Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Elgin Public Schools

EPS YouTube CHANNEL https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

Office

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

DAILY BULLETIN

DAILY BULLETIN

October 26, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      Baylee C. (8:30)   Kylee L. (1:30)   Blake O. (3:30)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

After School:   Elem:             T, TH – Ms. Shepherd   W – Mrs. Borer       

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. D. Heithoff

20 min Reading –       2nd hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Girls Basketball meeting Monday November 1st at 4:00 in Mr.Eisenhauer's room for any girls interested in going out for basketball this year.

 

Junior class meeting during lunch on Wednesday, Oct. 27 in Mr. Childers' room.

 

One Act Practice for Week of Oct. 25

Wednesday, 7:30pm - ALL Cast & Crew

Thursday, 7:00pm - ALL Cast & Crew

 

Found:  Sunglasses, girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Jrs. Post Prom Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in EPS lunchroom

 

FRIDAY:  FB Playoffs 2nd round -   EPPJ vs Bloomfield   7:00 p.m.   AT Bloomfield     News Channel Nebraska will be broadcasting the game.   Classic Hits 106.3 FM, Vermillion-Yankton, SD, is covering the game also.   Also KBRX will broadcast on the radio.

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade of Costumes  2:50 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:   Happy Halloween!

SUNDAY:  EHCC – Trunk or Treat at Methodist Church 4:00-6:00 p.m.

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        30 – Hannah H.

Nov.       5 – Rylen S.

                11 – Keyera E.

                11 – Gage E.

                13 – Grace M.

                15 – Riley T.

                15 – Mrs. Lindgren

                17 – Isabella S.

                21 – Gabe S.

                22 – Brayden C.

                22 – Cael B.

                22 – Kristopher P.

                26 – Mr. Douglas

                28 – Mrs. Schindler

               

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 25, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:       Kyndal B. (2:50)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

After School:   Elem:           M - ??       T, TH – Ms. Shepherd   W – Mrs. Borer       

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. D. Heithoff

20 min Reading –       1st hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

One Act Practice for Week of Oct. 25

Tuesday, 7:00am - These cast members only:  Austin G., Corbin, Ethan, Jack, Isabella, & William (7:30ish is fine for you, Willy) 

Wednesday, 7:30pm - ALL Cast & Crew

Thursday, 7:00pm - ALL Cast & Crew

 

Found:  Sunglasses, girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

MONDAY:  VBall Subdistricts    EPPJ vs Humphrey/LHF 5:45 p.m.     Games played at Howells.  

The D1-6 Games will be livestreamed.  There is a link on our school webpage or here is the address:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLbhZwCwSUujfB71yc_p8_Q/featured  

 

TUESDAY:  VBall subdistricts continue at Howells   7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Jrs. Post Prom Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in EPS lunchroom

 

FRIDAY:  FB Playoffs 2nd round -   EPPJ vs Bloomfield   7:00 p.m.   AT Bloomfield

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade of Costumes  2:50 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:   Happy Halloween!

SUNDAY:  EHCC – Trunk or Treat at Methodist Church 4:00-6:00 p.m.

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 22, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:       Myles K. (11:00)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

After School:   Elem:                  F - ??

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –       8th hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

One Act Practice for Week of Oct. 25

Tuesday, 7:00am - These cast members only:  Austin G., Corbin, Ethan, Jack, Isabella, & William (7:30ish is fine for you, Willy) 

Wednesday, 7:30pm - ALL Cast & Crew

Thursday, 7:00pm - ALL Cast & Crew

 

Have you seen the EPS Homecoming Video?   Click the link to view all the fun-filled activities:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yA1T1Zond3w&t=312s

 

Found:  Sunglasses, girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VB Tourney at Niobrara  (St. Mary’s vs Stuart in Consolation 6:15 p.m.    EPPJ vs Elkhorn Valley in Championship 7:30 p.m.)  

Here is the link for the volleyball livestream on Friday. 

https://striv.tv/channel/niobrara/

 

FRIDAY:  Morning PreK, Kdgn. & 1st Grade to Pumpkin Patch

 

FRIDAY:  CyberPatriot Round 1

 

MONDAY:  VBall Subdistricts    EPPJ vs Humphrey/LHF 5:45 p.m.     Games played at Howells.

 

TUESDAY:  VBall subdistricts continue at Howells   7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Jrs. Post Prom Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in EPS lunchroom

 

FRIDAY:  FB Playoffs 2nd round -   EPPJ vs Bloomfield   Time - ????

 

FRIDAY:  Halloween Parade of Costumes

 

SUNDAY:   Happy Halloween!

SUNDAY:  EHCC – Trunk or Treat at Methodist Church 4:00-6:00 p.m.

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 21, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:       

ARRIVING LATER:     Colton W.

 

After School:   Elem:                 TH – Mr. Douglas     F - ??

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –       8th hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 

Found:  Sunglasses, girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

THURSDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 12:30 p.m.    (Using the 1:00 Early Dismissal Schedule but not doing 8th period.)

 

THURSDAY:  Fball Playoffs 1st Round   EPPJ vs. St. Mary’s at St. Mary’s 2:00 p.m.   Early Dismissal at 12:30   Football team eats lunch at 11:00 a.m.   KBRX will be broadcasting on the radio  and Live.smcards.org is the livestream.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VB Tourney at Niobrara  (St. Mary’s vs Stuart in Consolation 6:15 p.m.    EPPJ vs Elkhorn Valley in Championship 7:30 p.m.)  

Here is the link for the volleyball livestream on Friday. 

https://striv.tv/channel/niobrara/

 

FRIDAY:  Morning PreK, Kdgn. & 1st Grade to Pumpkin Patch

 

FRIDAY:  CyberPatriot Round 1

 

MONDAY:  VBall Subdistricts    EPPJ vs Humphrey/LHF      Games played at Howells-Dodge.

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 20, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:       Trey R. (12:00)     Keyera E. (2:30)     Sadie T. (3:00)

ARRIVING LATER:      Ethan H.

 

After School:   Elem:                W, TH – Mr. Douglas     F - ??

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –       7th hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

JH GIRLS Basketball meeting in Mr. Callahan’s room on Wed. during 8th hour.

 

Jr. High volleyball players will check in their jerseys and knee pads on Wednesday 8th period.

 

Found:  Sunglasses, girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Elementary HAL Day at Madison County Fairgrounds.  Insane Science Day.  12:00 – 3:00   Leaving at 10:45

 

THURSDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 12:30 p.m.    (Using the 1:00 Early Dismissal Schedule but not doing 8th period.)

 

THURSDAY:  Fball Playoffs 1st Round   EPPJ vs. St. Mary’s at St. Mary’s 2:00 p.m.   Early Dismissal at 12:30   Football team eats lunch at 11:00 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VB Tourney at Niobrara  (Consolation 6:15 p.m.  Championship 7:30 p.m.)

 

FRIDAY:  Morning PreK, Kdgn. & 1st Grade to Pumpkin Patch

 

FRIDAY:  CyberPatriot Round 1

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

 

Here is the Link for NVC Vball livestream tonight at Summerland:    NVC VB @ Summerland

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 19, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      Kyndal B. (11:45)     Trey R. (2:00)

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:             T - ??    W, TH – Mr. Douglas     F - ??

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –       6th hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

JH GIRLS Basketball meeting in Mr. Callahan’s room on Wed. during 8th hour.

 

Band and Choir students- remember to get shirt orders in by the end of school on Tuesday!

 

Jr. High volleyball players will check in their jerseys and knee pads on Wednesday 8th period.

 

Found:  Sunglasses, girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day @ WSC  Sophomores will be gone Tuesday, Oct. 19, leaving at 7:15am, to UNL Extension Sophomore Career Day at Wayne State College.  They should be back by end of the school day.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney continues at Summerland 

Stuart vs Elkhorn Valley 6:15 p.m.

EPPJ vs St. Mary’s  7:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Elementary HAL Day at Madison County Fairgrounds.  Insane Science Day.  12:00 – 3:00   Leaving at 10:45

 

THURSDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 12:30 p.m.    (Using the 1:00 Early Dismissal Schedule but not doing 8th period.)

 

THURSDAY:  Fball Playoffs 1st Round   EPPJ vs. St. Mary’s at St. Mary’s 2:00 p.m.   Early Dismissal at 12:30   Football team eats lunch at 11:00 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VB Tourney at Niobrara  (Consolation 6:15 p.m.  Championship 7:30 p.m.)

 

FRIDAY:  Morning PreK, Kdgn. & 1st Grade to Pumpkin Patch

 

FRIDAY:  CyberPatriot Round 1

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 18, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      David D. (9:00)   Ethan H.  1:00 p.m.

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           M - ??   T - ??    W, TH – Mr. Douglas     F - ??

                         HS -              ALL WEEK – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –       5th hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

JH GIRLS Basketball meeting in Mr. Callahan’s room on Wed. during 8th hour.

 

Band and Choir students- remember to get shirt orders in by the end of school on Tuesday!

 

Jr. High volleyball players will check in their jerseys and knee pads on Wednesday 8th period.

 

Found:  girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

MONDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney ---   EPS Gym  

                6:15        North Central vs. West Holt

                7:30        EPPJ vs Winner of 1st Game

                Admission charged to everyone – no NVC passes accepted.

                The NVC volleyball games on Monday will be broadcasted on KBRB radio out of Ainsworth.

 

MONDAY:  FFA Feed the Farmer 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  CVA Grain Elevator

 

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day @ WSC  Sophomores will be gone Tuesday, Oct. 19, leaving at 7:15am, to UNL Extension Sophomore Career Day at Wayne State College.  They should be back by end of the school day.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney continues at Summerland  7:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Elementary HAL Day at Madison County Fairgrounds.  Insane Science Day.  12:00 – 3:00   Leaving at 10:45

 

THURSDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 12:30 p.m.    (Using the 1:00 Early Dismissal Schedule but not doing 8th period.)

 

THURSDAY:  Fball Playoffs 1st Round   EPPJ vs. St. Mary’s at St. Mary’s 2:00 p.m.   Early Dismissal at 12:30   Football team eats lunch at 11:00 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VB Tourney at Niobrara  (Consolation 6:15 p.m.  Championship 7:30 p.m.)

 

FRIDAY:  Morning PreK, Kdgn. & 1st Grade to Pumpkin Patch

 

FRIDAY:  CyberPatriot Round 1

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

NECC - Monday, Oct. 25 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

Midland University - Wednesday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 14, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -                   TH – Mrs. D. Heithoff    

20 min Reading –      4th Hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Found:  girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

Here is the link for the EPPJ State Football online store, closing down Friday, October 15th at 10AM: https://eppj-state-football.itemorder.com/ 

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

Students interested in JH Wrestling there will be a meeting today over lunch in Mr. Childer’s room.

 

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

THURSDAY:  VB @ Verdigre   JV w/CTeam 5:00/ Varsity 6:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:   NO SCHOOL  (Teacher a.m. inservice)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  C-Team VB Tourney at Neligh

          Game 1 8:30 AM-Neligh-Oakdale vs. Boone Central

                          Game 2 9:30 AM-EPPJ vs. Norfolk Catholic

                          Game 3 Approx. 10:30 AM-Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser

                          Game 4 Approx. 11:30 AM-Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB Tourney at Summerland 9:00 a.m.

Pool A    =              Summerland A – CWC – Neligh/Oakdale

Pool B =                Summerland B – EPPJ – Boyd County

    • Game 1 (Court A)               Summerland A                   vs.          CWC                                      9:00 am
    • Game 2 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Summerland B                    9:00 am
    • Game 3 (Court A)               Neligh-Oakdale                  vs.          CWC                                      9:45 am
    • Game 4 (Court B)               Summerland B                    vs.          Boyd County                        9:45 am
    • Game 5 (Court A)               Summerland A                    vs.          Neligh-Oakdale                   10:30 am
    • Game 6 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Boyd County                        10:30 am
    • Game 7 (Court B)               5th Place Match (#3 Seed Pool A vs. #3 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 8 (Court A)               3rd Place Match (#2 Seed Pool A vs. #2 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 9                 1st Place Match (#1 Seed Pool A vs. #1 Seed Pool B)                               12:00- pm

 

MONDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney ---   EPS Gym  

                6:15        North Central vs. West Holt

                7:30        EPPJ vs Winner of 1st Game

                Admission charged to everyone – no NVC passes accepted.

            The NVC volleyball games on Monday will be broadcasted on KBRB radio out of Ainsworth.

 

MONDAY:  FFA Feed the Farmer 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  CVA Grain Elevator

 

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day @ WSC

 

TUESDAY:  NVC Vball Tourney continues at Summerland  7:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  Elementary HAL Day at ESU 8.  Insane Science Day.  12:00 – 3:00

 

THURSDAY:  Fball Playoffs 1st Round

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VB Tourney at Niobrara  (Consolation 6:15 p.m.  Championship 7:30 p.m.)

 

FRIDAY:  Morning PreK, Kdgn. & 1st Grade to Pumpkin Patch

 

FRIDAY:  CyberPatriot Round 1

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

DAILY BULLETIN

October 13, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -              W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn      TH – Mrs. D. Heithoff    

20 min Reading –       3rd Hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Found:  girl’s ring and dangling earring.   Claim in the office.

 

Here is the link for the EPPJ State Football online store, closing down Friday, October 15th at 10AM: https://eppj-state-football.itemorder.com/ 

 

One Act - CAST & CREW

  Wednesday, Oct. 13 at 7:30pm.  We will be running entire play, both scenes 1 & 2, so all CAST is required to come.  All CREW is also required to come.

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

Students interested in JH Wrestling there will be a meeting tomorrow over lunch in Mr. Childer’s room.

 

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

THURSDAY:  VB @ Verdigre   JV w/CTeam 5:00/ Varsity 6:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:   NO SCHOOL  (Teacher a.m. inservice)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  C-Team VB Tourney at Neligh

          Game 1 8:30 AM-Neligh-Oakdale vs. Boone Central

                          Game 2 9:30 AM-EPPJ vs. Norfolk Catholic

                          Game 3 Approx. 10:30 AM-Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser

                          Game 4 Approx. 11:30 AM-Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB Tourney at Summerland 9:00 a.m.

Pool A    =              Summerland A – CWC – Neligh/Oakdale

Pool B =                Summerland B – EPPJ – Boyd County

    • Game 1 (Court A)               Summerland A                   vs.          CWC                                      9:00 am
    • Game 2 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Summerland B                    9:00 am
    • Game 3 (Court A)               Neligh-Oakdale                  vs.          CWC                                      9:45 am
    • Game 4 (Court B)               Summerland B                    vs.          Boyd County                        9:45 am
    • Game 5 (Court A)               Summerland A                    vs.          Neligh-Oakdale                   10:30 am
    • Game 6 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Boyd County                        10:30 am
    • Game 7 (Court B)               5th Place Match (#3 Seed Pool A vs. #3 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 8 (Court A)               3rd Place Match (#2 Seed Pool A vs. #2 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 9                 1st Place Match (#1 Seed Pool A vs. #1 Seed Pool B)                               12:00- pm

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

DAILY BULLETIN

October 12, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      Keyera E. (2:15)

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -               T, W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn         TH – Mrs. D. Heithoff 

20 min Reading –       2nd Hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Here is the link for the EPPJ State Football online store, closing down next Friday, October 15th at 10AM: https://eppj-state-football.itemorder.com/ 

 

One Act - CAST & CREW

  Wednesday, Oct. 13 at 7:30pm.  We will be running entire play, both scenes 1 & 2, so all CAST is required to come.  All CREW is also required to come.

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

TUESDAY:  Miles of Smiles

 

TUESDAY:  Spalding Academy JH Academic Contest ---  Good Luck!    Dismiss at 11:20 for lunch then load bus.  Returning around 4:15 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  VB Triangular EPS Gym 5:00 p.m.     No Livestream tonight!

5:00-EPPJ vs. Riverside

                                            6:15- Riverside vs. Neligh-Oakdale

                                            7:30- Neligh-Oakdale vs. EPPJ

 

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

THURSDAY:  VB @ Verdigre   JV w/CTeam 5:00/ Varsity 6:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:   NO SCHOOL  (Teacher a.m. inservice)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  C-Team VB Tourney at Neligh

          Game 1 8:30 AM-Neligh-Oakdale vs. Boone Central

                          Game 2 9:30 AM-EPPJ vs. Norfolk Catholic

                          Game 3 Approx. 10:30 AM-Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser

                          Game 4 Approx. 11:30 AM-Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB Tourney at Summerland 9:00 a.m.

Pool A    =              Summerland A – CWC – Neligh/Oakdale

Pool B =                Summerland B – EPPJ – Boyd County

    • Game 1 (Court A)               Summerland A                   vs.          CWC                                      9:00 am
    • Game 2 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Summerland B                    9:00 am
    • Game 3 (Court A)               Neligh-Oakdale                  vs.          CWC                                      9:45 am
    • Game 4 (Court B)               Summerland B                    vs.          Boyd County                        9:45 am
    • Game 5 (Court A)               Summerland A                    vs.          Neligh-Oakdale                   10:30 am
    • Game 6 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Boyd County                        10:30 am
    • Game 7 (Court B)               5th Place Match (#3 Seed Pool A vs. #3 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 8 (Court A)               3rd Place Match (#2 Seed Pool A vs. #2 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 9                 1st Place Match (#1 Seed Pool A vs. #1 Seed Pool B)                               12:00- pm

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.      15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 11, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -             M, TH – Mrs. D. Heithoff     T, W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –       1st Hour

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Here is the link for the EPPJ State Football online store, closing down next Friday, October 15th at 10AM: https://eppj-state-football.itemorder.com/ 
 

 

One Act - CAST & CREW

  Wednesday, Oct. 13 at 7:30pm.  We will be running entire play, both scenes 1 & 2, so all CAST is required to come.  All CREW is also required to come.

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

MONDAY:  JH FB @ St. Francis 4:00 p.m.    NO JV GAME        CANCELLED!!!

 

MONDAY:  VB at Battle Creek   C-Team 5:00 p.m.

5:00  EPPJ vs. BC Reserves 

6:00  JV:  BC vs. EPPJ             Pierce vs. Summerland

7:00   JV:  BC vs. Summerland    Pierce vs. EPPJ

TUESDAY:  Miles of Smiles

 

TUESDAY:  Spalding Academy JH Academic Contest

 

TUESDAY:  VB Triangular EPS Gym 5:00 p.m.  Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

5:00-EPPJ vs. Riverside

                                            6:15- Riverside vs. Neligh-Oakdale

                                            7:30- Neligh-Oakdale vs. EPPJ

 

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

THURSDAY:  VB @ Verdigre   JV w/CTeam 5:00/ Varsity 6:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:   NO SCHOOL  (Teacher a.m. inservice)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  C-Team VB Tourney at Neligh

          Game 1 8:30 AM-Neligh-Oakdale vs. Boone Central

                          Game 2 9:30 AM-EPPJ vs. Norfolk Catholic

                          Game 3 Approx. 10:30 AM-Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser

                          Game 4 Approx. 11:30 AM-Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB Tourney at Summerland 9:00 a.m.

Pool A    =              Summerland A – CWC – Neligh/Oakdale

Pool B =                Summerland B – EPPJ – Boyd County

    • Game 1 (Court A)               Summerland A                   vs.          CWC                                      9:00 am
    • Game 2 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Summerland B                    9:00 am
    • Game 3 (Court A)               Neligh-Oakdale                  vs.          CWC                                      9:45 am
    • Game 4 (Court B)               Summerland B                    vs.          Boyd County                        9:45 am
    • Game 5 (Court A)               Summerland A                    vs.          Neligh-Oakdale                   10:30 am
    • Game 6 (Court B)               EPPJ                                      vs.          Boyd County                        10:30 am
    • Game 7 (Court B)               5th Place Match (#3 Seed Pool A vs. #3 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 8 (Court A)               3rd Place Match (#2 Seed Pool A vs. #2 Seed Pool B)              11:15 am
    • Game 9                 1st Place Match (#1 Seed Pool A vs. #1 Seed Pool B)                               12:00- pm

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        8 – Oliver M.

                9 – Parker B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 8, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -                F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –    NONE

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad  7:30 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  HOMECOMING Pep Rally 2:30 p.m. weather permitting

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  (Parent’s Night)

 

SATURDAY:  VBall Tourney (JV & CTeam) at Verdigre 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ “A” Team first plays at 9:40   EPPJ “B”  team first plays at 10:20

 

(Schedule changed)---SATURDAY:  JH VBall tourney at Riverside (Cedar Rapids) POOL PLAY    Riverside livestream https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCk_E3zxBMBp-M2eJwZTwUYw

 

NEW CHANGES AS OF THURSDAY!

 

POOL A

 

POOL B

 

Main Gym

Time

Multi Gym

 

Riverside Blue vs Central Valley

9:00 AM

St Edward vs Fullerton

 

St Marys vs Ord

9:45 AM

EPPJ Black vs Nebraska Christian

 

Riverside Yellow vs Riverside Blue

10:30 AM

EPPJ Red vs St Edward

 

St Marys vs Central Valley

11:15 AM

EPPJ Black vs Fullerton

 

Ord vs Riverside Yellow

12:00 PM

Nebraska Christian vs EPPJ Red

 

CHANGE GYM LOCATIONS

 
 
 

POOL B

 

POOL A

 

Main Gym

 

Multi Gym

 

St Ed vs EPPJ Black

12:45 PM

Riverside Blue vs St Marys

 

Fullerton vs EPPJ Red

1:30 PM

Central Valley vs Riverside Yellow

 

Nebraska Christian vs St Edward

2:15 PM

Ord vs Riverside Blue

 

Fullerton vs Nebraska Christian

3:00 PM

Riverside Yellow vs St Marys

 

EPPJ Red vs EPPJ Black

3:45 PM

Central Valley vs Ord

 

WINNER POOL A vs WINNER POOL B (MAIN GYM 4:30pm)

 
 
 

 

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        8 – Oliver M.

                9 – Parker B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 7, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      Jarek E. (9:40)  Dylan K. (12:30)

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -               TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –    8th hour

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

HOMECOMING: Dress Up Days --        *Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Thursday:      Cartoon Character Day—Get Animated!

Friday:       Spirit Day! –Rep for the Pack! Dress in as much Red, Black and Silver as you can!

 

THURSDAY:  School Picture Retakes ---  If you missed school picture day in August, you must get your picture taken today!  If you would like retakes of your pictures, please return the picture packet and get your picture retaken.  The photographer will be set up for pictures by 7:45 so if you are going to County Government Day, come to school early for pictures!  The photographer will stay until after 1:00 to take pictures of afternoon preschoolers. 

 

THURSDAY:  County Government Day---  Leave at 8:10-- Return at end of 7th period

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular PJ Gym

   5:00-EPPJ vs. Wausa

   6:00- Wausa vs. CWC

   7:00- CWC vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad  7:30 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  HOMECOMING Pep Rally 2:30 p.m. weather permitting

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  (Parent’s Night)

 

SATURDAY:  VBall Tourney (JV & CTeam) at Verdigre 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ “A” Team first plays at 9:40   EPPJ “B”  team first plays at 10:20

 

(Schedule changed)---SATURDAY:  JH VBall tourney at Riverside (Cedar Rapids) POOL PLAY    Riverside livestream https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCk_E3zxBMBp-M2eJwZTwUYw

POOL A

 

POOL B

 

Main Gym

Time

Multi Gym

 

Riverside Blue vs Central Valley

9:00 AM

St Edward vs Fullerton

 

St Marys vs Ord

9:45 AM

EPPJ Black vs Nebraska Christian

 

Riverside Yellow vs Riverside Blue

10:30 AM

EPPJ Red vs St Edward

 

St Marys vs Central Valley

11:15 AM

EPPJ Black vs Fullerton

 

Ord vs Riverside Yellow

12:00 PM

Nebraska Christian vs EPPJ Red

 

CHANGE GYM LOCATIONS

 
 
 

POOL B

 

POOL A

 

Main Gym

 

Multi Gym

 

St Ed vs EPPJ Black

12:45 PM

Riverside Blue vs St Marys

 

Fullerton vs EPPJ Red

1:30 PM

Central Valley vs Riverside Yellow

 

Nebraska Christian vs St Edward

2:15 PM

Ord vs Riverside Blue

 

EPPJ Red vs EPPJ Black

3:00 PM

Riverside Yellow vs St Marys

 

Fullerton vs Nebraska Christian

3:45 PM

Central Valley vs Ord

 

WINNER POOL A vs WINNER POOL B (MAIN GYM 4:30pm)

 
 
 

All sets played to 15. Win by 2 capped at 20.

 

Tie breaker #1 Head to Head

 

Tie breaker #2 Point Differential

 

Tie Breaker #3 Coin Flip

 
       

GAMES WILL RUN AHEAD!!! PLAN ACCORDINGLY!!!

 

16 minute warmup for first game, 2 minute warmup/serving for each successive game!

 

 

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                8 – Oliver M.

                9 – Parker B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 6, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      Callie H. (1:15)   Brenna M. (8:45)

ARRIVING LATER:     

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -              W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –    7th hour

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

 

No School Nurse today!

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

HOMECOMING: Dress Up Days --        *Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Wednesday:  Wild West Wednesday—Mosey on Down the Halls, Cowpokes!

Thursday:      Cartoon Character Day—Get Animated!

Friday:       Spirit Day! –Rep for the Pack! Dress in as much Red, Black and Silver as you can!

 

WEDNESDAY:  JH VB vs Riverside (PJ GYM) 2:00 p.m.   NOTE NEW LOCATION!!

 

WEDNESDAY:  Homecoming Coronation 7:00 p.m. EPS GYM

 

THURSDAY:  School Picture Retakes ---  If you missed school picture day in August, you must get your picture taken today!  If you would like retakes of your pictures, please return the picture packet and get your picture retaken.  The photographer will be set up for pictures by 7:45 so if you are going to County Government Day, come to school early for pictures!  The photographer will stay until after 1:00 to take pictures of afternoon preschoolers. 

 

THURSDAY:  County Government Day---  Leave at 8:10-- Return at end of 7th period

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular PJ Gym

   5:00-EPPJ vs. Wausa

   6:00- Wausa vs. CWC

   7:00- CWC vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad  7:30 a.m.

 

FRIDAY:  HOMECOMING Pep Rally 2:30 p.m. weather permitting

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  (Parent’s Night)

 

SATURDAY:  VBall Tourney (JV & CTeam) at Verdigre 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ “A” Team first plays at 9:40   EPPJ “B”  team first plays at 10:20

SATURDAY:  JH VBall tourney at Riverside (Cedar Rapids) POOL PLAY    EPPJ first game is at 10:00 a.m.

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        5 – Hadley B.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                8 – Oliver M.

                9 – Parker B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.

DAILY BULLETIN

October 5, 2021

 

LEAVING EARLY:      Colton W   9:15     Keyera E.  10:25     Kyndal B. 11:45 Tristen M  2:30     

ARRIVING LATER:      Blake H.

 

After School:   Elem:           

                         HS -            T – Mrs. D. Heithoff    W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

20 min Reading –    6th hour

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^

It’s time to sign-up for pizza for the homecoming dance.  Please sign up in the office window for the kind of pizza and the number of slices you want.  If you are bringing a date that is not from EPS or Pope John, please list their name and kind of pizza and number of slices they want.  We will need to have this completed by Tuesday

 

Grades 7-12 students:  If you missed the Safe School Vector Solutions course Tuesday, Sept. 21 on Stress & Anxiety, you'll need to make it up with Mrs. Rittscher.  The course needs to be completed asap and students need to utilize two study hall periods.  If study hall doesn't work, talk with Mrs. Rittscher for availability before and/or after school. 

 

HOMECOMING: Dress Up Days --        *Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Tuesday:      Beach Day—Be a Little Ray of Sunshine! 

Wednesday:  Wild West Wednesday—Mosey on Down the Halls, Cowpokes!

Thursday:      Cartoon Character Day—Get Animated!

Friday:       Spirit Day! –Rep for the Pack! Dress in as much Red, Black and Silver as you can!

 

TUESDAY:  VB Triangular at St. Francis

Game 1-5:00 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Humphrey St. Francis

Game 2-6:00 p.m.

Elgin Public/Pope John vs. St. Mary’s

Game 3-7:00 p.m.

 

Humphrey St. Francis vs. Elgin Public/Pope John

 

WEDNESDAY:  JH VB vs Riverside (PJ GYM) 2:00 p.m.   NOTE NEW LOCATION!!

WEDNESDAY:  Homecoming Coronation 7:00 p.m. EPS GYM

 

THURSDAY:  School Picture Retakes

THURSDAY:  County Government Day---  Leave at 8:10-- Return at end of 7th period

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular PJ Gym

   5:00-EPPJ vs. Wausa

   6:00- Wausa vs. CWC

   7:00- CWC vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad  7:30 a.m.

FRIDAY:  HOMECOMING Pep Rally 2:30 p.m. weather permitting

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  (Parent’s Night)

 

SATURDAY:  VBall Tourney (JV & CTeam) at Verdigre 9:00 a.m.

SATURDAY:  JH VBall tourney at Riverside (Cedar Rapids) POOL PLAY    EPPJ first game is at 10:00 a.m.

 

Here is the link for EPS Live YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC96ie96Wxp3scMqHuV3oiUQ

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 13 – UNK  3:00 in ITV Room

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        5 – Hadley B.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                8 – Oliver M.

                9 – Parker B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                18 – Landon K.

                18 – Mrs. Kaup

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                30 – Hannah H.