Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Elgin Public Schools

Office

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

DAILY BULLETIN

 Story image 1_0
59ce552c71414
WINDMILL WEDNESDAY!Rita Heithoff

DAILY BULLETIN

October 17, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Aiden C. Halle L.

HS ABSENT:     Myles K. Dylon L. Nichole D.

TARDY:     Breanna W.

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Let It Go by  Idina Menzel

Winner:   Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –        TH– Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -            TH – Mrs. Borer   

20 min Reading –   4th  hour

**************

JV Football Game is added to our schedule on Monday, Oct. 21st at 4:30 p.m. at Verdigre.   

 

JH Wrestling meeting on THURSDAY in Mr. Rossman’s room after school.

 

FCCLA is accepting donations to the animal shelter through Oct. 22.  They will accept: gift certificates for large items, Purina One cat food, non-clumping litter, Nylabone chew toys, Fancy Feast kitten food, catnip, 55 gallon garbage bags, pellet litter, small paper bags, Dawn dish soap, unscented bleach, Oxi-Clean, and cash.  Any donations may be brought to the school office.  Thank you!

 

LOST:   Pair of girls eyeglasses.   Please bring to the office if found.

 

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

FOUND:  Wolfpack stocking cap  Please identify and clain in the office.

FOUND:  earring.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

THURSDAY:  VBall at N-V (at Verdigre)  JV/C-Team 4:00 p.m.  Varsity 6:30 p.m.  Please dismiss at 2:00 and bus leaves by 2:15.

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL – (Teacher ½ day inservice a.m.)

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VBall C-Team Tourney at Neligh 8:30 a.m.   EPPJ first plays at 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY:  VBall JH Tourney at Ewing 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ first plays at 10:40 a.m.

 

NEXT WEEK -----

MONDAY:  NVC VBall Tourney at Bartlett EPPJ vs. St. Mary’s 6:15 p.m.   (winner vs. CWC at 7:30 p.m.)

MONDAY:  TeamMates Mentee/Parent Training 4:00 p.m.

MONDAY:   JV Football at Verdigre 4:30 p.m.     Dismiss players at 2:50 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  NVC VBall Tourney continues at Elkhorn Valley

 

WEDNESDAY:  FCCLA District Leadership Conference at NECC

 

THURSDAY:  FFA Livestock Judging at Bassett

 

THURSDAY:  TeamMates Mentee/Parent Training 4:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  NVC VBall Tourney at Elkhorn Valley

 

FRIDAY:  PreK, Kdgn, & 1st Gr. Field trip to Pumpkin patch

 

FRIDAY:  Cyber Patriot Round 1

 

SATURDAY:  VBall C-team/JV tourney at Niobrara-Verdigre (at Verdigre) 9:00 a.m.

 

SENIORS:   Click here for Scholarship Deadlines

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 17    3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22    2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 16, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Izaak L. Jaxsen J.

HS ABSENT:     Kadance D. Norman G.

TARDY:     Nichole D.

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Call Me Maybe by Carly Rae Jepsen

Winner:   MR. OSTRANSKY!!!

 

After School:   HS –        W, TH– Mrs. Shumake-Henn      

Elem  -            W – Mrs. Beckman   TH – Mrs. Borer   

20 min Reading –   3rd hour

**************

Spalding Academy Academic Contest Results

7th Grade Social Studies -- 1st Sam Durre         4th Emma Kinney

8th Grade Social Studies -- 3rd Blake Henn

7th Grade Math -- 3rd Callie Heithoff

8th Grade Math --  2nd Baylee Busteed    3rd Keyera Eisenhauer

7th Grade Health and P.E. -- 3rd Sam Durre

7th Grade English --  3rd Callie Heithoff

8th Grade English --  4th Baylee Busteed

7th Grade Science -- 3rd Jaidyn Schrad    4th Emma Kinney

 

JH Wrestling meeting on THURSDAY in Mr. Rossman’s room after school.

FCCLA is accepting donations to the animal shelter through Oct. 22.  They will accept: gift certificates for large items, Purina One cat food, non-clumping litter, Nylabone chew toys, Fancy Feast kitten food, catnip, 55 gallon garbage bags, pellet litter, small paper bags, Dawn dish soap, unscented bleach, Oxi-Clean, and cash.  Any donations may be brought to the school office.  Thank you!

 

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

FOUND:  earring.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

Cancelled -----------------WEDNESDAY:  FFA Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in Ag room.

 

THURSDAY:  VBall at N-V (at Verdigre)  JV/C-Team 4:00 p.m.  Varsity 6:30 p.m.  Please dismiss at 2:00 and bus leaves by 2:15.

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL – (Teacher ½ day inservice a.m.)

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VBall C-Team Tourney at Neligh 8:30 a.m.   EPPJ first plays at 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY:  VBall JH Tourney at Ewing 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ first plays at 10:40 a.m.

 

SENIORS:   Click here for Scholarship Deadlines

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 17    3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22    2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 15, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Dominic D. Joslyn G-R. Keegan H.

HS ABSENT:     Kaylee B. Nichole D. Adam D.

TARDY:     Alison K.

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Eat It by Weird Al Yankovic

Winner:   Mrs. Anney Beckman

 

After School:   HS –        T -   Mr. Wemhoff in Mrs. Shoe's Room       W, TH– Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -           T, W – Mrs. Beckman   TH – Mrs. Borer   

20 min Reading –   2nd hour

**************

FCCLA is accepting donations to the animal shelter through Oct. 22.  They will accept: gift certificates for large items, Purina One cat food, non-clumping litter, Nylabone chew toys, Fancy Feast kitten food, catnip, 55 gallon garbage bags, pellet litter, small paper bags, Dawn dish soap, unscented bleach, Oxi-Clean, and cash.  Any donations may be brought to the school office.  Thank you!

 

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls bathroom in the HS Bldg.  Please identify and claim in the office. 

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ VBALL Triangular 5:00 p.m.  EPS Gym  PARENT’S NIGHT

5:00 p.m.  EPPJ vs. Riverside    6:15 p.m.  Riverside vs. N-O      7:30 p.m.  EPPJ vs. N-O

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day at WSC    Depart at 7:30 a.m.

TUESDAY:  Spalding Academy JH Scholastic Contest.   Dismiss students at 11:15 to eat.  Hope to return to Elgin around 4:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in Ag room.

 

THURSDAY:  VBall at N-V (at Verdigre)  JV/C-Team 4:00 p.m.  Varsity 6:30 p.m.  Please dismiss at 2:00 and bus leaves by 2:15.

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL – (Teacher ½ day inservice a.m.)

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VBall C-Team Tourney at Neligh 8:30 a.m.   EPPJ first plays at 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY:  VBall JH Tourney at Ewing 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ first plays at 10:40 a.m.

 

SENIORS:   Click here for Scholarship Deadlines

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 17    3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22    2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 14, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Madison N. Jaxsen J. Justice B.

HS ABSENT:     Kaylee B. Adam D. Cory R.

TARDY:     Alison K. Breanna W.

LEAVING EARLY:     Trinity G. (12:10)   Riley V. (3:00)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    I  Saw the Sign   by Ace of Base

 

Winner:   Mrs. Eisenhauer   

 

After School:   HS –        M – Mrs. D. Heithoff T, W, TH– Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -            M, TH – Mrs. Borer     T, W – Mrs. Beckman

20 min Reading –   1st hour

**************

JV Football game today is cancelled!

 

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls bathroom in the HS Bldg.  Please identify and claim in the office. 

 

If you did not get the correct picture packet, please call LifeTouch at the phone number on the back of the envelope.  Thanks!

 

MONDAY:  School Picture Retakes  ----  If you want a retake, please bring your picture packet back to the photographer.  If you were absent or have transferred in to our school since picture day, you must have your picture taken.   Picture envelopes are in the office if you wish to order.

MONDAY:  JH FBall at Humphrey St. Francis 4:00  Leaving at 2:00 p.m.   NO JV GAME!

MONDAY:  JV/C-team at Battle Creek   Bus leaves at 3:50 from EPS

                C-team vs. Battle Creek 5:00 p.m.

                JV vs. Battle Creek 6:00 p.m.

                JV vs. Pierce 7:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  TeamMates Mentee/Parent Training 4:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ VBALL Triangular 5:00 p.m.  EPS Gym  PARENT’S NIGHT

5:00 p.m.  EPPJ vs. Riverside    6:15 p.m.  Riverside vs. N-O      7:30 p.m.  EPPJ vs. N-O

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day at WSC    Depart at 7:30 a.m.

TUESDAY:  Spalding Academy JH Scholastic Contest.   Dismiss students at 11:15 to eat.  Hope to return to Elgin around 4:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in Ag room.

 

THURSDAY:  VBall at N-V (at Verdigre)  JV/C-Team 4:00 p.m.  Varsity 6:30 p.m.  Please dismiss at 2:00 and bus leaves by 2:15.

THURSDAY:  End of 1st Quarter

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL – (Teacher ½ day inservice a.m.)

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VBall C-Team Tourney at Neligh 8:30 a.m.   EPPJ first plays at 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY:  VBall JH Tourney at Ewing 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ first plays at 10:40 a.m.

 

SENIORS:   Click here for Scholarship Deadlines

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 17    3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22    2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 11, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Victoria E. Vivienne M. Libby E. Elizabeth M. Kyndal B.

HS ABSENT:     Sara B. Kaylee B. Gage T.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Daydream Believer by The Monkees

 Winners:   Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –               F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -            F – Mrs. Borer   

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls bathroom in the HS Bldg.  Please identify and claim in the office. 

 

If you did not get the correct picture packet, please call LifeTouch at the phone number on the back of the envelope.  Thanks!

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad 7:30 a.m.

FRIDAY:  PreK, Kdgn, & 1st Gr. Field Trip  Changed to Oct. 25th

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. St. Francis 7:00 p.m.    PARENT’S NIGHT

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB at Cedar Rapids 9:00 a.m.

                EPPJ plays at 9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room

 

Next Week -----

MONDAY:  School Picture Retakes  ----  If you want a retake, please bring your picture packet back to the photographer.  If you were absent or have transferred in to our school since picture day, you must have your picture taken.   Picture envelopes are in the office if you wish to order.

MONDAY:  JH/JV FBall at Humphrey St. Francis  (JH 4:00/ JV 5:30)

MONDAY:  JV/C-team at Battle Creek   Bus leaves at 3:50 from EPS

                C-team vs. Battle Creek 5:00 p.m.

                JV vs. Battle Creek 6:00 p.m.

                JV vs. Pierce 7:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  TeamMates Mentee/Parent Training 4:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ Triangular 5:00 p.m.  EPS Gym  PARENT’S NIGHT

5:00 p.m.  EPPJ vs. Riverside    6:15 p.m.  Riverside vs. N-O      7:30 p.m.  EPPJ vs. N-O

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day at WSC

TUESDAY:  Spalding Academy JH Scholastic Contest.   Dismiss students at 11:15 to eat.  Hope to return to Elgin around 4:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in Ag room.

 

THURSDAY:  VBall at N-V (at Verdigre)  JV/C-Team 4:00 p.m.  Varsity 6:30 p.m.  Please dismiss at 2:00 and bus leaves by 2:15.

 

FRIDAY:  NO SCHOOL – (Teacher ½ day inservice a.m.)

FRIDAY:  FBall at Osmond 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VBall C-Team Tourney at Neligh 8:30 a.m.   EPPJ first plays at 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY:  VBall JH Tourney at Ewing 9:00 a.m.  EPPJ first plays at 10:40 a.m.

 

SENIORS:   Click here for Scholarship Deadlines

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 17    3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22    2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 10, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Kynlee T.

HS ABSENT:     Sonni S. Kaylee B. Nichole D.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Do You Wanna Build A Snowman?   By Kristen Bell, Katie Lopez, Agatha Lee Monn

2 Winners:   Mrs. Shumake-Henn was 1st and Mrs. Anney Beckman had all the vocalists

 

After School:   HS –              TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -            TH – Mrs. Beckman      F – Mrs. Borer   

20 min Reading –   8th hour

**************

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls bathroom in the HS Bldg.  Please identify and claim in the office. 

 

If you did not get the correct picture packet, please call LifeTouch at the phone number on the back of the envelope.  Thanks!

 

THURSDAY:  3rd & 4th Gr. Life on the Farm Field Trip 10:00 – 3:30

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at CWC (Chambers) 5:00 p.m.         Leave at 4:00 p.m

                Game 1 – CWC vs. Wausa – 5:00 PM

Game 2 – Wausa vs. EPPJ – 6:00 PM

Game 3 – CWC vs. EPPJ – 7:00 PM

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad 7:30 a.m.

FRIDAY:  PreK, Kdgn, & 1st Gr. Field Trip  Changed to Oct. 25th

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. St. Francis 7:00 p.m.    PARENT’S NIGHT

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB at Cedar Rapids 9:00 a.m.

                EPPJ plays at 9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room

 

MONDAY:  School Picture Retakes  ----  If you want a retake, please bring your picture packet back to the photographer.  If you were absent or have transferred in to our school since picture day, you must have your picture taken.   Picture envelopes are in the office if you wish to order.

 

MONDAY:  JH/JV FBall at Humphrey St. Francis  (JH 4:00/ JV 5:30)

 

MONDAY:  JV/C-team at Battle Creek

                C-team vs. Battle Creek 5:00 p.m.

                JV vs. Battle Creek 6:00 p.m.

                JV vs. Pierce 7:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  TeamMates Mentee/Parent Training 4:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ Triangular 5:00 p.m.  EPS Gym  PARENT’S NIGHT

 

TUESDAY:  Sophomore Career Day at WSC

 

TUESDAY:  Spalding Academy JH Scholastic Contest.   Dismiss students at 11:15 to eat.  Hope to return to Elgin around 4:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Mtg. 6:30 p.m. in Ag room.

SENIORS:   Click here for Scholarship Deadlines

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyan University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 9, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Kynlee T.

HS ABSENT:     Kaylee B. Baylee B. Nichole D.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Myles K. (12:10)   Corbin K. & Emma K. (2:40)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    John Deere Green by Joe Diffie

Winner:   Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

 

After School:   HS –              W - Mr. Childers      TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -            W, TH - Mrs. Beckman    F – Mrs. Borer   

20 min Reading –   7th hour

**************

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls bathroom in the HS Bldg.  Please identify and claim in the office. 

 

FOUND:  Silver “Norfolk Mutual” cup found in the street between buildings.   Please claim in the office.

 

If you did not get the correct picture packet, please call LifeTouch at the phone number on the back of the envelope.  Thanks!

 

WEDNESDAY:  JH VB at Riverside 2:00 p.m. (at Spalding)  B team followed by A team   Dismiss at 12:10 p.m. to eat.

WEDNESDAY:  Fire Station Tours Gr. PreK – 1st

 

THURSDAY:  3rd & 4th Gr. Life on the Farm Field Trip 10:00 – 3:30

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at CWC (Chambers) 5:00 p.m.         Leave at 4:00 p.m

                Game 1 – CWC vs. Wausa – 5:00 PM

Game 2 – Wausa vs. EPPJ – 6:00 PM

Game 3 – CWC vs. EPPJ – 7:00 PM

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad 7:30 a.m.

FRIDAY:  PreK, Kdgn, & 1st Gr. Field Trip  Changed to Oct. 25th

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. St. Francis 7:00 p.m.    PARENT’S NIGHT

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB at Cedar Rapids 9:00 a.m.

                EPPJ plays at 9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 8, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Case R. Ava D. Cara R. Kynlee T. Aiden C.

HS ABSENT:     Trissa R. Nichole D. Kali D. River R. Cory R.

TARDY:     Kristopher P.

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Magnificent Seven Theme Song by Elmer Bernstein

Winner:   Mr. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –             T, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn      W - ??      

Elem  -           T, F – Mrs. Borer   W - ??     TH - ??     

20 min Reading –   6th hour

**************

FOUND:   some gift cards were turned in.   Please identify and claim in the office.

 

If you did not get the correct picture packet, please call LifeTouch at the phone number on the back of the envelope.  Thanks!

 

TUESDAY:  VBall Triangular at St. Mary’s   Leave at 4:00 p.m.

                Game 1 – St. Mary’s vs. St. Francis  5:00 p.m.

                Game 2 – St. Francis vs. EPPJ   6:00 p.m.

                Game 3 – St. Mary’s vs. EPPJ   7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  JH VB at Riverside 2:00 p.m. (at Spalding)  B team followed by A team   Dismiss at 12:10 p.m. to eat.

WEDNESDAY:  Fire Station Tours Gr. PreK – 1st

 

THURSDAY:  3rd & 4th Gr. Life on the Farm Field Trip 10:00 – 3:30

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at CWC (Chambers) 5:00 p.m.         Leave at 4:00 p.m

                Game 1 – CWC vs. Wausa – 5:00 PM

Game 2 – Wausa vs. EPPJ – 6:00 PM

Game 3 – CWC vs. EPPJ – 7:00 PM

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad 7:30 a.m.

FRIDAY:  PreK, Kdgn, & 1st Gr. Field Trip

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. St. Francis 7:00 p.m.    PARENT’S NIGHT

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB at Cedar Rapids 9:00 a.m.

                EPPJ plays at 9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 7, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Symphony H. Kristopher P. Jaxsen J.

HS ABSENT:     Brittney H. Joey G.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Sucker by Jonas Brothers

Winner:   Mrs. Veik

 

After School:   HS –        M - ??     W - ??      T, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -       M - ??    T, F – Mrs. Borer   W - ??     TH - ??     

20 min Reading –   5th hour

**************

If you did not get the correct picture packet, please call LifeTouch at the phone number on the back of the envelope.  Thanks!

 

MONDAY:  JH VB at Chambers 3:30 p.m.  Dismiss students at 1:45 p.m.

MONDAY:  JV VB at Chambers 5:30 p.m.  Dismiss students at 3:30 p.m.

MONDAY:   JH FB at Chambers 5:00 p.m.  Dismiss students at 3:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  JV FB at Chambers 6:30 p.m.  Dismiss students at 3:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  VBall Triangular at St. Mary’s   Leave at 4:00 p.m.

                Game 1 – St. Mary’s vs. St. Francis  5:00 p.m.

                Game 2 – St. Francis vs. EPPJ   6:00 p.m.

                Game 3 – St. Mary’s vs. EPPJ   7:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  JH VB at Riverside 2:00 p.m. (at Spalding)  B team followed by A team   Dismiss at 12:10 p.m. to eat.

WEDNESDAY:  Fire Station Tours Gr. PreK – 1st

 

THURSDAY:  3rd & 4th Gr. Life on the Farm Field Trip 10:00 – 3:30

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at CWC (Chambers) 5:00 p.m.         Leave at 4:00 p.m

                Game 1 – CWC vs. Wausa – 5:00 PM

Game 2 – Wausa vs. EPPJ – 6:00 PM

Game 3 – CWC vs. EPPJ – 7:00 PM

 

FRIDAY:  Donuts with Dad 7:30 a.m.

FRIDAY:  PreK, Kdgn, & 1st Gr. Field Trip

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. St. Francis 7:00 p.m.    PARENT’S NIGHT

 

SATURDAY:  JH VB at Cedar Rapids 9:00 a.m.

                EPPJ plays at 9:00 a.m. in the multipurpose room

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 4, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Chase Y. Devorah F. Ashlyn T. Devin F. Levi S.

HS ABSENT:     Trinity G.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Lauren V. (2:30)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Up, Up, and Away by the 5th Dimension

Winner:   Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –                F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -             F - ??

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls restroom.   Claim in the office.

 

FRIDAY:    Homecoming Pep Rally at Football Field 2:30 p.m.  Changed location to EPS Gym

 

FRIDAY:    FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  Friday's football game will be covered by KNLV radio.  It can be heard on 103.9 or online at knlvradio.com

 

Saturday:   Marching Band to Harvest of Harmony in Grand Island

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 3, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Chase Y. Allie S.

HS ABSENT:     Brittney H. Cory R. Talena W. (CV)

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Check Yes or No by George Strait

Winner:   Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

 

After School:   HS –               TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -             TH – Mrs. Beckman          F - ??

20 min Reading –   4th hour

**************

Congratulations to Mrs. R. Heithoff on receiving a NATA Regional ESU Award for 2019-2020.  This award honors individuals who support art education in Nebraska both inside and outside the classroom.   Way to go, Mrs. R. Heithoff!

 

FOUND:   two rings in the girls restroom.   Claim in the office.

 

HOMECOMING WEEK  --------   Dress Up & Snack Days (All Pre-K students are encouraged to join in on the fun!)

*Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Thursday:             Honky Tonk (Country/Western Attire)                  *Jerky

Friday:  Spirit Day! Dress in Red, Black and Silver                *Sports Drinks

 

THURSDAY:  County Govt. Day in Neligh  ---  Students attending are Tyler, Theanna, & Jordan

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at BC/NG (JV & Varsity) 5:30 p.m. (Varsity in New Gym --- JV in Performance Gym)

Game 1-  5:30  Boone Central vs Battle Creek

Game 2- To Follow (6:30)  Battle Creek vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

Game 3- To Follow (7:30)  Boone Central vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

 

FRIDAY:    Homecoming Pep Rally at Football Field 2:30 p.m.  Changed location to EPS Gym

 

FRIDAY:    FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  Friday's football game will be covered by KNLV radio.  It can be heard on 103.9 or online at knlvradio.com

 

Saturday:   Marching Band to Harvest of Harmony in Grand Island

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 2, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Sophia B.

HS ABSENT:     

TARDY:     Kristopher P.

LEAVING EARLY:     Kadance D. (12:30)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    How High’s the Water, Mama by Johnny Cash

Winner:   Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

 

After School:   HS –               W – Mrs. Lindgren     TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -            W, TH – Mrs. Beckman          F - ??

20 min Reading –   3rd hour

**************

FOUND:   two rings in the girls restroom.   Claim in the office.

 

Grades 9-12 -----be sure to sign-up for Homecoming pizza at the office window.  If you plan to bring a date to the pizza party/Dance be sure to sign them up also.    Limit of 4 pieces of pizza per student and 4 pieces per date.  Sign up by Wed.

 

HOMECOMING WEEK  --------   Dress Up & Snack Days (All Pre-K students are encouraged to join in on the fun!)

*Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Wednesday:         Pirates and Adventurers         *Fruit Snacks

Thursday:             Honky Tonk (Country/Western Attire)                  *Jerky

Friday:  Spirit Day! Dress in Red, Black and Silver                *Sports Drinks

 

WEDNESDAY:   JH VB vs Humphrey/LHF  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  PJ GYM.  The junior high girls will be dismissed at 1:45 They will report to the locker room, change, and walk down to PJ for their game at 2:30.

 

WEDNESDAY:   Science Olympiad at ESU8 in Neligh   Students attending with Mr. Eisenhauer are Creighton, Jarek, Kayton, Devin, Justice, and Tristen

 

WEDNESDAY:  Homecoming Coronation 7:00 p.m. in gym

 

THURSDAY:  County Govt. Day in Neligh  ---  Students attending are Tyler, Theanna, & Jordan

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at BC/NG (JV & Varsity) 5:30 p.m. (Varsity in New Gym --- JV in Performance Gym)

Game 1-  5:30  Boone Central vs Battle Creek

Game 2- To Follow (6:30)  Battle Creek vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

Game 3- To Follow (7:30)  Boone Central vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

 

FRIDAY:    Homecoming Pep Rally at Football Field 2:30 p.m.  Changed location to EPS Gym

 

FRIDAY:    FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  Friday's football game will be covered by KNLV radio.  It can be heard on 103.9 or online at knlvradio.com

 

Saturday:   Marching Band to Harvest of Harmony in Grand Island

 

Talena W.  According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

October 1, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Sophia B. Kipp P.

HS ABSENT:     

TARDY:     Kristopher P. Aiden C.

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Bang Your Head by Quiet Riot

Winner:   Mrs. Veik

 

After School:   HS –              T, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn      W - ??

Elem  -           T, W, TH – Mrs. Beckman          F - ??

20 min Reading –   2nd hour

**************

Students -----------  One-act is now in full swing.  We ask that you please stay off the stage for the next two months as we have props for the play and are in the process of building sets on the stage.  Thank you for your cooperation.  -- Mrs. Rittscher and Mrs. Heithoff

 

Grades 9-12 -----be sure to sign-up for Homecoming pizza at the office window.  If you plan to bring a date to the pizza party/Dance be sure to sign them up also.    Limit of 4 pieces of pizza per student and 4 pieces per date.  Sign up by Wed.

 

HOMECOMING WEEK  --------   Dress Up & Snack Days (All Pre-K students are encouraged to join in on the fun!)

*Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Tuesday:               VSCO Girl/OCSV Boy         *Healthy Snacks/Fruits

Wednesday:         Pirates and Adventurers         *Fruit Snacks

Thursday:             Honky Tonk (Country/Western Attire)                  *Jerky

Friday:  Spirit Day! Dress in Red, Black and Silver                *Sports Drinks

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ VB Triangular 5:00 p.m. PJ GYM   The volleyball games will be on StrivTv.  Below is the link: 

https://striv.tv/channel/pjcc/

                5:00 – EPPJ vs. Central Valley

                6:15 – Central Valley vs. Osmond

                7:30 – Osmond vs. EPPJ

 

TUESDAY:  HS Art to Bartlett to Herb Mignery Bronze Garden

 

WEDNESDAY:   Rescheduled VB Games from Sept. 30th  ----JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

WEDNESDAY:   Science Olympiad at ESU8 in Neligh   Students attending with Mr. Eisenhauer are Creighton, Jarek, Kayton, Devin, Justice, and Tristen

 

WEDNESDAY:  Homecoming Coronation 7:00 p.m. in gym

 

THURSDAY:  County Govt. Day in Neligh  ---  Students attending are Tyler, Theanna, & Jordan

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at BC/NG (JV & Varsity) 5:30 p.m. (Varsity in New Gym --- JV in Performance Gym)

Game 1-  5:30  Boone Central vs Battle Creek

Game 2- To Follow (6:30)  Battle Creek vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

Game 3- To Follow (7:30)  Boone Central vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

 

FRIDAY:    Homecoming Pep Rally at Football Field 2:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:    FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  Friday's football game will be covered by KNLV radio.  It can be heard on 103.9 or online at knlvradio.com

 

Saturday:   Marching Band to Harvest of Harmony in Grand Island

 

Talena W.  According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 30, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Sophia B.  Jael L.

HS ABSENT:     Kali D.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Under the Sea by Samuel Wright

Winner:   Mrs. Thiele-Blecher

 

After School:   HS –             M, T, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn      W - ??

Elem  -         M - ??  T, W, TH – Mrs. Beckman          F - ??

20 min Reading –   1st hour

**************

 

Students -----------  One-act is now in full swing.  We ask that you please stay off the stage for the next two months as we have props for the play and are in the process of building sets on the stage.  Thank you for your cooperation.  -- Mrs. Rittscher and Mrs. Heithoff

 

Grades 9-12 -----be sure to sign-up for Homecoming pizza at the office window.  If you plan to bring a date to the pizza party/Dance be sure to sign them up also.    Limit of 4 pieces of pizza per student and 4 pieces per date.  Sign up by Wed.

 

HOMECOMING WEEK  --------   Dress Up & Snack Days (All Pre-K students are encouraged to join in on the fun!)

*Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Monday:                Woke Up Like This         *Breakfast Foods (Grades 9-12 need to dress appropriately for field trip)

Tuesday:               VSCO Girl/OCSV Boy         *Healthy Snacks/Fruits

Wednesday:         Pirates and Adventurers         *Fruit Snacks

Thursday:             Honky Tonk (Country/Western Attire)                  *Jerky

Friday:  Spirit Day! Dress in Red, Black and Silver                *Sports Drinks

 

 

MONDAY, Sept. 30th ------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

MONDAY:  JH Fball vs. Osmond 4:30 p.m.

CANCELLED ----MONDAY:  JV Fball vs. Osmond 6:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  Regional Financial Aid Night 6:00 p.m. in ITV Room Seniors (and interested Juniors) and parents/guardians:  There will be a Financial Aid meeting on Monday, Sept. 30, at 6:00 in the ITV room at the EPS High School.  Seniors (and interested Juniors) as well as their parents/guardians are invited.  EducationQuest will present on how to access financial aid for college.  Mrs. Rittscher will also address local scholarships.  

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ VB Triangular 5:00 p.m. PJ GYM

                5:00 – EPPJ vs. Central Valley

                6:15 – Central Valley vs. Osmond

                7:30 – Osmond vs. EPPJ

 

TUESDAY:  HS Art to Bartlett to Herb Mignery Bronze Garden

 

WEDNESDAY:   Rescheduled VB Games from Sept. 30th  ----JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

WEDNESDAY:   Science Olympiad at ESU8 in Neligh   Students attending with Mr. Eisenhauer are Creighton, Jarek, Kayton, Devin, Justice, and Tristen

 

WEDNESDAY:  Homecoming Coronation 7:00 p.m. in gym

 

THURSDAY:  County Govt. Day in Neligh  ---  Students attending are Tyler, Theanna, & Jordan

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at BC/NG (JV & Varsity) 5:30 p.m. (Varsity in New Gym --- JV in Performance Gym)

Game 1-  5:30  Boone Central vs Battle Creek

Game 2- To Follow (6:30)  Battle Creek vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

Game 3- To Follow (7:30)  Boone Central vs Elgin/Elgin Pope John

 

FRIDAY:    Homecoming Pep Rally at Football Field 2:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:    FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.  Friday's football game will be covered by KNLV radio.  It can be heard on 103.9 or online at knlvradio.com

 

Saturday:   Marching Band to Harvest of Harmony in Grand Island

 

Talena W.  According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 27, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Mason F. Izaak L. Jozlynne M. Chase Y. Synclare M. Ryker L. Axel S. Sophia B. Jael L. Gentry Z. Kayton Z.

HS ABSENT:     Joey G.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Austin H. (3:00)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    Never Had a friend like me-Robin Williams     

Winner:  Mrs. Borer, Mr. Heithoff, Mrs. Eisenhauer, Mr. Ostransky 

 

After School:   HS –             F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -                   F - ??

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

Congratulations to the following FFA members who competed in the 2019 State Range Judging Contest Wednesday. 

Senior Division Contestants: Faith, Kirsten, Ally, Alyssa, Tyler, Haley. Junior Division Contestants: Kali, William, Ethan, Paiton, Carter, Cale, 

 

In the senior division there were 209 individuals and 67 teams.

The team of Kirsten Krebs, Faith Kinney, Ally Selting and Alyssa Burenheide were 9th overall. Kirsten was 21st, Faith was 30th and Ally 46th. They were all in the top 25%.

In the junior division there were 269 individuals and 78 teams.

The team of Ethan Hinkle, Paiton Hoefer, Cale Kinney and Carter Beckman were 9th overall. Ethan was 37th, Paiton was 41st, Cale was 46th and Carter was 67th all in the top 25%.

Great job to all of you and all the Elgin FFA kids that range judged this year. It was a great year! 

 

Students -----------  One-act is now in full swing.  We ask that you please stay off the stage for the next two months as we have props for the play and are in the process of building sets on the stage.  Thank you for your cooperation.  -- Mrs. Rittscher and Mrs. Heithoff

 

Grades 9-12 -----be sure to sign-up for Homecoming pizza at the office window.  If you plan to bring a date to the pizza party/Dance be sure to sign them up also.    Limit of 4 pieces of pizza per student and 4 pieces per date.  Sign up by Wed.

 

HOMECOMING WEEK  --------   Dress Up & Snack Days (All Pre-K students are encouraged to join in on the fun!)

*Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Monday:                Woke Up Like This         *Breakfast Foods (Grades 9-12 need to dress appropriately for field trip)

Tuesday:               VSCO Girl/OCSV Boy         *Healthy Snacks/Fruits

Wednesday:         Pirates and Adventurers         *Fruit Snacks

Thursday:             Honky Tonk (Country/Western Attire)                  *Jerky

Friday:  Spirit Day! Dress in Red, Black and Silver                *Sports Drinks

 

MONDAY, Sept. 30th ------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

Interested in being on EPS Quiz Bowl?   Come to the meeting in Mr. Childers room on Friday during Lunch!

 

Seniors (and interested Juniors) and parents/guardians:  There will be a Financial Aid meeting on Monday, Sept. 30, at 6:00 in the ITV room at the EPS High School.  Seniors (and interested Juniors) as well as their parents/guardians are invited.  EducationQuest will present on how to access financial aid for college.  Mrs. Rittscher will also address local scholarships.  

 

FRIDAY:    FBall at Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

NOTE CHANGES TO SATURDAY:   VB EPPJ Triangular ALL GAMES PLAYED AT EPS GYM  

                9:00 - JV EPPJ vs. West Holt

10:00 - Varsity EPPJ vs. West Holt

11:00- Varsity West Holt vs. Plainview

12:00- Varsity Plainview vs. EPPJ

 

MONDAY:  JH Fball vs. Osmond 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  JV Fball vs. Osmond 6:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  Regional Financial Aid Night 6:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ VB Triangular 5:00 p.m. PJ GYM

                5:00 – EPPJ vs. Central Valley

                6:15 – Central Valley vs. Osmond

                7:30 – Osmond vs. EPPJ

 

TUESDAY:  HS Art to Bartlett to Herb Mignery Bronze Garden

 

WEDNESDAY:   Rescheduled VB Games from Sept. 30th  ----JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

WEDNESDAY:   Science Olympiad at ESU8 in Neligh   Students attending with Mr. Eisenhauer are Creighton, Jarek, Kayton, Devin, Justice, and Tristen

 

WEDNESDAY:  Homecoming Coronation 7:00 p.m. in gym

 

THURSDAY:  County Govt. Day in Neligh  ---  Students attending are Tyler, Theanna, & Jordan

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at BC/NG (JV & Varsity) 5:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  (Oct. 4)  Homecoming Pep Rally at Football Field 2:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  (Oct. 4)  FBall vs. Riverside 7:00 p.m.

 

Saturday: (Oct. 5)   Marching Band to Harvest of Harmony in Grand Island

 

Talena W.  According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 26, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Mason F. Axel S. Jael L. Madison N.

HS ABSENT:    Trissa R. Kali D. Joey G.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:   Another Day in Paradise       by Phil Vassar         Winner:    Mr. Rossman

 

After School:   HS –            TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -             TH – Mrs. Beckman      F - ??

20 min Reading –   7th hour

**************

Students -----------  One-act is now in full swing.  We ask that you please stay off the stage for the next two months as we have props for the play and are in the process of building sets on the stage.  Thank you for your cooperation.  -- Mrs. Rittscher and Mrs. Heithoff

 

Grades 9-12 -----be sure to sign-up for Homecoming pizza at the office window.  If you plan to bring a date to the pizza party/Dance be sure to sign them up also.    Limit of 4 pieces of pizza per student and 4 pieces per date.  Sign up by Wed.

 

HOMECOMING WEEK  --------   Dress Up & Snack Days (All Pre-K students are encouraged to join in on the fun!)

*Elementary students may have some variations on dress-up days

Monday:                Woke Up Like This         *Breakfast Foods (Grades 9-12 need to dress appropriately for field trip)

Tuesday:               VSCO Girl/OCSV Boy         *Healthy Snacks/Fruits

Wednesday:         Pirates and Adventurers         *Fruit Snacks

Thursday:             Honky Tonk (Country/Western Attire)                  *Jerky

Friday:  Spirit Day! Dress in Red, Black and Silver                *Sports Drinks

 

MONDAY, Sept. 30th ------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

Interested in being on EPS Quiz Bowl?   Come to the meeting in Mr. Childers room on Friday during Lunch!

 

Seniors (and interested Juniors) and parents/guardians:  There will be a Financial Aid meeting on Monday, Sept. 30, at 6:00 in the ITV room at the EPS High School.  Seniors (and interested Juniors) as well as their parents/guardians are invited.  EducationQuest will present on how to access financial aid for college.  Mrs. Rittscher will also address local scholarships.  

 

THURSDAY:  EPPJ VOLLEYBALL TRIANGULAR  EPS Gym   

                5:30  EPPJ vs. Nebraska Christian

                6:30  Nebraska Christian vs. Riverside

                7:30  Riverside vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:    FBall at Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

NOTE CHANGES TO SATURDAY:   VB EPPJ Triangular ALL GAMES PLAYED AT EPS GYM  

                9:00 - JV EPPJ vs. West Holt

10:00 - Varsity EPPJ vs. West Holt

11:00- Varsity West Holt vs. Plainview

12:00- Varsity Plainview vs. EPPJ

 

MONDAY:  JH Fball vs. Osmond 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  JV Fball vs. Osmond 6:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  Regional Financial Aid Night 6:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

TUESDAY:  EPPJ VB Triangular 5:00 p.m. PJ GYM

                5:00 – EPPJ vs. Central Valley

                6:15 – Central Valley vs. Osmond

                7:30 – Osmond vs. EPPJ

 

TUESDAY:  HS Art to Bartlett to Herb Mignery Bronze Garden

 

WEDNESDAY:   Rescheduled VB Games from Sept. 30th  ----JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

WEDNESDAY:   Science Olympiad at ESU8 in Neligh   Students attending with Mr. Eisenhauer are Creighton, Jarek, Kayton, Devin, Justice, and Tristen

 

Talena W.  According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 25, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Symphony H. McKenna S. Jael L.

HS ABSENT:    Joey G. Cory R.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:         Eye of the Tiger by Survivor           Winner:    Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

After School:   HS –            W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -          W - ??    TH – Mrs. Beckman      F - ??

20 min Reading –   6th hour

**************

 

Interested in being on EPS Quiz Bowl?   Come to the meeting in Mr. Childers room on Friday during Lunch!

 

Seniors (and interested Juniors) and parents/guardians:  There will be a Financial Aid meeting on Monday, Sept. 30, at 6:00 in the ITV room at the EPS High School.  Seniors (and interested Juniors) as well as their parents/guardians are invited.  EducationQuest will present on how to access financial aid for college.  Mrs. Rittscher will also address local scholarships.  

 

MONDAY, Sept. 30th ------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA State Range Judging - Holt County

 

THURSDAY:  EPPJ VOLLEYBALL TRIANGULAR  EPS Gym   

                5:30  EPPJ vs. Nebraska Christian

                6:30  Nebraska Christian vs. Riverside

                7:30  Riverside vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:    FBall at Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

NOTE CHANGES TO SATURDAY:   VB EPPJ Triangular ALL GAMES PLAYED AT EPS GYM  

                9:00 - JV EPPJ vs. West Holt

10:00 - Varsity EPPJ vs. West Holt

11:00- Varsity West Holt vs. Plainview

12:00- Varsity Plainview vs. EPPJ

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 24, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Sophia B. Jael L. Joslyn G-R. Riker S. Devin S.

HS ABSENT:    Kaylee B. Joey G. Talena W.

TARDY:     Jozlynne M.

LEAVING EARLY:     Chloe H. (9:05)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:    "Swingin' " by John Anderson             Winner:    Mrs. Drueke

 

After School:   HS –           T, W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -       T - ??    W - ??    TH – Mrs. Beckman      F - ??

20 min Reading –   5th hour

**************

MONDAY, Sept. 30th ------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

TUESDAY:  Miles of Smiles

TUESDAY:  Practice for FFA State Range Judging (p.m.)

WEDNESDAY:  FFA State Range Judging - Holt County

 

THURSDAY:  EPPJ VOLLEYBALL TRIANGULAR  EPS Gym   

                5:30  EPPJ vs. Nebraska Christian

                6:30  Nebraska Christian vs. Riverside

                7:30  Riverside vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:    FBall at Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

NOTE CHANGES TO SATURDAY:   VB EPPJ Triangular ALL GAMES PLAYED AT EPS GYM  

                9:00 - JV EPPJ vs. West Holt

10:00 - Varsity EPPJ vs. West Holt

11:00- Varsity West Holt vs. Plainview

12:00- Varsity Plainview vs. EPPJ

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 23, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Sheamus M. Jael L.

HS ABSENT:    Kaylee B. Onesa G-R. Camryn P. Riley V. Joey G.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     William H. (10:30)

ARRIVING LATER:    Riley V.

 

Today’s song:    Better Now  by Post Malone                        Winner:    Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –    M - ??         T, W, TH, F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -       M, TH – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   5th hour

**************

MONDAY, Sept. 30th ------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

Freshman- we will have a class meeting on Monday during the last 10 minutes of lunch in the music room to discuss Homecoming game and poster ideas.

 

MONDAY:  How to Be Safe Online Presentation Gr. 7-12   10:00 a.m.

MONDAY:  FB JH vs Spalding Academy/Central Valley 5:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB C-Team at Boone Central 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs. Spalding Academy/Central Valley starting at 4:30 p.m. (JH A team, JH B team, JV) PJ Gym

MONDAY:  FB JV vs. Central Valley 6:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  Miles of Smiles

TUESDAY:  Practice for FFA State Range Judging (p.m.)

WEDNESDAY:  FFA State Range Judging - Holt County

 

THURSDAY:  EPPJ VOLLEYBALL TRIANGULAR  EPS Gym   

                5:30  EPPJ vs. Nebraska Christian

                6:30  Nebraska Christian vs. Riverside

                7:30  Riverside vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 27)  FBall at Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  (Sept. 28)  VB EPPJ Triangular (JV at PJ Gym) (Varsity at EPS Gym) 10:00 a.m.

                10:00  EPPJ vs. West Holt

                11:00  West Holt vs. Plainview

                12:00  Plainview vs. EPPJ

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 20, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Rylie B. Mason F. Jenna B. Tenley S. Jael L. Rylen S.

HS ABSENT:    Brittney H.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:       The Twist   by Chubby Checkers           Winner:    Anney Beckman

 

After School:   HS –          F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -       F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

 

Monday, Sept. 30 --------------------All high school students Grades 9-12 along with 6 secondary teachers will have a field trip to Columbus, NE.  Bus is to LEAVE at 8:15 so students are to be here at 8:00 and will return before the end of school.  Students are to wear appropriate dress code attire and all need to wear closed toe footwear.  Lunch will be provided.

 

The buttons on the gates are to be “pressed” with your hand.   They are not to be “Hit” or “Kicked”.  This means AT ALL TIMES of the day!   Reminder--- you are on camera!

 

Freshman- we will have a class meeting on Monday during the last 10 minutes of lunch in the music room to discuss Homecoming game and poster ideas.

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs Central Valley  7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:   Reminder of 5th quarter after the football game

 

SATURDAY:  Marching Band  Lion’s Club Parade at Norfolk

 

MONDAY:  How to Be Safe Online Presentation Gr. 7-12

MONDAY:  FB JH vs Spalding Academy/Central Valley 5:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB C-Team at Boone Central 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs. Spalding Academy/Central Valley starting at 4:30 p.m. (JH A team, JH B team, JV) PJ Gym

MONDAY:  FB JV vs. Central Valley 6:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  Miles of Smiles

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY:  FFA State Range Judging - Holt County

 

THURSDAY:  EPPJ VOLLEYBALL TRIANGULAR  EPS Gym   

                5:30  EPPJ vs. Nebraska Christian

                6:30  Nebraska Christian vs. Riverside

                7:30  Riverside vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 27)  FBall at Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  (Sept. 28)  VB EPPJ Triangular (JV at PJ Gym) (Varsity at EPS Gym) 10:00 a.m.

                10:00  EPPJ vs. West Holt

                11:00  West Holt vs. Plainview

                12:00  Plainview vs. EPPJ

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                20 – Vincent W.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                27 – Jackson B.

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 19, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Rylie B. Mason F. Tenley S. Jael L. Rylen S.

HS ABSENT:    Kate F. Trinity G. River R.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Rylie V. (9:05)    Kali D. (12:30)

ARRIVING LATER:    

 

Today’s song:     I just can't wait to be king    by Jason Weaver, Laura Williams, and Rowan Atkinson

                                        Winner:    Crystal Borer

 

After School:   HS –         TH,  F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -       TH - ??F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   4th Hour

**************

 

The buttons on the gates are to be “pressed” with your hand.   They are not to be “Hit” or “Kicked”.  This means AT ALL TIMES of the day!   Reminder--- you are on camera!

 

Congratulations to the FFA members yesterday at the Area District IV range contest held near Niobrara.

In the Senior Division Faith Kinney was the overall winner while her team of Olivia Lindgren (3rd overall), Tyler Iburg (4th overall) and Kirsten Krebs (5th overall) were the 1st overall team!

Marissa, Haley and Alyssa also finished in the top 10. 

 

In the Junior Division, Cale Kinney was the 2nd overall winner (missing out on 1st, by 1 point) and his team members Kali Dworak (4th overall), Willliam Heilhecker(5th overall) and Ethan Hinkle(8th overall) were the 1st place team. Paiton Hoefer was the 9th overall Ind. 

Complete results will be in next week's paper!

 

State Range Judging will be held next week near Atkinson. Individuals competing will be announced tomorrow. 

 

FCCLA meeting today right after school in Mrs. Borer's room.

 

Freshman- we will have a class meeting on Monday during the last 10 minutes of lunch in the music room to discuss Homecoming game and poster ideas.

 

THURSDAY:  VBall vs. Creighton PJ GYM   JV/C-Team 5:30 p.m.  Varsity 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs Central Valley  7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:   Reminder of 5th quarter after the football game

 

SATURDAY:  Marching Band  Lion’s Club Parade at Norfolk

 

MONDAY:  How to Be Safe Online Presentation Gr. 7-12

MONDAY:  FB JH vs Spalding Academy/Central Valley 5:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB C-Team at Boone Central 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs. Spalding Academy/Central Valley starting at 4:30 p.m. (JH A team, JH B team, JV) PJ Gym

MONDAY:  FB JV vs. Central Valley 6:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  Miles of Smiles

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY:  FFA State Range Judging - Holt County

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        1 – Halle L.

                3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                14 – Cole N.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 18, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Synclare M. Devorah F. Devin F. Tenley S. Wyatt P. Rylen S. Alison K.

HS ABSENT:    Myles K. Colton W.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:   

ARRIVING LATER:  Myles K.

 

Today’s song:       (Sorry..... No song on Late Start days)                                      Winner:    

 

After School:   HS –         W –Mrs. Lindgren    TH,  F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -       W – Mrs. Borer    TH - ??F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   3rd Hour

**************

 

WEDNESDAY:  10:00 a.m. LATE START

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce  Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Area V Range Judging at Knox County   Leaving at 7:30 a.m.  Should be back around 6th period.

WEDNESDAY:  JH VBall vs. Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   EPS Gym   (A Team followed by B Team)

 

THURSDAY:  VBall vs. Creighton PJ GYM   JV/C-Team 5:30 p.m.  Varsity 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs Central Valley  7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Marching Band  Lion’s Club Parade at Norfolk

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 17, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Jozlynne M. Devorah F. Devin F. Tenley S. Joslyn G-R. Alison K.

HS ABSENT:    Onesa G-R. Trinity G. Araceli P. (CV)

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:   

ARRIVING LATER: 

 

Today’s song:    Happier....Marshmellow and Bastille                         Winner:    Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –        T, TH,  F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn      W –Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -      T, F – Mrs. Beckman      W – Mrs. Borer    TH - ??

20 min Reading –   2nd Hour

**************

Choir members ---make sure to bring your 20 minute read book to choir today.

 

FFA Members - Range Judging will be in Northern Knox Co. tomorrow. Wear the same as last week in Atkinson and bring a sack lunch. Bus leave EPS at 7:30am. We should be back around 6th period. 

 

TUESDAY:   Juniors & Seniors - College Fair at O'Neill 9:45-10:30.  Bus leaves at  8:45 am. and will return by lunchtime, which is 11:30am on Tuesday due to Parent/Teacher conferences.

 

TUESDAY:  Early Dismissal 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  10:00 a.m. LATE START

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce  Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Area V Range Judging at Knox County   Leaving at 7:30 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  JH VBall vs. Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   EPS Gym   (A Team followed by B Team)

 

THURSDAY:  VBall vs. Creighton PJ GYM   JV/C-Team 5:30 p.m.  Varsity 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs Central Valley  7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Marching Band  Lion’s Club Parade at Norfolk

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 16, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:  Paislee B. Sawyer R. Allie S. Axel S. Tenley S. Xander B. Cylus B. Riker S. Alison K.

HS ABSENT:    Talena W.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:   Austin H. (12:00)    Tyler I. (2:30)

ARRIVING LATER: 

 

Today’s song:     MMM Bop  by Hansen Brothers                              Winner:    Mrs. Eisenhauer

 

After School:   HS –     M - ??   T, TH,  F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn      W - ??

Elem  -      M,T, F – Mrs. Beckman      W – Mrs. Borer    TH - ??

20 min Reading –   1st Hour

**************

MONDAY:  JH FB vs Clearwater-Orchard 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs O-C-E at PJ Gym   JH A team 4:00 p.m. followed by B Team.   JV/CTeam 6:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  College Fair at O’Neill (Jrs./Srs) Juniors & Seniors - College Fair at O'Neill on Tuesday, Sept. 17, 9:45-10:30.  Bus leaves at  8:45 am. and will return by lunchtime, which is 11:30am on Tuesday due to Parent/Teacher conferences.

 

TUESDAY:  Early Dismissal 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  10:00 a.m. LATE START

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce  Leaving at 8:15 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Area V Range Judging at Knox County   Leaving at 7:30 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  JH VBall vs. Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   EPS Gym

 

THURSDAY:  VBall vs. Creighton PJ GYM   JV/C-Team 5:30 p.m.  Varsity 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs Central Valley  7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  Marching Band  Lion’s Club Parade at Norfolk

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 13, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:  Paislee B. Devorah F. Devin F. Tenley S. Xander B. Madison N. Cylus B.   

HS ABSENT:  Austin H. Riley V.   

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:

ARRIVING LATER:  Austin H    

 

Today’s song:   Superstition by Stevie Wonder     Winner: Mrs. D Heithoff   …Happy Friday the 13th…     

 

After School:   HS –            F – Mrs. Lindgren      

Elem  -            F – Mrs. Borer

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

NO SCHOOL NURSE THIS WEEK!

 

5th quarter tonight after the game. 

 

One-Act meeting Friday, Sept. 13 at 12:50 in Mrs. D. Heithoff's room.  

 

Juniors & Seniors - College Fair at O'Neill on Tuesday, Sept. 17, 9:45-10:30.  Bus leaves at  8:30am. and will return by lunchtime, which is 11:30am on Tuesday due to Parent/Teacher conferences.

 

The Elgin Teammates Chapter will be hosting a Tailgate at the EPPJ Wolfpack vs. CWC-E Renegade football game Friday, Sept. 13.  Please join us between 5:30-7:00 p.m. for burgers, chips, & drink!  Free-will donation.  Register for a chance to win a Scott Frost autographed football that is to be raffled that night!  

 

FRIDAY:  FCCLA Helps at Bank Feed ---   (Students will miss some classes)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. CWC-E 7:00 p.m.   This game will be broadcast on KBRX

FRIDAY:  Teammates Tailgate at football field 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Labor Auction after football game

FFA Labor Auction!

Friday, Sept 13th is the Elgin FFA's annual Labor Auction will take place immediately following the football game on the field. As usual, Mr. Ted Baum will auction off the fine young women and men of Elgin's FFA Chapter. All members will be selling 8 hours of their time. All buyers will receive a thank you card with the members' name, phone number, email address and address the night of the event. 

Any buyer that is interested in purchasing a member but can't make it to the auction are welcome to contact Mrs. Schwartz or any member of the chapter. 

The chapter is thankful, as always, for the many donations they get each year from the auction and the members will be ready and willing to work for these donations!

 

SATURDAY: VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)   9:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. from EPS

          9:00 - Game 1 -  Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                10:00 - Game 2 - Shelby/Rising City vs. Elkhorn Valley

                11:00 - Game 3 - Howells-Dodge vs. Elkhorn Valley

                Game 4 - Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Shelby/Rising City

                Game 5 - Elkhorn Valley vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                Game 6 - Howells-Dodge. vs. Shelby/Rising City

 

SUNDAY:  Music Booster Mtg. 5:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  JH FB vs Clearwater-Orchard 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs O-C-E at PJ Gym   JH A team 4:00 p.m. followed by B Tean.   JV/CTeam 6:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  College Fair at O’Neill (Jrs./Srs)

TUESDAY:  Early Dismissal 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  10:00 a.m. LATE START

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce

WEDNESDAY:  FFA Area V Range Judging at Knox County

WEDNESDAY:  JH VBall vs. Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   EPS Gym

 

THURSDAY:  VBall vs. Creighton PJ GYM   JV/C-Team 5:30 p.m.  Varsity 7:30 p.m.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH VB games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 12, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Paislee B. Devorah F. Sawyer R. Axel S. Devin F. Tenley S. Xander B. Jael L. John Z. Cylus B.

HS ABSENT:    Ethan H.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     

 

Today’s song:   I just called to say I love you by Stevie Wonder                      winner:    Andrew Childers

 

After School:   HS –           TH, F – Mrs. Lindgren      

Elem  -           TH, F – Mrs. Borer

20 min Reading –   8th  hour

**************

NO SCHOOL NURSE THIS WEEK!

 

One-Act meeting Friday, Sept. 13 at 12:50 in Mrs. D. Heithoff's room.  

 

Juniors & Seniors - College Fair at O'Neill on Tuesday, Sept. 17, 9:45-10:30.  Bus leaves at  8:30am. and will return by lunchtime, which is 11:30am on Tuesday due to Parent/Teacher conferences.

 

The Elgin Teammates Chapter will be hosting a Tailgate at the EPPJ Wolfpack vs. CWC-E Renegade football game Friday, Sept. 13.  Please join us between 5:30-7:00 p.m. for burgers, chips, & drink!  Free-will donation.  Register for a chance to win a Scott Frost autographed football that is to be raffled that night!  

 

THURSDAY: NOTE TIME CHANGE!!!   No C-Team Game!  VB at Boyd County (Spencer) JV 5:30 pm/Varsity 6:30 pm.  Bus leaves at 3:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FCCLA Helps at Bank Feed ---   (Students will miss some classes)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. CWC-E 7:00 p.m.   This game will be broadcast on KBRX

FRIDAY:  Teammates Tailgate at football field 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Labor Auction after football game

FFA Labor Auction!

Friday, Sept 13th is the Elgin FFA's annual Labor Auction will take place immediately following the football game on the field. As usual, Mr. Ted Baum will auction off the fine young women and men of Elgin's FFA Chapter. All members will be selling 8 hours of their time. All buyers will receive a thank you card with the members' name, phone number, email address and address the night of the event. 

Any buyer that is interested in purchasing a member but can't make it to the auction are welcome to contact Mrs. Schwartz or any member of the chapter. 

The chapter is thankful, as always, for the many donations they get each year from the auction and the members will be ready and willing to work for these donations!

 

SATURDAY: VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)   9:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. from EPS

          9:00 - Game 1 -  Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                10:00 - Game 2 - Shelby/Rising City vs. Elkhorn Valley

                11:00 - Game 3 - Howells-Dodge vs. Elkhorn Valley

                Game 4 - Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Shelby/Rising City

                Game 5 - Elkhorn Valley vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                Game 6 - Howells-Dodge. vs. Shelby/Rising City

 

SUNDAY:  Music Booster Mtg. 5:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  JH FB vs Clearwater-Orchard 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs O-C-E at PJ Gym   JH A team 4:00 p.m. followed by B Tean.   JV?CTeam 6:00 p.m.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      12 – Mollie M.

                14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 11, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Dakota M. Paislee B. Devorah F. Sawyer R. Devin F. Tenley S. Xander B. Jael L. Cylus B.

HS ABSENT:    Samantha D. Ethan H.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Myles K. (11:10)

 

Today’s song:   Someone I Used To Know by Zac Brown Band          winner:    Mr. Ostransky

 

After School:   HS –           TH, F – Mrs. Lindgren      W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

Elem  -          W, TH, F – Mrs. Borer

20 min Reading –   7th  hour

**************

The Elgin Teammates Chapter will be hosting a Tailgate at the EPPJ Wolfpack vs. CWC-E Renegade football game Friday, Sept. 13.  Please join us between 5:30-7:00 p.m. for burgers, chips, & drink!  Free-will donation.  Register for a chance to win a Scott Frost autographed football that is to be raffled that night!  

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

FFA members that are range judging - the bus will leave EPS at 7:30am on Wednesday, Sept 11th. We will be back around 1:30ish. 

 

THURSDAY: TIME CHANGE DUE TO NO C-Team Game!   VB at Boyd County (Spencer) JV 5:30 pm/Varsity 6:30 pm.  Bus leaves at 3:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FCCLA Helps at Bank Feed ---   (Students will miss some classes)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. CWC-E 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  Teammates Tailgate at football field 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Labor Auction after football game

FFA Labor Auction!

Friday, Sept 13th is the Elgin FFA's annual Labor Auction will take place immediately following the football game on the field. As usual, Mr. Ted Baum will auction off the fine young women and men of Elgin's FFA Chapter. All members will be selling 8 hours of their time. All buyers will receive a thank you card with the members' name, phone number, email address and address the night of the event. 

Any buyer that is interested in purchasing a member but can't make it to the auction are welcome to contact Mrs. Schwartz or any member of the chapter. 

The chapter is thankful, as always, for the many donations they get each year from the auction and the members will be ready and willing to work for these donations!

 

SATURDAY: VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)   9:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. from EPS

          9:00 - Game 1 -  Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                10:00 - Game 2 - Shelby/Rising City vs. Elkhorn Valley

                11:00 - Game 3 - Howells-Dodge vs. Elkhorn Valley

                Game 4 - Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Shelby/Rising City

                Game 5 - Elkhorn Valley vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                Game 6 - Howells-Dodge. vs. Shelby/Rising City

 

SUNDAY:  Music Booster Mtg. 5:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  JH FB vs Clearwater-Orchard 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs O-C-E at PJ Gym   JH A team 4:00 p.m. followed by B Tean.   JV?CTeam 6:00 p.m.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      11 – Lillianne K.

                11 – Mrs. Zwingman

                12 – Mollie M.

                14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 10, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Dakota M. Tenley S. Braedon H.

HS ABSENT:    Baylee B. Ethan H. Cade H.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Blake H. (10:00)

 

Today’s song:    Bare Necessities by Phil Harris             winner:    Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –          T, TH, F – Mrs. Lindgren      W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

Elem  -          T – Mrs. Beckman   W, TH, F – Mrs. Borer

20 min Reading –   6th  hour

**************

The Elgin Teammates Chapter will be hosting a Tailgate at the EPPJ Wolfpack vs. CWC-E Renegade football game Friday, Sept. 13.  Please join us between 5:30-7:00 p.m. for burgers, chips, & drink!  Free-will donation.  Register for a chance to win a Scott Frost autographed football that is to be raffled that night!  

 

TUESDAY:  VB Double Tri at Stuart 5:00 p.m.  Dismiss team at 3:20.  Bus leaves at 3:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

FFA members that are range judging - the bus will leave EPS at 7:30am on Wednesday, Sept 11th. Wear FFA shirts, jeans, closed toed shoes. Maybe bring a hooded jacket in case of light rain. Bring a sack lunch as well. Have homework done for 6-8 hours, we will be back around 1:30ish. 

 

THURSDAY: VB at Boyd County (Spencer) JV/C-Team 4:30 pm/Varsity 6:30 pm  Dismiss team at 1:50, bus leaves at 2:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FCCLA Helps at Bank Feed ---   (Students will miss some classes)

 

FRIDAY:  FBall vs. CWC-E 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  Teammates Tailgate at football field 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Labor Auction after football game

FFA Labor Auction!

Friday, Sept 13th is the Elgin FFA's annual Labor Auction will take place immediately following the football game on the field. As usual, Mr. Ted Baum will auction off the fine young women and men of Elgin's FFA Chapter. All members will be selling 8 hours of their time. All buyers will receive a thank you card with the members' name, phone number, email address and address the night of the event. 

Any buyer that is interested in purchasing a member but can't make it to the auction are welcome to contact Mrs. Schwartz or any member of the chapter. 

The chapter is thankful, as always, for the many donations they get each year from the auction and the members will be ready and willing to work for these donations!

 

SATURDAY: VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)   9:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. from EPS

          9:00 - Game 1 -  Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                10:00 - Game 2 - Shelby/Rising City vs. Elkhorn Valley

                11:00 - Game 3 - Howells-Dodge vs. Elkhorn Valley

                Game 4 - Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Shelby/Rising City

                Game 5 - Elkhorn Valley vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                Game 6 - Howells-Dodge. vs. Shelby/Rising City

 

SUNDAY:  Music Booster Mtg. 5:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  JH FB vs Clearwater-Orchard 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB vs O-C-E at PJ Gym   JH A team 4:00 p.m. followed by B Tean.   JV?CTeam 6:00 p.m.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      9 – Dominic D.

                10 – William H.

                10 – Alison K.

                11 – Lillianne K.

                11 – Mrs. Zwingman

                12 – Mollie M.

                14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 9, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Dakota M. Tenley S. Braedon H. Wyatt P.

HS ABSENT:    Austin H.  Joey G.

TARDY:     Mason F. Madison N.

LEAVING EARLY:     Kate F. (11:40)

 

Today’s song:          I don't care by Ed Sheeran and Justin Bieber   winner:    Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

After School:   HS –         M, T, TH, F – Mrs. Lindgren      W – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

Elem  -         M, T – Mrs. Beckman   W, TH, F – Mrs. Borer

20 min Reading –   5th  hour

**************

FFA members that are range judging - the bus will leave EPS at 7:30am on Wednesday, Sept 11th. Wear FFA shirts, jeans, closed toed shoes. Maybe bring a hooded jacket in case of light rain. Bring a sack lunch as well. Have homework done for 6-8 hours, we will be back around 1:30ish. 

 

The Elgin Teammates Chapter will be hosting a Tailgate at the EPPJ Wolfpack vs. CWC-E Renegade football game Friday, Sept. 13.  Please join us between 5:30-7:00 p.m. for burgers, chips, & drink!  Free-will donation.  Register for a chance to win a Tom Osborne autographed football that is to be raffled that night!  

 

MONDAY:  VBall  JV/C-Team at O’Neill 6:00 p.m.  Bus leaves at 4:15 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  VB Double Tri at Stuart 5:00 p.m.  Dismiss team at 3:20.  Bus leaves at 3:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

 

THURSDAY: VB at Boyd County (Spencer) JV/C-Team 4:30 pm/Varsity 6:30 pm  Dismiss team at 1:50, bus leaves at 2:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)FCCLA Helps at Bank Feed ---   (Students will miss some classes)

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)FBall vs. CWC-E 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)Teammates Tailgate at football field 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)FFA Labor Auction after football game

FFA Labor Auction!

Friday, Sept 13th is the Elgin FFA's annual Labor Auction will take place immediately following the football game on the field. As usual, Mr. Ted Baum will auction off the fine young women and men of Elgin's FFA Chapter. All members will be selling 8 hours of their time. All buyers will receive a thank you card with the members' name, phone number, email address and address the night of the event. 

Any buyer that is interested in purchasing a member but can't make it to the auction are welcome to contact Mrs. Schwartz or any member of the chapter. 

The chapter is thankful, as always, for the many donations they get each year from the auction and the members will be ready and willing to work for these donations!

 

SATURDAY:  (Sept. 14)VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)   9:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. from EPS

          9:00 - Game 1 -  Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                10:00 - Game 2 - Shelby/Rising City vs. Elkhorn Valley

                11:00 - Game 3 - Howells-Dodge vs. Elkhorn Valley

                Game 4 - Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Shelby/Rising City

                Game 5 - Elkhorn Valley vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                Game 6 - Howells-Dodge. vs. Shelby/Rising City

 

SUNDAY:  (Sept. 15)    Music Booster Mtg. 5:00 p.m.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      7 – Kinley M.

                8 – Synclare M.

                9 – Dominic D.

                10 – William H.

                10 – Alison K.

                11 – Lillianne K.

                11 – Mrs. Zwingman

                12 – Mollie M.

                14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 6, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Dakota M. Symphony H. Jenna B. Devorah F. Devin F. Jael L. Vivienne M.

HS ABSENT:    Brittney H. Riley V.

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:     Leaving at 1:00:  Chloe H. Keyera E. Sara B. Brenna M. Kadance D. Baylee B. Theanna D.

 

Today’s song:     Be True to Your School by the Beach Boys                         winner:    Mrs. D. Heithoff

 

After School:   HS –         All Week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

Elem  -            F - ??

20 min Reading –   4th  hour

**************

 

The Elgin Teammates Chapter will be hosting a Tailgate at the EPPJ Wolfpack vs. CWC-E Renegade football game Friday, Sept. 13.  Please join us between 5:30-7:00 p.m. for burgers, chips, & drink!  Free-will donation.  Register for a chance to win a Tom Osborne autographed football that is to be raffled that night!  

 

Any students prek-12 wishing to go to the Winside football game on Friday are welcome to do so and it will NOT count against attendance.  Make sure you have a note from your parent/guardian and sign out in the office AS WELL AS check in with Mr. or Mrs. Wemhoff at the game.

 

FRIDAY:   Dismiss cheerleaders at 1:20 p.m. and meet by the weight room door.

 

FRIDAY:  FB at Winside 3:00 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:  FCCLA is sponsoring a lunch stand at the Elgin Car Show in the Elgin Park.  Stop by and support our FCCLA

 

MONDAY:  JV/C-Team at O’Neill 6:00 p.m.  Bus leaves at 4:15 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  VB Double Tri at Stuart 5:00 p.m.  Dismiss team at 3:20.  Bus leaves at 3:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

 

THURSDAY: VB at Boyd County (Spencer) JV/C-Team 4:30 pm/Varsity 6:30 pm  Dismiss team at 1:50, bus leaves at 2:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)FCCLA Helps at Bank Feed ---   (Students will miss some classes)

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)FBall vs. CWC-E 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)Teammates Tailgate at football field 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 13)FFA Labor Auction after football game

 

SATURDAY:  (Sept. 14)VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)   9:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. from EPS

          9:00 - Game 1 -  Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                10:00 - Game 2 - Shelby/Rising City vs. Elkhorn Valley

                11:00 - Game 3 - Howells-Dodge vs. Elkhorn Valley

                Game 4 - Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Shelby/Rising City

                Game 5 - Elkhorn Valley vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

                Game 6 - Howells-Dodge. vs. Shelby/Rising City

 

SUNDAY:  (Sept. 15)    Music Booster Mtg. 5:00 p.m.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      7 – Kinley M.

                8 – Synclare M.

                9 – Dominic D.

                10 – William H.

                10 – Alison K.

                11 – Lillianne K.

                11 – Mrs. Zwingman

                12 – Mollie M.

                14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 5, 2019

 

ELEM. ABSENT:    Dakota M. Devorah F. Devin F. Vivienne M.

HS ABSENT:    Brittney H.

TARDY:     Kristopher P. Kipp P.

LEAVING EARLY:     

 

Today’s song:      Rocky Theme Song by Bill Conti               winner:    Mrs. Shumake-Henn

 

After School:   HS –         All Week – Mrs. Shumake-Henn

Elem  -            TH - ??    F - ??

20 min Reading –   3rd hour

**************

FRIDAY:  Dismiss cheerleaders at 1:20 p.m. and meet by the weight room door.

 

CALENDAR CHANGE:  The JH games scheduled on Sept. 30th with HHS-LHF will be played on Wednesday, October 2nd.  JH B team will start at 2:30, followed by JH A team at 3:30.  Games will be played at Pope John's gym.  There will be no C and JV games with HHS-LHF this year.  

 

Any students prek-12 wishing to go to the Winside football game on Friday are welcome to do so and it will NOT count against attendance.  Make sure you have a note from your parent/guardian and sign out in the office AS WELL AS check in with Mr. or Mrs. Wemhoff at the game.

 

THURSDAY:  LifeTouch School Pictures are Thursday, Sept. 5th.   Everyone must have their picture taken so we can use them in newsletter, yearbook, website, etc.   Be sure to take a great looking picture!   Gr. 7-12 – pick up a picture envelope at the office window

 

THURSDAY:  VB EPPJ Triangular    EPS GYM       KBRX is broadcasting the VBall Triangular!

                5:00 – EPPJ vs. Stuart

                6:00 – Stuart vs. CWC

                7:00 – CWC vs. EPPJ

 

THURSDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging (Fresh. & Soph) at Sargent.  Bus will leave at 7:15 a.m.  Should return around 2:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FB at Winside 3:00 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:  FCCLA is sponsoring a lunch stand at the Elgin Car Show in the Elgin Park.  Stop by and support our FCCLA

 

Nick A. David D. Talena W. Cory & River R. According to our records online parent and/or student signatures have not been completed for the start of school.   Please login to JMC as a parent and complete your online signatures.  (Students must sign when the parent is logged in.)     Click"Register for 2019-20"   Then select "Sign Forms".  If you have questions or problems logging in, please contact the school.

 

COLLEGE REPS:  (Be sure to get a pass from Mrs. Rittscher)

Oct 9 3:00 Wayne State College (Amanda Gubbels)

Oct. 10 3:00 Northeast Community College (Joni Cassidy)

Oct. 22 2:00 p.m. Nebraska Wesleyn University (Jordan Mackie)

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      5 – Ava D.

                7 – Kinley M.

                8 – Synclare M.

                9 – Dominic D.

                10 – William H.

                10 – Alison K.

                11 – Lillianne K.

                11 – Mrs. Zwingman

                12 – Mollie M.

                14 – Anna D.

                15 – Jozlynne M.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.