30 p.m. in Kdgn. Classroom.

 

FRIDAY:   Jump Rope for Heart celebration 2:00 p.m. in the gym

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 27, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Kristopher P.    Kipp P.   Libby E.   Antonio Z.

HS ABSENT:        Bailey B-S.  Talena W.   Geoffrey C.

TARDY:       Shelby D.   Jaime H.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem  -   M – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher     T – Mrs. Zwingman       W - ??        TH, F – Mrs. Borer

HS -         M – Mrs. Rittscher     T, W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   1st Hour

************ 

Congratulations to the speech team on a terrific​ showing at state speech. 

The team placed 8th overall out of 41 teams and brought home eight medals amongst the five who competed.

Lydia Behnk was crowned the new D2 Entertainment Speaking Champion.

 Kenny, Taya, Zoey, Lydia, and Hunter placed 3rd in state in OID.

Kenny and Hunter placed 7th in Duet Acting.

Zoey and Taya narrowly missed finals and earned a Superior Rating for their performances.

Congratulations to the whole team on another great season. Well done.

 

Congrats to Allyson Wemhoff, Baylee Wemhoff, Jordan Mescher, and Liz Selting for being selected to the Omaha World Herald and Lincoln Journal Journal Star Honorable Mention in Girls Basketball.

 

JOHN BAYLOR Test Prep ---   ACT Non-Cognitive/Non-Test Portion (March 29th?)   On March 31, Session 8 Math Fest 3 with Mrs. Lindgren.

 

MONDAY:  NVC Quiz Bowl at Ewing   Van leaves at 8:00 a.m.

 

MONDAY:   HS Track at Fullerton!      Bus leaves at 6:45 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Spanish III Field Trip to Omaha     Van leaves at 8:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Elem. attends Pope John Musical 1:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:   Kindergarten Round-up 6:30 p.m. in Kdgn. Classroom.

 

FRIDAY:   Jump Rope for Heart celebration 2:00 p.m. in the gym

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Miss Nancy

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 24, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Brayden C.

HS ABSENT:        Ervin D.     Kira W.(HR)   Carter S.(HR)    Ryan W.    Elianne H.(HR)     Jaime H.(HR)     Nick I.(HR)     Paige N.(HR)     Kelsey W.(HR)

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -           F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    

HS -           F - Mrs. Lindgren

 

Reading –   NONE

************ 

Congratulations to Katelyn Copeland and Elianne Heilhecker on their test performances at the NECC Scholastic Contest yesterday.  Katelyn received 1st place in Computer Literacy and Elianne received 3rd place in Vocabulary..

 

It's HIGH FIVE FRIDAY!   Brighten someone's day with a HIGH FIVE! 

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

FRIDAY:  State Speech at Kearney   Good luck – Kenny, Hunter, Zoey, Taya, & Lydia!

 

MONDAY:  NVC Quiz Bowl at Ewing

 

MONDAY:   HS Track at Fullerton!   Good luck as they start their season!

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Mrs. Ofe

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 23, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Brayden C. Jeneli R. Riker D. Baylee B.

HS ABSENT:        Ashton E. Tom M. Ryan W. Katie C.

TARDY:       Ervin D.   Austin D.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -         TH,  F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    

HS -        TH – Mrs. Lindgren    F - Mrs. Lindgren

 

Reading –    8th hour

************ 

Congratulations to Katelyn Copeland and Elianne Heilhecker on their test performances at the NECC Scholastic Contest yesterday.  Katelyn received 1st place in Computer Literacy and Elianne received 3rd place in Vocabulary.

 

Congratulations to Allyson Wemhoff, Liz Selting, and Baylee Wemhoff on being selected to the Local County News All-Area Team.  This team consists of girls from the counties of Antelope, Boone, Knox, and Holt.  

 

On Thursday we will have a send off for the speech squad at 3:15 in the gymnasium.

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

THURSDAY:  Preschool Round-up 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep during 7th hour with Mrs. D. Heithoff (Session 7 Math Fest 2)

 

FRIDAY:  State Speech at Kearney   Good luck – Kenny, Hunter, Zoey, Taya, & Lydia!

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     23 – Braelyn M.    

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

April        4 – Mr. Prater

                9 – Corbin K.

                11 – Milissa S

                12 – Camryn P.

                13 – Collin L.

                13 – Mrs. D. Heithoff

                15 – Mr. Scholl

                16 – Cade H.

                18 – Brian H.

                19 – Chloe H.

                21 – Lydia B.

                21 – Mrs. Ofe

                22 – Baylee W.

                27 – Nick A.

                27 – Gavin H.

                28 – Creighton H.

                28 – Liam H.

                30 – Nick I.            

 


Daily Bulletin

March 22, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Alison K. Sonni D. Riddick G. Baylee B.

HS ABSENT:        Joey G. Cade H. Ervin D. Austin D.

TARDY:       Shelby D.

LEAVING EARLY:        Cade H. (8:45)

 

After School:  Elem -         TH,  F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    

HS -        W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn         TH – Mrs. Lindgren    F - Mrs. Lindgren

 

Reading –    7th hour

************ 

On Thursday we will have a send off for the speech squad at 3:15 in the gymnasium.

 

FFA Members a few reminders as the days lead up to state convention, if you did not attend the meeting you must see Mrs. Schwartz as soon as possible:

1. You must have your parents and yourself initial and sign the green form sent home March 20th and bring back before March 31st.

2. Have your parents read through the itinerary/rules for state convention.

3. If you ordered a state convention t-shirt or sweatshirt that money is due to Mrs. Schwartz before March 31st, you know who you are. 

4. The following members need to pick up a medical release form and have your parents fill it out before state convention: Cory, Kayce, Faith, Blake, Araceli, Liz 

5.  Begin collecting homework from your teachers the last week in March so you don't get behind in your school work while you are gone. 

 

FFA Members working the St. John's Fish Fry on March 31st here is the shifts. Thank you in advance for volunteering your time for the supper!

4:30-6:30pm : Araceli, Kaylee, Kyle, Lane, Blake, Justin F. 

6:30 -8:30pm: Cory, Talena, Hunter, Hayes, Liam, Cole, Austin B.

 

WEDNESDAY:  NECC Scholastic Day.  Bus will leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Winter Sports Awards Night 6:30 p.m. at St. Bon Gym.  Order of awards will be dance team, girls basketball, cheer, boys basketball, and wrestling.

 

THURSDAY:  Preschool Round-up 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep during 7th hour with Mrs. D. Heithoff (Session 7 Math Fest 2)

 

FRIDAY:  State Speech at Kearney   Good luck – Kenny, Hunter, Zoey, Taya, & Lydia!

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 21, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Kristopher P. Jeneli R.

HS ABSENT:        Cory R.

TARDY:       River R.   Jaime H.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -         TH, F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    

HS -       T, TH – Mrs. Lindgren    W - ????              F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    6th hour

************ 

Congratulations to Jaime Hoefer and Lydia Behnk for being named to the All-State Academic Team for Speech this year!

 

Congratulations to the following winners in the American Legion's Americanism Essay Contest.

9th-10th Grade Division

1st Place:  Hunter Reestman

2nd Place:  Garet Behnk

Honorable Mention:  Mateo Kirstine

11th-12th Grade Division

2nd Place:  Myranda Palmer

3rd Place:  Nicholas Iburg

Congratulations and thanks to the English 10, 11, and 12 classes for participating. The judges said we had some terrific essays and it was a very difficult decision!

 

Honor Roll pictures will be taken on Thurs. morning at 8:15 a.m. in the gym

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Band at Elkhorn Valley   Dismiss students at 10:40 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  8th Gr. Career Day at NECC   Van leaves at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  NECC Scholastic Day.  Bus will leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Winter Sports Awards Night 6:30 p.m. at St. Bon Gym.  Order of awards will be dance team, girls basketball, cheer, boys basketball, and wrestling.

 

THURSDAY:  Preschool Round-up 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep during 7th hour with Mrs. D. Heithoff (Session 7 Math Fest 2)

 

FRIDAY:  State Speech at Kearney   Good luck – Kenny, Hunter, Zoey, Taya, & Lydia!

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 20, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Cylus B. Sonni D. Lauren V.

HS ABSENT:        

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        Zoey B. (2:00)  Geoffrey & Brea C. (3:25)

 

After School:  Elem -        M, TH, F – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher    

HS -         M, T, TH – Mrs. Lindgren    W - ????              F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    5th hour

************ 

FFA members - mandatory FFA meeting tonight in the Ag Room. 6:00 pm

 

MONDAY:  Gr. 7-12 attend Tony Hoffman Assembly at Neligh-Oakdale HS 10:00 a.m.  Bus leaves at 9:30 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Band at Elkhorn Valley

 

TUESDAY:  8th Gr. Career Day at NECC   Van leaves at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  NECC Scholastic Day.  Bus will leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Winter Sports Awards Night 6:30 p.m. at St. Bon Gym.  Order of awards will be dance team, girls basketball, cheer, boys basketball, and wrestling.

 

THURSDAY:  Preschool Round-up 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep during 7th hour with Mrs. D. Heithoff (Session 7 Math Fest 2)

 

FRIDAY:  State Speech at Kearney   Good luck – Kenny, Hunter, Zoey, Taya, & Lydia!

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 17, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Kynlee T.

HS ABSENT:        Kira W.

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        Hunter R. (11:00)

 

After School:  Elem -            F -  ????

HS -            F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    NONE

************ 

Congratulations to the speech team earning the district runners-up plaque as a team yesterday!

 

Individual Results are as follows:

OID (Kenny, Zoey, Taya, Hunter, Lydia)  District Champs and State Qualifiers

Duet (Taya and Zoey)  District Champs and State Qualifiers

Lydia-Entertainment  District Champ and State Qualifier

Duet (Hunter and Kenny)  District Runners-up and State Qualifiers

Jaime-Serious Prose-4th Place

Kira-Poetry-4th Place

Bre-Extemp-4th Place

OID (Jaime, Adam, Ashton, Kira)  5th Place

Mateo-Extemp-5th Place

Lexi-Poetry-Superior Rating

Carter-Humorous-Superior Rating

We are proud of every one of you. Every single performance yesterday helped us earn the runners-up plaque. Way to go, team!

 

2nd hour AG classes should report to Spanish Room.

 

Mr. Prater’s classes during 5th 6th 7th & 8th hour should report to Spanish Room.

 

FRIDAY:  10:00 a.m.  Late Start

 

FRIDAY:  John Baylor Session 7 Math Fest 1 in Mrs. Lindgren’s room.

 

SATURDAY:  Elementary Instrumental Solo Contest at EPS Gym. 

 

MONDAY:  Gr. 7-12 attend Tony Hoffman Assembly at Neligh-Oakdale HS 10:00 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Band at Elkhorn Valley

 

TUESDAY:  8th Gr. Career Day at NECC

 

WEDNESDAY:  NECC Scholastic Day.  Bus will leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Winter Sports Awards Night 6:30 p.m. at St. Bon Gym.  Order of awards will be dance team, girls basketball, cheer, boys basketball, and wrestling.

 

THURSDAY:  Preschool Round-up 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep during 7th hour with Mrs. D. Heithoff (Session 7 Math Fest 2)

 

FRIDAY:  State Speech at Kearney

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

Antelope County FFA Alumni April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

Elgin Public School Music Boosters April 20

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 16, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Xander R. Cara R. Kaidynce S.

HS ABSENT:        

TARDY:       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -            TH –   ??????   F -  ????

HS -            TH – Mrs. Lindgren        F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    4th Hour

************ 

Congratulations to Lydia Behnk for being chosen as the Girls State Delegate and to Myranda Palmer chosen as the alternate. 

 

If you have borrowed the 3-hole punch from Mr. Dorothy Heithoff’s room, please return it ASAP!

 

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

THURSDAY:  Northern Tier Enrichment Day at Bartlett.  Van will leave at 8:00 a.m. for Wheeler Central and return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Student-Led Conferences ----  schedules have been sent to parents in the mail.   Be sure your student portfolio is ready to go for conferences.

 

THURSDAY:  1:00 Early Dismissal

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

THURSDAY:  District Speech at Humphrey – Good Luck!   (Student conferences are scheduled for when you return….. please remind parents)

 

FRIDAY:  10:00 a.m.  Late Start

 

FRIDAY:  John Baylor Session 7 Math Fest 1 in Mrs. Lindgren’s room.

 

SATURDAY:  Elementary Instrumental Solo Contest at EPS Gym. 

 

MONDAY:  Gr. 7-12 attend Tony Hoffman Assembly at Neligh-Oakdale HS 10:00 a.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Band at Elkhorn Valley

 

TUESDAY:  8th Gr. Career Day at NECC

 

WEDNESDAY:  NECC Scholastic Day.  Bus will leave at 7:00 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Wolfpack Winter Sports Awards Night 6:30 p.m. at St. Bon Gym.  Order of awards will be dance team, girls basketball, cheer, boys basketball, and wrestling.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office NOW!  Thanks!

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 15, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Cara R. Sonni D.

HS ABSENT:        Myranda P.

TARDY:       Lexi S.  Jaime H.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -         W – Mrs. Beckman   TH –   ??????   F -  ????

HS -            W – Mrs. Rittscher    TH – Mrs. Lindgren        F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    3rd Hour

************ 

 

If you have borrowed the 3-hole punch from Mr. Dorothy Heithoff’s room, please return it ASAP!

 

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

WEDNESDAY:   Jennifer Swerczek from the NPPD will give STEM presentations to the following classes:

Period     Topic                                     Class

1             Electricity                              Physical Science

2             Energy Flow in Ecosystems   2nd Grade

3 & 4       Robotics                               7th & 8th Grade Math

5             Electricity                              Physics

6             STEM Careers                       7th & 8th Grade Careers

 

WEDNESDAY:  Spanish Club Dinner at Imperial II in Neligh 7:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Northern Tier Enrichment Day at Bartlett.  Van will leave at 8:00 a.m. for Wheeler Central and return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Student-Led Conferences ----  schedules have been sent to parents in the mail.   Be sure your student portfolio is ready to go for conferences.

 

THURSDAY:  1:00 Early Dismissal

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

THURSDAY:  District Speech at Humphrey – Good Luck!   (Student conferences are scheduled for when you return….. please remind parents)

 

FRIDAY:  10:00 a.m.  Late Start

 

FRIDAY:  John Baylor Session 7 Math Fest 1 in Mrs. Lindgren’s room.

 

SATURDAY:  Elementary Instrumental Solo Contest at EPS Gym. 

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office NOW!  Thanks!

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

James Cox Scholarship due April 17

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 14, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Xander R. Cara R. Kynlee T. Ella C. Taylor B.

HS ABSENT:       Bailey B-S. Myranda P. Carter S.

TARDY:       Madison N.

LEAVING EARLY:        Jaime H. (9:00)   Blake O. (3:00)

 

After School:  Elem -       M – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher  T - ???   W – Mrs. Beckman  TH –  ???     F -  ????

HS -           M, T – Mrs. Lindgren   W – Mrs. Rittscher    TH – Mrs. Lindgren    F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –    2nd Hour

************ 

Happy PI Day!!

 

Speech team should report to the lunchroom at 2:15 today to get set up for Speech Night 2017!  

 

Celebrate Nebraska’s 150th Birthday.  Neligh Public Library is having a special program.   Please check for information at the office bulletin board.

 

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

TUESDAY:   Public Speech performance 6:30 p.m. in the lunchroom.

 

WEDNESDAY:   Jennifer Swerczek from the NPPD will give STEM presentations to the following classes:

Period     Topic                                     Class

1             Electricity                              Physical Science

2             Energy Flow in Ecosystems   2nd Grade

3 & 4       Robotics                               7th & 8th Grade Math

5             Electricity                              Physics

6             STEM Careers                       7th & 8th Grade Careers

 

WEDNESDAY:  Spanish Club Dinner at Imperial II in Neligh 7:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Northern Tier Enrichment Day at Bartlett.  Van will leave at 8:00 a.m. for Wheeler Central and return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Student-Led Conferences ----  schedules have been sent to parents in the mail.   Be sure your student portfolio is ready to go for conferences.

 

THURSDAY:  1:00 Early Dismissal

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

THURSDAY:  District Speech at Humphrey – Good Luck!   (Student conferences are scheduled for when you return….. please remind parents)

 

FRIDAY:  10:00 a.m.  Late Start

 

SATURDAY:  Elementary Instrumental Solo Contest at EPS Gym. 

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office NOW!  Thanks!

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

WSC Biggee Reestman due to Mrs. Rittscher March 14

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James Cox Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidiance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 13, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Jeneli R.  Cara R.  David D.

HS ABSENT:       Ervin D.  Mary N. Hunter R. Caleb M.

TARDY:       Macy R.

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -       M – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher  T - ???   W – Mrs. Beckman  TH – ???     F -  ????

HS -           M, T – Mrs. Lindgren   W – Mrs. Rittscher    TH – ???     F - Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   1st   Hour

************ 

Congratulations to   EVIN PELSTER!!!

Evin is the winner of our National School Breakfast Week drawing!  

Thank you to all students who took part in NSBW.

 

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

MONDAY:  Nebraska 150 Speaker 10:00 a.m. in the gym.

 

TUESDAY:   Public Speech performance 6:30 p.m. in the lunchroom.

 

WEDNESDAY:   STEM presentation by ERPPD

 

WEDNESDAY:  Spanish Club Dinner at Imperial II in Neligh 7:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Northern Tier Enrichment Day at Bartlett

 

THURSDAY:  Student-Led Conferences ----  schedules have been sent to parents in the mail.   Be sure your student portfolio is ready to go for conferences.

 

THURSDAY:  1:00 Early Dismissal

Track Practice Thursday will be right after school at 1:00 pm.

 

THURSDAY:  District Speech at Humphrey – Good Luck!   (Student conferences are scheduled for when you return….. please remind parents)

 

FRIDAY:  10:00 a.m.  Late Start

 

SATURDAY:  Elementary Instrumental Solo Contest at EPS Gym. 

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office NOW!  Thanks!

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

WSC Biggee Reestman due to Mrs. Rittscher March 14

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James Cox Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidiance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     13 – Alejandro Z.

                15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 9, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT: Cara R.  Riker D.  Kierstyn E.  Keyera E.  Grace M.     

HS ABSENT:  Talena W.  Ally W.(HR)  Jaime H.  Baylee W. (HR)   

TARDY:   Chloe K.  Shelby D.      

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem   TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -             TH – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   7th  Hour

************ 

National School Breakfast Week (NSBW):  Thank you for participating in NSBW! 

 

Track Pictures:  TODAY after school in the gym.  Please wear your red uniform.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office by Thursday!  Thanks!

 

FFA members - some of you should have received an email from Mrs. Schwartz. Please make sure you check your accounts today!

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep (Session 5 Science)  7th hour in Mr. Coakes Room

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY:  Nebraska 150 Speaker 10:00am

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

WSC Biggee Reestman due to Mrs. Rittscher March 14

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James Cox Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidiance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE VISITS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

March 9:  Wayne State 2:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     9 – Mrs. Meis

                13 – Alejandro Z.

                15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                7 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                

Daily Bulletin

March 8, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT: Cara R.     

HS ABSENT: Trinity G.      

TARDY:  Jaime H.       

LEAVING EARLY:        

 

After School:  Elem -        W – Mrs. Zwingman  TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -            W – Mrs. Rittscher    TH – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   7th  Hour

************ 

National School Breakfast Week (NSBW):  Did you know that cereal is the number one breakfast food in America? 
Did you know that cereal is also the number one food bought in supermarkets today? 
Cheerios is the number one cereal purchased!

 

Be sure to eat breakfast on Thurs. morning ---- we have guests joining us!

 

Reminder: Senior, Junior, and Sophomore girls.  If you would like to model a Prom dress in the fashion show for the ball field fundraiser please contact Jessie Reestman or Amy Selting for more information or to sign up by TONIGHT.

 

Dance Team Tryout Sign-up in the office window.   April 24 – meeting at 7:15 a.m. in PJ library to go over tryout process.  Tryout practices are May 1-3 at 5:30 p.m. at PJ library.  Tryouts:  May 4th (Thursday) at PJ gym – 6:00 p.m.

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office by Thursday!  Thanks!

 

FFA members - some of you should have received an email from Mrs. Schwartz. Please make sure you check your accounts today!

 

Junior class prom meeting in Mrs. D. Heithoff's room Wednesday, March 8 at 7:00 pm.  All juniors should attend.

 

Girls Basketball check-in will be Wednesday after school.  We will also be taking pictures and voting for awards.

 

WEDNESDAY:  ESU8 HS Quiz Bowl at Neligh 9:00 a.m.   Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  School Board Mtg. 7:30 p.m. in ITV Room  (changed from Thurs. to Wed.)

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep (Session 5 Science)  7th hour in Mr. Coakes Room

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

WSC Biggee Reestman due to Mrs. Rittscher March 14

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James Cox Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidiance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE VISITS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

March 9:  Wayne State 2:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     8 – Kate F.

                9 – Mrs. Meis

                13 – Alejandro Z.

                15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

 

 

Daily Bulletin

March 7, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Dominic D. Cara R.

HS ABSENT:      Shelby D.    AJ G.

TARDY:        

LEAVING EARLY:        Nick I. (1:00)

 

After School:  Elem -        T -  Mrs. Eisenhauer  W – Mrs. Zwingman  TH – Mrs. Borer

HS -         T – Mrs. Lindgren   W – Mrs. Rittscher    TH – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

Reading –   6th  Hour

************ 

National School Breakfast Week (NSBW):

In general, kids and teens that eat breakfast have more energy, do better in school, and eat healthier throughout the day.  Without breakfast, people can get irritable, restless, and tired. So make time for breakfast!

 

Be sure to eat breakfast on Thurs. morning ---- we have guests joining us!

 

Students:  Remember to bring your spring pictures back or the payment for them to the office by Thursday!  Thanks!

 

FFA members - some of you should have received an email from Mrs. Schwartz. Please make sure you check your accounts today!

 

Junior class prom meeting in Mrs. D. Heithoff's room Wednesday, March 8 at 7:00 pm.  All juniors should attend.

 

Girls Basketball check-in will be Wednesday after school.  We will also be taking pictures and voting for awards.

 

TUESDAY:  ESU8 JH Quiz Bowl at Neligh 9:00 a.m.   Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  ESU8 HS Quiz Bowl at Neligh 9:00 a.m.   Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  School Board Mtg. 7:30 p.m. in ITV Room  (changed from Thurs. to Wed.)

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep (Session 5 Science)  7th hour in Mr. Coakes Room

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

WSC Biggee Reestman due to Mrs. Rittscher March 14

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James Cox Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidiance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE VISITS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

March 9:  Wayne State 2:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     7 – Carter S.

                8 – Kate F.

                9 – Mrs. Meis

                13 – Alejandro Z.

                15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 6, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Rylee R. Cara R. Samantha D.

HS ABSENT:      Ashton E. Ryan W. AJ G.  Jaime H.

TARDY:        

LEAVING EARLY:      

 

After School:  Elem -        

HS -         

 

Reading –   5th  Hour

************ 

National School Breakfast Week (NSBW):

Breakfast provides the body and brain with fuel after an overnight fast - that's where its name originates, breaking the fast! Without breakfast you are effectively running on empty, like trying to start the car with no gas!  

 

FFA Members - WOW!

Congrats to all for doing awesome at the district CDE competitions last Wednesday! 

 

Biotechnology - 1st Overall Team, State Qualifying

Elianne Heilhecker - 1st overall Ind.

Lydia Behnk - 2nd overall Ind.

Lauren Seier - 9th overall Ind.

Ally Wemhoff

 

Floriculture - 1st Overall Team, State Qualifying

Grace Henn- 5th Ind.

Nicki Payne - 6th Ind.

Heather Bauer - 8th Ind

Elizabeth Selting - 9th Ind.

 

Agriscience - 1st Overall Team, State Qualifying

Olivia Lindgren- 1st Ind

Haley Zegers - 3rd Ind

Faith Kinney - 6th Ind

Adam Dreger - 8th Ind

 

Ag Mechanics - 2nd Overall Team State Qualifying

Justin Funk--1st in his area (Machinery Equipment Systems)

Kyle Schumacher(Structural Systems)

Blake Hupp(Energy Systems)

AJ Getzfred (Environmental and Natural Resource Systems)

 

Welding - 2nd Overall Team, State Qualifying (missed 1st place by .56th of a point)

Chad Bode (1st in ARC Welding)

Geoffrey Carr - MIG Welding

Kyle Schumacher - O/A Welding

 

Nursery/Landscape Team - 2nd Overall, State Qualifying

Kira Widger - 6th Ind

Lizzy Mlnarik - 7th Ind

Kenny Bush - 9th Ind

Hunter Reestman

 

Farm/Business Mgt Team- 2nd Overall, State Qualifying

Elianne Heilhecker -1st Ind

Lydia Behnk - 9th Ind

Elizabeth Selting - 11th Ind

Kelsey Welding

 

Other teams competing - Livestock Mgt., Agronomy and Vet Science

 

Junior class prom meeting in Mrs. D. Heithoff's room Wednesday, March 8 at 7:00 pm.  All juniors should attend.

 

Girls Basketball check-in will be Wednesday after school.  We will also be taking pictures and voting for awards.

 

MONDAY:  9th gr. will attend NECC Career Day.  Van leaves at 8:00 and returns at 3:00

 

TUESDAY:  ESU8 JH Quiz Bowl at Neligh 9:00 a.m.   Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  ESU8 HS Quiz Bowl at Neligh 9:00 a.m.   Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  School Board Mtg. 7:30 p.m. in ITV Room  (changed from Thurs. to Wed.)

 

THURSDAY:  John Baylor Test Prep (Session 5 Science)  7th hour in Mr. Coakes Room

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL

 

There will be a track meeting Monday March 6th for anyone who is interested in going out for track this season. It will be at 4:00 pm in the EPS gym. We will have a work night following the meeting. 

https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif

Anyone interested in joining the golf team should sign up in the office window.  A meeting will be held on Monday March 6th after school in Mr. Ostransky’s classroom.

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

WSC Biggee Reestman due to Mrs. Rittscher March 14

Dick & Chris Draper Scholarship due March 15

James Cox Scholarship due March 15

James M. & Martha J. Perry Scholarships due March 15

United Church of Christ due March 15

Nancy Lehr due March 20

Lions Club due March 24

Nan Lehr Scholarship due March 30

Kenneth Drobny Scholarship due April 1

Dallmont Erickson Family Memorial Scholarship due April 1

Elgin Community Scholarship Due April 3

Northeast Nebraska Ag Community Scholarshp April 10

Nathan P. Dicke Scholarship due April 15

Lewis Lehr due April 15

AMH Scholarship due April 28

There are several others listed on elgineagles.org website under Guidiance/Scholarship tab.

 

COLLEGE VISITS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

March 9:  Wayne State 2:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     6 – Ruby D.

                6 – A.J. G.

                6 – Mrs. Schwartz

                7 – Carter S.

                8 – Kate F.

                9 – Mrs. Meis

                13 – Alejandro Z.

                15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.

                


Daily Bulletin

March 1, 2017

 

ELEM. ABSENT:      Macy R. Rylee R. Gentry Z. Cylus B. Sonni D. William H.

HS ABSENT:      Ervin D. Shelby D. Austin D.

TARDY:        Chloe K.

LEAVING EARLY:      Ashton E. (1:30)

 

After School:  Elem -         W – Mrs. Beckman

HS -         W – Mrs. Rittscher

 

Reading –   3rd Hour

************ 

HAPPY 150th Birthday to the state of Nebraska!

 

Ag classes today:  2nd period - report to  Mrs. Drueke

5th period -    report to Mrs. Shumake-Henn

6th period -   report to Mr. Becker

7th period -   report to Mr. Prater Study Hall

8th period -    report to Mrs. Lindgren

 

There will be a track meeting Monday March 6th for anyone who is interested in going out for track this season. It will be at 4:00 pm in the EPS gym. We will have a work night following the meeting. 

https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif

Anyone interested in joining the golf team should sign up in the office window.  A meeting will be held on Monday March 6th after school in Mr. Ostransky’s classroom.

 

The Elgin kids wrestling tournament scheduled for this Saturday has been CANCELLED!!

 

WEDNESDAY:  MAPS Testing!

 

WEDNESDAY:   FFA CDE’s in Norfolk

 

THURSDAY:   NO SCHOOL due to Girls State Bball ----   EPPJ vs. Heartland 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln Southwest HS.  The game can be heard on 94.7 FM or online at newschannelnebraska.com.  Also on KBRX FM  102.9  or   www.kbrx.com

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL!

 

If you are interested in taking Driver's Ed this summer, please call or sign up in the EPS office.  Classes are May 31, June 1,2, 5, 6 from 8:00 - 12:00 noon.   You must attend all classes in order to pass the class.  Driving times are set up after classes are completed.   Cost is $190 and is payable the first day of class.  You must have a learner's permit to take the class.

 

Scholarship Reminders:

Coming up March 1:

All American Legion Auxillary Scholarships

Online NECC (access at www.northeast.edu/scholarships

NECC Board of Governors Merit & President's Early Entry

 

COLLEGE VISITS:  (See Mrs. Rittscher for a pass)

March 9:  Wayne State 2:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

March     1 – Logann P.

                1 – Mrs. Eisenhauer

                2 – Shelby D.

                4 – Mrs. Whiting

                5 – Levi S.

                6 – Ruby D.

                6 – A.J. G.

                6 – Mrs. Schwartz

                7 – Carter S.

                8 – Kate F.

                9 – Mrs. Meis

                13 – Alejandro Z.

                15 – Cory R.

                15 – Austin D.

                15 – Mr. Esau

                17 – Libby E.

                22 – Allyson W.

                23 – Braelyn M.     

                23 – Kaidynce S.

                25 – Braxtyn E.

                31 – Justice B.