Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Elgin Public Schools

Office

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

DAILY BULLETIN

DAILY BULLETIN

November 24, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:            T- Mrs. Beckman

                     HS -                  T – Mrs. Drueke

20 min Reading – 2nd Hour

*************

Congrats to the following football players on their D2-5 District Honors:

1st team:

Jackson Wemhoff

Colton Wright

2nd team:

Paiton Hoefer

Blake Henn

Honorable Mention:

Cale Kinney

Layne Bullock

 

All items need to be removed from the EPS locker rooms by the end of school Tuesday so that they can be cleaned and disinfected over Thanksgiving break.  

 

Here is the link for ordering EPPJ Wolfpack basketball apparel. Orders are due Tuesday, December 1st at 10:00 a.m.       https://nebraskascreenprinting.com/.../tea.../eppj-wolfpack/

 

Remote found on the playground --- iLive is the brand name on it

 

MENU CHANGES:  

Tuesday Lunch    Chicken Nuggets, mashed potatoes, corn, peaches, biscuit

 

NO SCHOOL WEDNESDAY November 25th!  Have a Happy Thanksgiving Break!  Stay positive, stay healthy!

 

We will be doing the winter sports pictures for EPPJ winter sports on Monday Nov. 30th in the EPS gym starting at 3:45.  

 

MONDAY:   we will have a JH girls basketball game vs. Madison (Girls only) in the Pope John gym at 4:00.  It will be A team followed by the B team.  

-The current guidelines will be:

- Only household members will be able to attend.  Grandparents or siblings must be living in the same household as the participant to attend.  

-Masks will be required by everyone in the gym but the athletes that are on the floor competing.  

 

MONDAY:  One-Act Public Performance 7:30 p.m.  (LiveStream link will be posted here on Monday or check twitter feed)

 

MONDAY:  JH WR at Neligh-Oakdale 5:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  One-Act Matinee 3:00 p.m.  EPS Gym

TUESDAY:  JH WR at Battle Creek 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY:  JH BB at H-LHF (at Lindsay) girls only 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  District One-Act at Leigh

 

THURSDAY:  BBall at Riverside (Spalding) 4:00 p.m. 

 

FRIDAY:  BB vs Niobrara-Verdigre 4:00 p.m. (PJ Gym)

 

SATURDAY:  WR at Howells-Dodge (at Howells) 9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

Seniors:  Click Here for Scholarships and Deadlines

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

Dec.     1          Austin G.

  1. Owen S.

9          Thomas W.

9          David D.

10         Shayd R.

10         Laney M.

13         Ryleigh Y.

16         Jayvin E.

17         Blake O.

17         Izaak L.

17         Leighton E.

            18         Mr. Jeff Cuffe

19         Ainsley B.

19         Mr. Callahan

20         Garrett B.

22         Brycen P.

27         Austin H.

27         Eric H.

29         Evin P.

29         Molly T.

29         Devorah F.

30         Hayley S.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 23, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:        M – Mrs. Borer    T- Mrs. Beckman

                     HS -                 M, T – Mrs. Drueke

20 min Reading – 1st Hour

*************

Remote found on the playground --- iLive is the brand name on it

 

MENU CHANGES:  

Monday Lunch   Fiestada Pizza, salad, fruit

Tuesday Lunch    Chicken Nuggets, mashed potatoes, corn, peaches, biscuit

 

NO SCHOOL WEDNESDAY November 25th!  Have a Happy Thanksgiving Break!  Stay positive, stay healthy!

 

We will be doing the winter sports pictures for EPPJ winter sports on Monday Nov. 30th in the EPS gym starting at 3:45.  

 

On Nov. 30th we will have a JH girls basketball game in the Pope John gym at 4:00.  It will be A team followed by the B team.  

-The current guidelines will be:

- Only household members will be able to attend.  Grandparents or siblings must be living in the same household as the participant to attend.  

-Masks will be required by everyone in the gym but the athletes that are on the floor competing.  

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 20, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:          F -  ??

                     HS -                 F – Mrs. Drueke   

20 min Reading – NONE

*************

 

MENU CHANGES:  

Friday Lunch   Casey's hamburger pizza, green beans, and fruit

 

Monday Lunch   Fiestada Pizza, curly fries, fruit

 

Tuesday Lunch    Chicken Nuggets, mashed potatoes, corn, peaches, biscuit

 

NO SCHOOL WEDNESDAY November 25th!

 

We will be doing the winter sports pictures for EPPJ winter sports on Monday Nov. 30th in the EPS gym starting at 3:45.  

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 19, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:          TH – Mrs. Beckman    F -  ??

                     HS -                 TH - ??       F – Mrs. Drueke   

20 min Reading – 8th hour

*************

Well done to the EHS One Act Cast & Crew that competed at NVC East Competition on Tuesday.  They placed 3rd and William Heilhecker was recognized as Best Supporting Actor.  Other actors that received recognition were Jack Wemhoff, Austin Good, River Romej, & Jordan Lindgren.  The EPS One Act will have its public performance  on Nov. 30th at 7:00 p.m. and its school performance Tuesday, Dec. 1 at 3pm.  Districts are Wednesday, Dec. 2 at Leigh.

 

MENU CHANGES:   FRIDAY ----    Breakfast – Cereal, fruit

                                                Lunch –  Hamb. pizza

 

MONDAY

Lunch -    Fiestada Pizza

 

TUESDAY

Lunch -    Bring your own lunch!           Chicken Nuggets

 

 

THURSDAY:  JH WR at Newman Grove 3:00 p.m.  Location changed to Albion Gym

 

NO SCHOOL November 25th!

 

We will be doing the winter sports pictures for EPPJ winter sports on Monday Nov. 30th in the EPS gym starting at 3:45.  

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 18, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    Myles K. (10:45) Isabella S. (2:00)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:             W - ??    TH – Mrs. Beckman    F -  ??

                     HS -                W, F – Mrs. Drueke   TH - ??

20 min Reading – 7th hour

*************

 

WEDNESDAY:  Late Start 10:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  JH WR at Newman Grove 3:00 p.m.  Location changed to Albion Gym

 

NO SCHOOL November 25th!

 

We will be doing the winter sports pictures for EPPJ winter sports on Monday Nov. 30th in the EPS gym starting at 3:45.  

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 17, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Blake H & Chloe H (11:35)

ARRIVING LATER:      Synclare M.   Jarek & Jayvin E.

 

After School:   Elem:            T, TH – Mrs. Beckman    W - ??    F -  ??

                     HS -             T - ??     W, F – Mrs. Drueke   TH - ??

20 min Reading – 6th hour

*************

Congratulations to the Sr. Livestock FFA Judging team of Carter Beckman, Allyson Selting, Taylynne Charf and Marissa Preister for Winning the District 10 contest last Thursday in Ord and qualifying for state FFA next spring! 

Carter was the 4th overall individual, Ally was 10th, Taylynne 14th, and Marissa 18th. There were 17 teams and 111 individuals. 

 

In the Jr. Division Elgin had the 9th overall team out of 15. This team consisted of Gage Theissen (27th overall), Blake Henn (32nd) Baylee Busteed (42nd), and Brian Heithoff (44th). There were 113 individuals. Great Job! Look for complete results in next week's paper.

 

We will be doing the winter sports pictures for EPPJ winter sports on Monday Nov. 30th in the EPS gym starting at 3:45.  

 

TUESDAY:   NVC One-Act at Pope John

Dismiss cast & crew at 11:45 to eat.  Only household members, administration, participants, and coaches of the performing play will be allowed in the gym to watch. Spectators arriving separately from the team will enter and exit from the main doors of the gym. They will not be allowed into the building until 15 minutes prior to their school's scheduled performance time. Coaches from NVC East participating schools will be allowed to watch other school performances. ALL SPECTATORS ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR MASKS!

 

TUESDAY:  JH WR EPPJ Tourney 3:00 p.m. EPS Gym

 

WEDNESDAY:  Late Start 10:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  JH WR at Newman Grove 3:00 p.m.  Location changed to Albion Gym

 

NO SCHOOL November 25th!

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 16, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:          M - ??  T, TH - Mrs. Beckman    W - ??    F -  ??

                     HS -            M, W, F – Mrs. Drueke 

20 min Reading – 5th hour

*************

 

TUESDAY:   NVC One-Act at Pope John

Dismiss cast & crew at 11:45 to eat.  Only household members, administration, participants, and coaches of the performing play will be allowed in the gym to watch. Spectators arriving separately from the team will enter and exit from the main doors of the gym. They will not be allowed into the building until 15 minutes prior to their school's scheduled performance time. Coaches from NVC East participating schools will be allowed to watch other school performances. ALL SPECTATORS ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR MASKS!

 

TUESDAY:  JH WR EPPJ Tourney 3:00 p.m. EPS Gym

 

WEDNESDAY:  Late Start 10:00 a.m.

 

THURSDAY:  JH WR at Newman Grove 3:00 p.m.  Location changed to Albion Gym

 

NO SCHOOL November 25th!

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 13, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Kynlee T. (10:00)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:           F -  ??

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading – NONE

*************

 

FRIDAY:  VBall Awards after school (4:00) in the EPS gym.   Players & coaches only.  No parents.

 

TUESDAY:   NVC One-Act at Pope John

Dismiss cast & crew after 4th period to eat.  Only household members, administration, participants, and coaches of the performing play will be allowed in the gym to watch. Spectators arriving separately from the team will enter and exit from the main doors of the gym. They will not be allowed into the building until 15 minutes prior to their school's scheduled performance time. Coaches from NVC East participating schools will be allowed to watch other school performances. ALL SPECTATORS ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR MASKS!

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 12, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Colton W. (9:15)

ARRIVING LATER:      Theanna D.

 

After School:   Elem:           TH – Mrs. Thiele-Blecher     F -  ??

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  4th Hour

*************

 

Thursday:  FFA Livestock Judging in Ord   Bus leaves EPS at 9:30 and should be back by 4:00 p.m.   Reminder for students to get signed out before Thurs.

 

THURSDAY:  JH WR at Madison  Leave at 1:50

 

FRIDAY:  VBall Awards after school (4:00) in the EPS gym.   Players & coaches only.  No parents.

 

TUESDAY:   NVC One-Act at Pope John

Dismiss cast & crew after 4th period to eat.  Only household members, administration, participants, and coaches of the performing play will be allowed in the gym to watch. Spectators arriving separately from the team will enter and exit from the main doors of the gym. They will not be allowed into the building until 15 minutes prior to their school's scheduled performance time. Coaches from NVC East participating schools will be allowed to watch other school performances. ALL SPECTATORS ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR MASKS!

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 11, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Kristopher M (2:15)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:           W – Mrs. Beckman        TH, F -  ??

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  3rd Hour

*************

 

Band/choir student--- dress nicely for the Veterans program this Wed.  You will be dismissed at 10:30 

 

Wednesday, Nov. 11th is the Veteran’s Day Program at 11:00 a.m. in the EPS Gym.   The program is open to the public.  Masks are required and seating will be spaced 6 feet apart.  Only students that are participating in the program (band, choir, speakers, etc.) will be in attendance in the gym.    The other students will be viewing the livestream by Pope John Striv TV.  striv.tv/channel/pjcc

 

Wolfpack Football Awards Program --- Wed. Nov. 11    4:00 p.m. EPS Gym.    Players & coaches only.   No Parents.

 

Thursday:  FFA Livestock Judging in Ord   Bus leaves EPS at 9:30 and should be back by 4:00 p.m.   Reminder for students to get signed out before Thurs.

 

FRIDAY:  VBall Awards after school (4:00) in the EPS gym.   Players & coaches only.  No parents.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 10, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:      Callie H.

 

After School:   Elem:          T, W – Mrs. Beckman        TH, F -  ??

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  2nd Hour

*************

Congratulations to the volleyball girls making All-Conference Honors
1st Team - Allyson Selting, Lexi Bode and Taylynne Charf
2nd Team - Ashlynne Charf and Kirsten Krebs
Honorable Mention - Skyler Meis

 

TUESDAY:  Leadership Summit for grades 7-12 in the gym.   9:30 – 11:30

 

Band/choir student--- dress nicely for the Veterans program this Wed.  You will be dismissed at 10:30 

 

Wednesday, Nov. 11th is the Veteran’s Day Program at 11:00 a.m. in the EPS Gym.   The program is open to the public.  Masks are required and seating will be spaced 6 feet apart.  Only students that are participating in the program (band, choir, speakers, etc.) will be in attendance in the gym.    The other students will be viewing the livestream by Pope John Striv TV.  striv.tv/channel/pjcc

 

Wolfpack Football Awards Program --- Wed. Nov. 11    4:00 p.m. EPS Gym.    Players & coaches only.   No Parents.

 

FRIDAY:  VBall Awards after school (4:00) in the EPS gym.   Players & coaches only.  No parents.

 

Thursday:  FFA Livestock Judging in Ord   Bus leaves EPS at 9:30 and should be back by 4:00 p.m.   Reminder for students to get signed out before Thurs. 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 9, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Lauren V (9:00)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:         M, T, W – Mrs. Beckman        TH, F -  ??

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  1st Hour

*************

Wolfpack Football Awards Program --- Wed. Nov. 11    4:00 p.m. EPS Gym.    Players & coaches only.   No Parents.

 

TUESDAY:  Leadership Summit for grades 7-12 in the gym.   9:30 – 11:30

 

Band/choir student--- dress nicely for the Veterans program this Wed.  You will be dismissed at 10:30 

 

Wednesday, Nov. 11th is the Veteran’s Day Program at 11:00 a.m. in the EPS Gym.   The program is open to the public.  Masks are required and seating will be spaced 6 feet apart.  Only students that are participating in the program (band, choir, speakers, etc.) will be in attendance in the gym.    The other students will be viewing the livestream by Pope John Striv TV.  striv.tv/channel/pjcc

 

FRIDAY:  VBall Awards after school (4:00) in the gym.   Players & coaches only.  No parents.

 

Please dismiss the music students at 10:30 a.m. to perform at the Veteran’s Day Program on Wed.

 

Thursday:  FFA Livestock Judging in Ord   Bus leaves EPS at 9:30 and should be back by 4:00 p.m.   Reminder for students to get signed out before Thurs. 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 6, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:         F – Mrs. Beckman       

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  NONE

*************

Wolfpack Football Awards Program --- Wed. Nov. 11    4:00 p.m. EPS Gym.    Players & coaches only.   No Parents.

 

Wednesday, Nov. 11th is the Veteran’s Day Program at 11:00 a.m. in the EPS Gym.   The program is open to the public.  Masks are required and seating will be spaced 6 feet apart.  Only students that are participating in the program (band, choir, speakers, etc.) will be in attendance in the gym.    The other students will be viewing the livestream by Pope John Striv TV.  striv.tv/channel/pjcc

 

Thursday:  FFA Livestock Judging in Ord   Bus leaves EPS at 9:30 and should be back by 4:00 p.m.   Reminder for students to get signed out before Thurs. 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 5, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:      Lily S.

 

After School:   Elem:         TH – Mrs. Borer      F – Mrs. Beckman       

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  8th hour

*************

Wolfpack Football Awards Program --- Wed. Nov. 11    4:00 p.m. EPS Gym.  Players & coaches only.  No Parents

 

Wednesday, Nov. 11th is the Veteran’s Day Program at 11:00 a.m. in the EPS Gym.   The program is open to the public.  Masks are required and seating will be spaced 6 feet apart.  Only students that are participating in the program (band, choir, speakers, etc.) will be in attendance in the gym.    The other students will be viewing the livestream by Pope John Striv TV.  striv.tv/channel/pjcc

 

Volleyball team will be handing in uniforms and end of season voting on Thursday after school in coach Thiele’s room!

 

THURSDAY:   JH WR at Plainview 3:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 4, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Callie H. (11:30)    Kadance D.  (12:30)  

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:        W, F – Mrs. Beckman        TH – Mrs. Borer      

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  7th hour

*************

Volleyball team will be handing in uniforms and end of season voting on Thursday after school in coach Thiele’s room!

 

Girls Basketball meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer’s room.

 

THURSDAY:   JH WR at Plainview 3:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 3, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:        TH – Mrs. Borer      T, W, F – Mrs. Beckman

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  6th hour

*************

Volleyball team will be handing in uniforms and end of season voting on Thursday after school in coach Thiele’s room!

 

Girls Basketball meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer’s room.

 

THURSDAY:   JH WR at Plainview 3:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

November 2, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:       M, TH – Mrs. Borer      T, W, F – Mrs. Beckman

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  5th hour

*************

Girls Basketball meeting Wednesday after school in Mr.Eisenhauer’s room.

 

THURSDAY:   JH WR at Plainview 3:30 p.m.

 

We will have a meeting after school TODAY for any 9-12 boys interested in playing basketball. 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 30, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:     Isabella, Lily & Dannyka S. (1:30)   Abriel V. (1:45)   Chloe H. (3:35)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:       F – Mrs. Borer      

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  NONE

*************

This weekend is “FIND YOUR MASKS WEEKEND”   This would be a great time to check desks, coat pockets, backpacks, car/pickup consoles, etc. and find all the masks we have given you so far this year!   Please wash them up and put them in a safe spot so that EVERY day when you come to school you will have a mask to wear.  If you leave one in your desk or locker, please remember that you will also need one with you in the morning so you can enter the building for breakfast!  Thanks for always wearing a mask!  We are doing what we can do to stop the spread!

 

We will have a meeting after school on Monday Nov. 2nd for any 9-12 boys interested in playing basketball. 

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade for Elementary 2:50 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Districts -----   EPPJ vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic at Pierce 1:00 p.m.   Adults $5.00  Students $4.00   You do not need advance ticket to get in.    Doors open 20 minutes beforehand.

SATURDAY:  Happy Halloween

SATURDAY:  Trunk or Treat at the Methodist Church – EHCC is helping out with this event.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      30         Hannah H.

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 29, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    Kristopher M. (2:10)   Theanna D. (3:10)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:      Th, F – Mrs. Borer      

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  4th hour

*************

VB Districts -----   EPPJ vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic at Pierce 1:00 p.m.

 

We will have a meeting after school on Monday Nov. 2nd for any 9-12 boys interested in playing basketball. 

 

MENU CHANGE:  FRIDAY Oct. 30th Lunch is a Breaded Chicken Sandwich

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade for Elementary 2:50 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Districts -----   EPPJ vs. Hartington Cedar Catholic at Pierce 1:00 p.m.

SATURDAY:  Happy Halloween

SATURDAY:  Trunk or Treat at the Methodist Church – EHCC is helping out with this event.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      30         Hannah H.

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 28, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY: Grace M. (1:30) Blake O. (3:30)   

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:      W – Mrs. Beckman      Th, F – Mrs. Borer      

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  3rd  hour

*************

Book Club will meet today at lunch in Mr. Childer’s room.  All Jr/Sr High students are invited.

 

There will be a meeting right after school TODAY in the Science Room at Elgin Public for any student that is interested in Wrestling.

 

Football gear check-in will be TODAY right after school at EPS.

 

We will have a meeting after school on Monday Nov. 2nd for any 9-12 boys interested in playing basketball. 

 

MENU CHANGE:  FRIDAY Oct. 30th Lunch is a Breaded Chicken Sandwich

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Meeting 6:00 p.m. in ag room.   Supper provided!

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade for Elementary 2:50 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Districts TBA

SATURDAY:  Happy Halloween

SATURDAY:  Trunk or Treat at the Methodist Church – EHCC is helping out with this event.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      30         Hannah H.

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S. 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 27, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    

ARRIVING LATER:      Camryn P. (3:00)

 

After School:   Elem:      T, W – Mrs. Beckman      Th, F – Mrs. Borer      

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  2nd hour

*************

Football gear check-in will be on Wednesday right after school at EPS.

 

We will have a meeting after school on Monday Nov. 2nd for any 9-12 boys interested in playing basketball. 

 

MENU CHANGE:  FRIDAY Oct. 30th Lunch is a Breaded Chicken Sandwich

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

TUESDAY:  Subdistrict Vball at Orchard  Adults $5  Students $4     EPPJ vs. Summerland at 7:00 p.m.  You must have an advanced ticket to get in.  Spectators are REQUIRED to wear face covering nose and mouth at all times while attending indoor events.    Here is the Link for the Live Stream tonight:  https://youtu.be/lue6z9tEmXI

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Meeting 6:00 p.m. in ag room.   Supper provided!

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade for Elementary 2:50 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Districts TBA

SATURDAY:  Happy Halloween

SATURDAY:  Trunk or Treat at the Methodist Church – EHCC is helping out with this event.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      30         Hannah H.

Nov.     5          Rylen S.

            11         Keyera E.

            12         Judd S.

            13         Grace M.

            13         Presley R.

            15         Mrs. Lindgren

            17         Isabella S.

            17         Mason F.

            21         Gabe S.

            22         Kristopher P.

            22         Brayden C.

            22         Cael B.

            25         Callie M.

            25         Jack S.

            28         Mrs. Schindler

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 26, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    Thomas W. (3:15)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:      M, Th, F – Mrs. Borer      T, W – Mrs. Beckman     

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  1st hour

*************

Football gear check-in will be on Wednesday right after school at EPS.

 

MENU CHANGE:  FRIDAY Oct. 30th Lunch is a Breaded Chicken Sandwich

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

MONDAY:  Subdistrict Vball at Orchard    Adults $5  Students $4    EPPJ vs. Elkhorn Valley 6:00 p.m.   You must have an advanced ticket to get in.  Spectators are REQUIRED to wear face covering nose and mouth at all times while attending indoor events.

 

TUESDAY:  Subdistrict Vball at Orchard  Adults $5  Students $4     Winners from Monday night play at 7:00 p.m.  You must have an advanced ticket to get in.  Spectators are REQUIRED to wear face covering nose and mouth at all times while attending indoor events.

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Mtg. 6:00 p.m. in ag room.   Supper provided.

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade for Elementary 2:50 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Districts TBA

SATURDAY:  Happy Halloween

SATURDAY:  Trunk or Treat at the Methodist Church – EHCC is helping out with this event.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      24         Taylor B.

            25         Theanna D.

            25         Mrs. Behnk

            30         Hannah H.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 23, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:            F – Mrs. Beckman     

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn 

20 min Reading –  NONE

*************

MENU CHANGE:  FRIDAY Oct. 30th Lunch is  a Breaded Chicken Sandwich

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney continues at West Holt    EPPJ vs. Elkhorn Valley 6:15 p.m.

The Niobrara Valley Conference has announced that you will need a ticket to get in the doors for the consolation and championship volleyball matches on Friday, October 23rd.

Due to the restrictions from Governor Ricketts, starting on Wednesday, Oct. 21st, gyms will be at 50% capacity. Because of this, to get in the doors at West Holt, for the Finals on Friday, October 23rd you will need a ticket.

150 tickets will be given out to the 4 qualifying teams with a limited number to be given to the Atkinson Community.

Call your respective school for information. NO ONE ADMITTED without an advanced ticket. Game times are at 6:15 and 7:30 pm.

KBRX will be broadcasting both the consolation and championship matches on 102.9FM/KBRX.com!

Here is the WH link that will take people to our YouTube page for the live stream of Friday’s volleyball...

https://youtube.com/channel/UCT1be32GLF0WwOVxfm5Oa7w

The live streams through YouTube are scheduled to being 10mins before each VB match start time.

So about 6:05pm the first game will begin streaming, then at about 7:20pm the second game will begin its stream.

 

MONDAY:  Subdistrict Vball at Orchard     EPPJ vs. Elkhorn Valley 6:00 p.m.   You must have an advanced ticket to get in.

 

TUESDAY:  Subdistrict Vball at Orchard   Winners from Monday night play at 7:00 p.m.  You must have an advanced ticket to get in.

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade for Elementary 2:50 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Districts TBA

SATURDAY:  Happy Halloween

SATURDAY:  Trunk or Treat at the Methodist Church – EHCC is helping out with this event.

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      24         Taylor B.

            25         Theanna D.

            25         Mrs. Behnk

            30         Hannah H.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 22, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:    Grace M. (10:40)

ARRIVING LATER:      

 

After School:   Elem:            (NONE THURS)     F – Mrs. Beckman     

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  (NONE THURS)

20 min Reading –  8th hour

*************

MENU CHANGE:  FRIDAY Oct. 30th Lunch is  a Breaded Chicken Sandwich

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

THURSDAY:  Early dismissal 1:00 p.m. due to the fball playoff game.

THURSDAY:  1st Round of FBall Playoffs    EPPJ vs. BDS (at Bruning) 5:00 p.m.  Admission Adults $7.00  Students $5.00  Football players and Managers will be dismissed at 11:30 on Thursday to eat and we will board bus at 12:00.

 

FROM BDS SCHOOLS ----

The game will be on the radio on Max Country 104.9 and KUTT 99.5 broadcasting the game. Also, our kids will be live streaming it through Striv on this link: 

https://striv.tv/channel/bruning-davenport/ 

 

Also, we will be following the NSAA postseason Covid protocols. Our concession stand will have two windows - one for the visiting fans and the other for the home fans. There are restrooms available for the visiting fans on the east side of the concession stand. We have bleachers for your fans on the east side of the football field, and they are also welcome to bring lawn chairs to help social distance.

2020 NSAA Fall Sub-District, District and Playoff Information

As the fall regular season draws to a close, the NSAA calls upon member schools to host sub-districts, districts, and playoffs for the NSAA. In most activities, the team with the highest seed earns the right to host these events. In other activities, member schools volunteer to host. The health and safety of students, staff, and local communities remain the priority of the NSAA.

The NSAA is implementing the following requirements for host schools of all NSAA fall sub-district, district, and playoff contests:

• Participants are permitted to wear face coverings during competition, but not required.

• Coaches and non-active participants are strongly encouraged to wear face coverings.

• Spectators are required to wear face coverings at all times while attending indoor events.

 • Spectators are required to wear face coverings at all times while attending outdoor events when physical distancing (6ft) is not possible.

• The host school may establish additional requirements in consultation with local health departments. Any additional requirements implemented by the host school must be the same for all teams, officials, and spectators. All participating schools and spectators are expected to adhere to these requirements. Communication, flexibility, and patience will be key in helping to support our high school student participants as they pursue an NSAA State Championship this fall. Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney continues at West Holt    EPPJ vs. Elkhorn Valley 6:15 p.m.

The Niobrara Valley Conference has announced that you will need a ticket to get in the doors for the consolation and championship volleyball matches on Friday, October 23rd.

Due to the restrictions from Governor Ricketts, starting on Wednesday, Oct. 21st, gyms will be at 50% capacity. Because of this, to get in the doors at West Holt, for the Finals on Friday, October 23rd you will need a ticket.

150 tickets will be given out to the 4 qualifying teams with a limited number to be given to the Atkinson Community.

Call your respective school for information. NO ONE ADMITTED without an advanced ticket. Game times are at 6:15 and 7:30 pm.

KBRX will be broadcasting both the consolation and championship matches on 102.9FM/KBRX.com!

Here is the WH link that will take people to our YouTube page for the live stream of Friday’s volleyball...

https://youtube.com/channel/UCT1be32GLF0WwOVxfm5Oa7w

The live streams through YouTube are scheduled to being 10mins before each VB match start time.

So about 6:05pm the first game will begin streaming, then at about 7:20pm the second game will begin its stream.

 

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      24         Taylor B.

            25         Theanna D.

            25         Mrs. Behnk

            30         Hannah H.

DAILY BULLETIN

October 21, 2020

 

LEAVING EARLY:  Myles K. (9:20)     Kristopher M (3:10)

ARRIVING LATER:      Baylee B.

 

After School:   Elem:            W – Mrs. Borer     (NONE THURS)     F – Mrs. Beckman     

                     HS -            All week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn  (NONE THURS)

20 min Reading –  7th hour

*************

Junior high wrestling will start TODAY during 8th period. We will just be getting numbers and setting up the mats, so no need to bring clothes. Due to the short periods and the football game on Thursday, we will not be having practice, so the first practice will be on Friday.

 

Fan bus for football playoff game for students in grades 7-12.  Cost to ride is the admission to the game and you must pay that $5 when signing up. Sign up is due Wednesday at noon.  Need 20 people to take a fan bus. 

 

Book Club will meet Wednesday, Oct. 21.  All students grades 7-12 are invited!  Please bring the title of one of your favorite books as well as a title of a recommendation for book club.  Hope to see you on Wednesday!  Grab your tray and meet in Mr. Childers' room.

 

Found:  A wireless mouse was found in the High School library.  Claim in the office.

 

2020 Yearbooks are now on sale for $20 each.  Bring cash or check (payable to Elgin Public Schools) to Mrs. R. Heithoff to receive your lifetime of memories.

 

THURSDAY:  Early dismissal 1:00 p.m. due to the fball playoff game.

THURSDAY:  1st Round of FBall Playoffs    EPPJ vs. BDS (at Bruning) 5:00 p.m.  Admission Adults $7.00  Students $5.00  Football players and Managers will be dismissed at 11:30 on Thursday to eat and we will board bus at 12:00.

 

FROM BDS SCHOOLS ----

The game will be on the radio on Max Country 104.9 and KUTT 99.5 broadcasting the game. Also, our kids will be live streaming it through Striv on this link: 

https://striv.tv/channel/bruning-davenport/ 

 

Also, we will be following the NSAA postseason Covid protocols. Our concession stand will have two windows - one for the visiting fans and the other for the home fans. There are restrooms available for the visiting fans on the east side of the concession stand. We have bleachers for your fans on the east side of the football field, and they are also welcome to bring lawn chairs to help social distance.

 

 

2020 NSAA Fall Sub-District, District and Playoff Information

As the fall regular season draws to a close, the NSAA calls upon member schools to host sub-districts, districts, and playoffs for the NSAA. In most activities, the team with the highest seed earns the right to host these events. In other activities, member schools volunteer to host. The health and safety of students, staff, and local communities remain the priority of the NSAA.

The NSAA is implementing the following requirements for host schools of all NSAA fall sub-district, district, and playoff contests:

• Participants are permitted to wear face coverings during competition, but not required.

• Coaches and non-active participants are strongly encouraged to wear face coverings.

• Spectators are required to wear face coverings at all times while attending indoor events.

 • Spectators are required to wear face coverings at all times while attending outdoor events when physical distancing (6ft) is not possible.

• The host school may establish additional requirements in consultation with local health departments. Any additional requirements implemented by the host school must be the same for all teams, officials, and spectators. All participating schools and spectators are expected to adhere to these requirements. Communication, flexibility, and patience will be key in helping to support our high school student participants as they pursue an NSAA State Championship this fall. Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney continues at West Holt    EPPJ vs. Elkhorn Valley 6:15 p.m.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      24         Taylor B.

            25         Theanna D.

            25         Mrs. Behnk

            30         Hannah H.